By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: March 24
Placeholder Image

Chestatee’s Reed Johnson stayed undefeated on the season with a 6-1, 6-0 singles win to fuel the War Eagles in a 5-0 win against Stephens County on Tuesday.

Tyler Burgess and Blake DeGraff also earned singles wins for Chestatee (5-2), and Logan Gruenenfelder/Fletcher Siegfried and Hasten Haynes/Rhett Watson picked up doubles wins.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 4, STEPHENS COUNTY 1: Haley King, Grace Brown and Natalie McNitt all won at singles for the Lady War Eagles on Tuesday.

Paulina Manriquez/Holly Baxter won at No. 2 doubles for Chestatee (3-4).

NORTH HALL GIRLS 5, MONROE AREA 0: The Lady Trojans won all matches in straight sets, 6-0, 6-0 on Tuesday in Monroe.

Natalie Oxley, Tricia Dial and Kelsey McCray won singles matches. Hannah Gibson/Kaitlyn Smith and Courtney Barnes/Karleigh Dills earned doubles wins.

NORTH HALL BOYS 5, MONROE AREA 1: Jackson Davis and Reid Lattanzi both won 6-0, 6-0 in singles matches for the Trojans on Tuesday.

Dalton Patterson won at No. 2 singles for North Hall (5-1, 3-0 Region 7-AAA). Daniel Martin/Dawson Smith and Matthew Chewning/Masa Kobayashi earned doubles wins.

The Trojans visit Buford tonight.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 5, APALACHEE 0: Georgia Summer/Madi Kiser and Ali Waggoner/Paige Ackerman won doubles matches for the Lady Red Elephants on Tuesday in Winder.

Katherine Wright, Haley Frankum and Josey Evert won at singles for Gainesville, which visits Loganville tonight.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 5, APALACHEE 0: Jeffrey Kiser, Graham McKinnon and Jackson Fox all picked up singles wins for the Red Elephants on Tuesday in Winder.

Reagan Williamson/Edward Belch and Trevor Munn/Roan Thompson won at doubles for the Red Elephants, who visit Loganville tonight.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 5, WASHINGTON-WILKES 0: Ryan Dimond, Sipho Khoza and Armen Akoyhen all won singles matches for the Eagles on Tuesday.

Andrew Eidson/Imonal Poplovich and Paul Popovich/Russell Bolton recorded doubles wins.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 5, HERITAGE 0: Olivia Correa, Breanna Benton and Peyton Brick all earned singles wins for the Lady Falcons on Tuesday in Conyers.

Brooke Kane/Brenna Martin and Kaia Clark/Kylie McGuire won at doubles for Flowery Branch.

Soccer

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 4, STEPHENS COUNTY 0: Carmen Wagner finished with two goals and an assist to lead the Lady Lions on Tuesday.

Meredith Tucker also scored a pair of goals for Lakeview Academy (6-2), and Bree Bell added an assist. Ansley Rochester made six saves in goal.

The Lady Lions visit East Hall on Thursday in Gainesville.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 5, STEPHENS COUNTY 4: Andrew Miller-Bell netted a hat trick to lead the Lions on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Cameron Shreeram and Kyle Larsen also scored for Lakeview Academy. T.J. Wolcott notched eight saves in goal.

The Lions visit East Hall on Thursday in Gainesville.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 2, CLARKE CENTRAL 0: Cesar Saucedo led the Red Elephants with a goal and an assist on Tuesday.

Christian Ochoa also scored for Gainesville (8-3, 6-0 Region 8-AAAAA), and Diego Porras had an assist.

The Red Elephants visit Flowery Branch on Friday.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 10, CLARKE CENTRAL 1: Alyssa Turner and Liz Fischer each tallied three goals for the Lady Red Elephants on Tuesday in Athens.

Jazmin Penado and Caroline Nabb each added a pair of goals for Gainesville (9-1, 6-0 Region 8-AAAAA), and Margaret Carpenter had two assists.

The Lady Red Elephants visit Flowery Branch on Friday.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 2, RABUN GAP 1: Sadie Foote and Alyssa Yarck each scored for Chestatee on Tuesday in Gainesville.

The Lady War Eagles visit Johnson on Friday in Oakwood.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 3, APALACHEE 2: Taylor Richards tallied a goal and an assist for the Falcons on Tuesday in Winder.

Sebastian Fernandez and Nick Biasi also scored for Flowery Branch, and Elias Araya and Michael Nguyen added assists.

The Falcons play host to Gainesville on Friday.

Baseball

JEFFERSON 15, EAST JACKSON 0: Micah Carpenter went 3 for 4 with four RBIs and earned the win pitching for the Dragons on Tuesday in Commerce.

Taylor Wilkes finished 2 for 3 with three RBIs and a pair of runs scored for the Dragons (10-2), and Will Breese was 2 for 4 with three RBIs and a run scored.

Jefferson plays host to East Jackson for a doubleheader on Saturday.

Golf

RIVERSIDE MILITARY ACADEMY 171, RABUN COUNTY 177: Nat Karalexis fired a nine-hole score of 41 as the Eagles won Monday’s match in Clayton.

Lee Norton and Brandon Boisfontaine each shot 42s, and Alex Barr finished with a 46.

Riverside plays a match at Social Circle on Thursday.

Lacrosse

NORTH FORSYTH 16, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 3: Bryant Schouest tallied a pair of goals for the Eagles on Tuesday.

Ethan Cobb scored Riverside Military’s third goal.

The Eagles play host to Duluth on March 31 in Gainesville.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events