By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Jan. 29
Flowery Branch girls pick up 20th win of the season
Placeholder Image

Dani Lacko scored 16 points for the Lady Falcons in their 20th win of the season, a 55-42 victory over Clarke Central on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

Breanna Locke tallied 12 for Flowery Branch, and Tavia Sykes scored nine.

The Lady Falcons play Gainesville on Friday in Gainesville.

CLARKE CENTRAL BOYS 64, FLOWERY BRANCH 41: Cody Dewing led the Falcons with 14 points on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

The Falcons (6-15, 4-9 Region 8-AAAAA) play Gainesville on Friday in Gainesville.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 50, DAWSON COUNTY 46: Banks County overcame a 10-point deficit in the fourth quarter by scoring 25 points to defeat Dawson County on Tuesday in Homer.

Taylor Kennedy led the Lady Leopards (14-7, 6-5 Region 7-AAA) with 19 points and five 3-pointers. Savannah Blalock added 11 points for Banks County.

The Lady Leopards play host to White County at 7 p.m. on Friday in Homer, while Dawson County travels to Buford on Friday in Buford.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 44, BANKS COUNTY 30: Gunnar Armstrong led the Tigers with 18 points in their 20th win of the season on Friday in Homer.

Will Anglin added 10 for Dawson County (20-2, 9-2).

For Banks County, Greg Cannon led the Leopards with six points.

Dawson County travels to Buford on Friday in Buford.

NORTH HALL BOYS 67, FANNIN COUNTY 36: Ebo Smith recorded 16 points for North Hall, and Griffin Olson added 15 on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

Avery Cagle scored eight for the Trojans (19-2, 10-1 Region 7-AAA), and Zach Tibbs added seven.

North Hall plays host to West Hall on Friday in Gainesville.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 64, FANNIN COUNTY 55: Taylor Phillips scored 20 points for the Lady Trojans on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

Ansley Chester added 18 for North Hall (14-7, 7-4 Region 7-AAA), and Katie Sayres scored 10.

The Lady Trojans play host to West Hall on Friday in Gainesville.

CHESTATEE BOYS 87, STEPHENS COUNTY 81: Jordan Degraff recorded 29 points, including nine 3-pointers, for the War Eagles on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Keelan Passmore scored 20 points for Chestatee (11-11, 5-1 Region 8-AAAA), which travels to Johnson on Friday in Oakwood.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 56, STEPHENS COUNTY 38: Maegan Kenimer tallied 17 points for the Lady War Eagles on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Sam Brown added 15 points for Chestatee (17-5, 5-1 Region 8-AAAA), and Bridgette Kelly scored 10.

Chestatee travels to Johnson on Friday in Oakwood.

JOHNSON BOYS 79, MONROE AREA 54: Drew Dunham scored 15 of his 20 points in the first half to spark the Knights to a win on Tuesday in Monroe.

Montrell McKenzie led Johnson (18-4, 5-0 8-AAAA) with 21 points and 10 rebounds, and Ty Cockfield scored 15 points along with five assists.

Johnson plays host to Chestatee for another crucial region game on Friday in Oakwood.

EAST HALL BOYS 56, WEST HALL 46: Brian Edwards led all scorers with 17 points for East Hall on Tuesday in Gainesville.

For West Hall, Hunter Atkinson scored 11 and Grayson Tyler added 10.

East Hall plays host to Fannin County on Friday, while West Hall travels to North Hall.

JEFFERSON BOYS 73, UNION COUNTY 37: Tyler Patrick led all Jefferson scorers with 19 points on Tuesday in Jefferson.

Satchel Turpin scored 12 points for the Dragons (12-8, 5-1 Region 8-AA), and Roc Young had 11.

For Union County, Rhett McCombs led all scorers with 34 points.

Jefferson returns to action against Commerce at 8:30 p.m. Friday in Jefferson.

MADISON COUNTY GIRLS 65, LUMPKIN COUNTY 40: Morgan Wood led the Lady Indians with 12 points on Tuesday in Danielsville.

Randi Malone added 10 for Lumpkin County (4-19, 2-4 Region 8-AAAA), which plays host to Walnut Grove at 7 p.m. on Friday in Dahlonega.

LAKEVIEW BOYS 60, COMMERCE 57: Austin Montgomery had 17 points for the Lions on Tuesday in Commerce.

Rick Valentine tallied 15 points for Lakeview (14-6, 8-2 Region 8-A), and Joel Larsen had 12.

The Lions face Towns County on Friday in Gainesville.

LAKEVIEW GIRLS 46, COMMERCE 38: Schyler Miller scored 14 points and Taylor Handte contributed 13 for the Lady Lions (10-11, 5-6 Region 8-A) on Tuesday in Commerce.

Lakeview plays host to Towns County on Friday in Gainesville.

BUFORD GIRLS 38, WHITE COUNTY 27: Kristina Nelson led the Lady Wolves with 21 points on Tuesday in Cleveland.

Buford (15-4, 10-0 Region 7-AAA) returns to action against Dawson County on Friday in Buford.

RABUN COUNTY BOYS 82, RIVERSIDE 64: Adrian Humphrey scored 37 points and had six assists for Riverside, but the Eagles couldn’t get the win on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Riverside plays host to Oglethorpe County on Thursday in Gainesville.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 62, CEDAR SHOALS 46: Shaquan Cantrell put up 28 points and grabbed six rebounds for the Red Elephants on Tuesday in Athens.

Luke Moore added 10 for Gainesville, which plays host to Heritage at 7:30 tonight in Gainesville.

CEDAR SHOALS GIRLS 43, GAINESVILLE 18: The Lady Red Elephants fell to Cedar Shoals on Tuesday in Athens.

Gainesville plays host to Heritage at 6 tonight in Gainesville. No other information was provided.

HERITAGE ACADEMY GIRLS 48, YOUNG AMERICANS 13: The Lady Crusaders stayed undefeated (17-0) on Tuesday in Conyers.

Audrey Weiner led the team with 17 points, and Elizabeth Walters tallied 14.

Heritage Academy faces North Georgia Christian on Friday in Braselton.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events