By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: March 1
Placeholder Image

Melissa Sullivan notched a hat trick and an assist for Buford in a 10-0 win against Jefferson on Friday in Buford.

Brie Smith scored two goals and recorded a pair of assists, and Ann Schmidt and Ceely Coker each added a goal and an assist. Tara Dambach, Morgan Huffine, and Isabelle Grest all scored goals as well for the Lady Wolves (5-0). Ambria Shutts had one assist.

Izzy Ortiz and Lane Crawford split time in goal for Buford, recording one save each.

The Lady Wolves visit Oconee County on Tuesday in Watkinsville.

EAST HALL BOYS 9, FANNIN COUNTY 1: Edgar Cerrano and Julio Avila each recorded hat tricks for East Hall on Friday in Gainesville.

Cerrano added three assists, Avila had an assist, and Nestor Soto had three assists for the Vikings (3-1, 1-0 Region 7-AAA). Adolfo Adame scored two goals, and Santos Almendares had another goal for the Vikings.

East Hall visits Mountain View at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday in Lawrenceville.

FANNIN COUNTY GIRLS 4, EAST HALL 1: Kimberly Quintanilla scored the only goal for the Lady Vikings on an assist from Lauren Pope on Friday in Gainesville.

East Hall (0-4) travels to Mountain View at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday in Lawrenceville.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 1, WINDER-BARROW 0: The Lady Falcons recorded 28 shots on goal on Friday in Winder.

Corrie Thomas scored in the third minute of the game to give Flowery Branch (4-2, 1-0 Region 8-AAAAA).

The Lady Falcons play host to Duluth at 5:55 p.m. Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

MCINTOSH BOYS 2, GAINESVILLE 0: Juan Remes recorded 10 saves in goal for the Red Elephants on Friday in Peachtree City.

Gainesville (3-1-1) visits Clarke Central on Tuesday in Athens.

Baseball

WEST HALL 19, BERKMAR 9: Zach English, Michael Cronic and Chase Jarrard led the Spartans with three hits apiece on Friday in Oakwood.

Cronic picked up the win from the mound for West Hall (2-1), which visits Chestatee at 5:55 p.m. Monday in Gainesville.

WHITE COUNTY 8, LUMPKIN COUNTY 2: Brett Westmoreland led the Warriors (2-0) with a 2-for-3 performance at the plate with a double, a home run and three RBIs in Dahlonega.

Will Flowers was 2 for 4 for White County with a double and two runs scored, and Brandon McConnell was 2 for 4 with a pair of RBIs.

Spencer Adams got the win pitching with nine strikeouts over six innings.

The Warriors play host to Hart County at 5:30 p.m. Monday in Cleveland.

JACKSON COUNTY 13, CENTRAL GWINNETT 5: Chase Dunlap went 2 for 5 for Jackson County with a pair of runs scored and three RBIs on Friday in Jefferson.

Andrew Fogarty was 1 for 3 for the Panthers’ with a double and an RBI, and Cal Tolbert was 1 for 4 with a pair of RBIs.

Jeremy Cook was the winning pitcher for Jackson County (2-2), striking out three and allowing three runs and five hits over four innings.

The Panthers return to action in Commerce’s Day at the Diamond tournament against Commerce at 10 this morning in Commerce.

Tennis

JEFFERSON BOYS 4, ELBERT COUNTY 1 (Thursday): Jordan Tyler and Jackson Howard got singles wins for the Dragons on Thursday in Elberton.

Nathaniel Trawick and Wil Roberts were victorious at No. 1 doubles for Jefferson (2-2), and Kody McDonald and Austin Messer won at No. 2 doubles.

The Dragons play host to Riverside Military on Tuesday in Jefferson.

JEFFERSON GIRLS 4, ELBERT COUNTY 1 (Thursday): The Lady Dragons swept their singles matches on Thursday in Elberton.

Tristan McGarity won at No. 1 singles, Abi Muesse won at No. 2, and Cailyn Diianni won at No. 3.

Kadi Perry and Rheagan Wessels came away with the win at No. 2 doubles, ensuring Jefferson’s victory.

The Lady Dragons play host to Greene County on Tuesday in Jefferson.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events