By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Lady Red Elephants fall to Wesleyan
Placeholder Image

The Class A No. 1-ranked Wesleyan girls came out hot hitting six 3-pointers in the first quarter en route to a 68-56 win over Class AAA’s No. 9-ranked Gainesville on Saturday afternoon at Wesleyan.

The Lady Wolves 24-point first quarter proved the be the difference as the Lady Red Elephants (10-7) were only outscored 44-43 over the next three periods.

Georgia commit Anne Marie Armstrong led Wesleyan with 17 points. Juniors Erin Hall and Logan Morris added 12 points for the Lady Wolves and Colorado State University commit Chantel Kennedy contributed 10.

Gainesville was led by Jaymee Carnes with 25 points and Mikelyn DeFoor with 10.

The Lady Red Elephants return to action at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Johnson.

Jefferson girls 51, Union County 50

The Lady Dragons took an earl 10-point lead and led by four at the start of the fourth. That margin proved to be just enough for the win as they were outscored by Union County 17-14 in the final period.

Callie Holloway led Jefferson (5-14) with 15 points and Emily Jacobs added 11.

Union County was led by Rebecca Merritt with 24 points and Candace Williams with 17.

Jefferson returns to action at 6 p.m. Tuesday when it plays how to North Oconee.

Jefferson boys 36, Union County 31

Chris Beck led the Dragons with nine points and Darius Minor added eight in their win Saturday night at Jefferson.

Union County was led by Trey Thomas with nine points.

Jefferson (15-3) next plays host to North Oconee at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

North Georgia Christian 65, Hallelujah Community School 53

Trey Redmon led the Chargers with 33 points and eight rebounds in their win Saturday in Augusta.

North Georgia Christian returns to action Thursday when it plays host to Trinity Classical High out of Clarksville.

Wrestling

North Hall ties for first at Trojan War

The Trojans went 4-1 over the course of the tournament to earn a three-way first place tie with North Gwinnett and Banks County on Saturday at the Trojan War.

North Hall beat North Gwinnett, Hart County, Elbert County and Gainesville, but lost to Banks County.

Wesley Adams, Nick Quinn and Shane Doster each had undefeated records at 5-0 in the match.

Colby McClain went 4-1 on the day.

Spartans finish ninth

The West Hall wrestling team fininshed in ninth place at the Redskin Rumble tournament Saturday.

Tanner Yates (112) took third place in his weight division and Logan Herford (119) took second place in his.

The Spartans return to action Tuesday when they travel to Stephens county to take on the Indians and Bowden High.

Friends to Follow social media