BREAKING
Demonstrators block Jesse Jewell, fill Gainesville square on second night of protests
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Feb. 2
Placeholder Image

The Johnson boys basketball team picked up a critical subregion win Tuesday by defeating East Hall 67-49 in Oakwood.

Tre Dudley scored 29 points and had 15 rebounds for the Knights (11-8, 6-2 Region 7B-AAA), who remain tied with Gainesville for first place in the subregion.

Charles Perry and JC Hampton each scored 11 points for East Hall (15-8, 7-3). Johnson visits West Hall at 8:30 p.m. Friday. East Hall visits Whitefield Academy on Saturday.

FLOWERY BRANCH 57, JOHNS CREEK 47
Ishmael Hollis had 19 points and 10 rebounds, and Kevin Kanca scored a career-high 17 to lead the Falcons to a non-region win Tuesday.

The Falcons trailed throughout the first half, but managed to take a one-point lead into the fourth quarter before outscoring Johns Creek 18-9 down the stretch. Cole Hobbs scored 18 points to lead Johns Creek.

Flowery Branch plays host to West Hall at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

EAST HALL GIRLS 55, JOHNSON 27
Morgan Jackson led the Lady Vikings with 16 points in their win Tuesday in Oakwood.

East Hall (17-5, 8-1 Region 7B-AAA) visits Whitefield Academy on Saturday. Johnson visits West Hall at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 53, LAMBERT 31
Jaymee Carnes scored a game-high 30 points and pulled down eight rebounds to lead the Lady Red Elephants to a win Tuesday in Gainesville.

Loren Thomas scored 10 points and Rebecca Webster and Kate Callahan each had nine rebounds for Gainesville (11-8, 8-1 Region 7B-AAA). The Lady Red Elephants visit Flowery Branch at 7 p.m. Friday.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 67, LAMBERT 54
Quan Holcomb scored a game-high 22 points and Blake Sims added 17 to lead the Red Elephants to a win Tuesday in Gainesville.

A.J. Johnson scored 11 points for Gainesville (10-8, 7-2 Region 7B-AAA).

The Red Elephants visit Flowery Branch at 8:30 p.m. Friday.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 48, GILMER 38
Tiffany Hamilton’s 19 points paved the way for a Lady Trojans’ win Tuesday in Ellijay.
North Hall (14-7, 6-3 Region 7A-AAA) plays host to White County at 7 p.m. Friday.

BUFORD GIRLS 73, BLESSED TRINITY 56
Sheresse Williams scored a team-high 21 points and Andraya Carter added 18 to lead the Lady Wolves to a win Tuesday in Roswell.

Maya Dillard scored 11 points for Buford (19-1, 10-0 Region 6-AA), which plays host to Greater Atlanta Christian at 6 p.m. Friday.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 43, COMMERCE 22
Maddie Haymore scored 19 points to lead the Lady Lions past the Lady Tigers on Tuesday in Commerce.

Lakeview Academy (10-10) plays host to Social Circle at 7 p.m. Friday.

COMMERCE BOYS 71, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 37
Tyler Gamble led nine Commerce scorers with 15 points in a win Tuesday in Commerce.

Anthony Norris scored 14, Brandon Romans scored 11 and Bubba Bond had 10 for the Tigers.

Austin Pearson scored 11 points for Lakeview Academy (10-9, 10-3 Region 8-A).

Lakeview Academy plays host to Social Circle at 8:30 p.m. Friday.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 42, CREEKVIEW 30
Peyton Robertson scored a game-high 23 rebounds and grabbed 15 rebounds to lead the Lady War Eagles to a win Tuesday in Canton.

Chestatee plays host to White County at 6 tonight.

PICKENS BOYS 55, WHITE COUNTY 42
Ashely Lowery scored a team-high 18 points Tuesday in Cleveland.

Luke Crumley added 12 points for White County (9-9, 4-4 Region 7A-AAA), which plays host to Chestatee at 7:30 tonight.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 53, UNION COUNTY 34
Dylen Setzekorn’s 18 points led the Eagles to a win Tuesday in Blairsville.

The Eagles (13-3, 6-0 Region 8A-AA) play host to Fannin County at 6:30 p.m. Friday.

JEFFERSON BOYS 79, WALNUT GROVE 66
The Dragons had three players score in double figures, including Darius Minor, who scored 18 to lead the team to a win Tuesday in Walnut Grove.

J.J. Damons scored 16 and Rashad Borders added 15 for the Dragons (15-6, 6-0 Region 8B-AA), who play host to Oglethorpe County at 8:30 p.m. Friday.

LOGANVILLE CHRISTIAN 64, NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN 48
Clay Cox led the Chargers with 16 points on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Zach Pendley added 11 points for North Georgia Christian (19-3), which visits Cherokee Christian at 7 p.m. Friday.

 

WRESTLING

CHESTATEE WINS DUAL SEASON FINALE
The War Eagles defeated Salem (78-0), Newton (66-12) and Cedar Shoals (68-9) on Tuesday to finish the duals season with a 20-7 record.

Jose Reyes (103 pounds), JW Gilbert (112), Zach Chadwick (119), Kyle Wesley 130), Taylor Wright (145), Daniel Moreno (152), Roberto Castrutia (160), Ed Villeda (189) and Aaron Anderson (215) all won three matches for Chestatee.

 

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, e-mail sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events