By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: March 26
Placeholder Image

Spencer Ralston shot a 7-under par 137 to win the individual championship for Gainesville in the Champions Invitational on Tuesday and Wednesday in Alpharetta.

The tournament was played at the Capital City Club and the Ansley Golf Club at Settindown Creek.

The Red Elephants finished with a 600 total for second place in the tournament, just two strokes behind Westminster.

Nathan Williams carded a 149 for fifth place, and Lawson King finished with a 155. Brady Holcomb, Ryan Hogan and Davis Weaver rounded out the Gainesville team.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 165, NORTH HALL 184: Gainesville freshman Grace Brown shot a season low 48 to earn the low medalist honor on Wednesday at Chestatee Golf Club.

Julianna Towns carded a 55 for the Lady Red Elephants, and Arianna Towns finished with a 60.

Bebe Stephens led the Lady Trojans with a 54.

EAST HALL BOYS 177, CHESTATEE 180: East Hall’s Triston Cooper earned low medalist honors with a 2-under par score of 34 on Thursday at Chicopee Woods.

JOHNSON GIRLS 145, WEST HALL 169: The Lady Knights remained undefeated with Thursday’s win.

Jenny Barrett and Madison Stewart each carded a 48, and Kristin Waters finished with a 49.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 177, NORTH HALL 180: Kayla Watson’s nine-hole score of 49 paced the Lady War Eagles on Tuesday at Chestatee Golf Course.

Soccer

WEST HALL BOYS 9, FANNIN COUNTY 0: Nine different players scored for the Spartans on Thursday in Oakwood.

Richie Castruita, Rodolfo Aleman, Simon Cobian, Sergio Garcia, Sammy Coto, Jon McCain, Cesar Villa, Johann Corona and Ronald Portillo all scored for West Hall (7-1-2). Cobian had three assists in the game, Coto had one assist, Corona added one assist, and Isaac Castruita had an assist.

Senior Jaime Hernandez earned the shut out in goal.

The Spartans face Chestatee on April 2.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 6, EAST HALL 0: Carmen Wagner’s hat trick fueled the Lady Lions on Thursday.

Meredith Tucker added a pair of goals, and Lauren Sartor scored one. Tucker, Sartor and Ellie Gravitt all recorded assists. Ansley Rochester earned the shut out in goal.

Lakeview Academy is now 7-2.

EAST HALL BOYS 11, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 2: Leo Toledo racked up six goals and four assists to lead the Vikings on Thursday in Gainesville.

Oscar Mejia, Brandon Bonilla, Carlos Castrejon, Sherman Lucero and Diego Alarcon also scored for East Hall. Four Viking players tallied assists.

East Hall (9-3-1, 3-0 Region 7-AAA) visits Johnson on Tuesday.

NORTH HALL BOYS 0, FORSYTH CENTRAL 0: Chris Bellows had the shutout in goal for the Trojans in Wednesday’s home match.

North Hall hosts Lumpkin County at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Baseball

RIVERSIDE MILITARY ACADEMY 11, TALLULAH FALLS 0: Ricky Jones, Ben Walker and Trevor Ballard combined on a five-inning no-hitter for the Eagles on Wednesday at Katterjohn Field.

They combined for nine strikeouts and four walks, with Ballard accounting for five of the strikeouts and all of the walks in three innings.

Riverside scored nine runs in the first three innings, with Michael Spikes supplying a two-run single and Joshua Kreitzer having an RBI single.

Tennis

NORTH HALL GIRLS 4, CHESTATEE 1: Hannah Gibson/Kaitlyn Smith and Karleigh Dills/MaryClare Patterson picked up a pair of 6-0, 6-0 wins for the Lady Trojans on Thursday in Gainesville.

Natalie Oxley and Courtney Barnes won singles matches for North Hall (6-2, 4-1 Region 8-AAAA).

For Chestatee, Grace Brown won at No. 2 singles.

NORTH HALL BOYS 5, CHESTATEE 0: Jackson Davis, Dalton Patterson and Reid Lattanzi earned singles victories for the Trojans on Thursday.

The Paxton Gillespie/Matt Booth and Dawson Smith/Daniel Martin pairings scored doubles wins for North Hall.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 3, RABUN COUNTY 2: Andrew Eidson/Imanol Pablovich and Russell Bolton/Paul Popovich swept the doubles matches for the Eagles on Thursday in Tiger.

Sipho Khoza won at singles for Riverside Military (5-3, 4-0 Region 8-AA).

The Eagles play host to Rabun County again tonight for the No. 1 seed from Region 8-AA.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events