By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Dec. 28
Placeholder Image

Jordan Degraff scored 33 points including seven 3-pointers for Chestatee in a 107-101 overtime win against Ridgeland in the Comcast Tournament at LaFayette High on Friday in LaFayette.

Keelan Passmore added 17 points for the War Eagles, and Jordan Stubblefield tallied 12. Aaron Manders finished with 10 for Chestatee.

Chestatee returns to action in the tournament at 2:30 p.m. today in LaFayette.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 67, PARKVIEW 42: Chase England led the way for the Red Elephants with 16 points, while Caleb Hayman chipped in 14 on Friday in the Chris Mance Memorial Big Red Shootout at Gainesville High.

Shaquan Cantrell finished with 11 for Gainesville, which faces Collins Hill tonight at 8:30 p.m. at Gainesville.

NORTH HALL BOYS 66, FORSYTH CENTRAL 51: Ebo Smith led the Trojans with 21 points in the second game of the WCON Christmas Classic at Habersham Central on Friday in Mount Airy.

Griffin Olson and Adam Kelly each added 15 points for North Hall (10-1), and Avery Cagle scored eight.
The Trojans play host to White County at 8:30 p.m. next Friday in Gainesville.

FORSYTH CENTRAL GIRLS 55, NORTH HALL 48: Katie Sayres scored 17 points for the Lady Trojans n the second game of the WCON Christmas Classic at Habersham Central High on Friday in Mount Airy.

Blair Stewart added 12 for North Hall, which faces White County at 7 p.m. next Friday in Gainesville.

BUFORD GIRLS 62, ST. FRANCIS 48: Kaela Davis scored 21 points for the Lady Wolves on Thursday at the Jump-off Classic at Holy Innocents’ on Friday in Atlanta.

Mackenzie Darrah added 15 for Buford (6-2), and Bree Horrocks and Kristina Nelson each tallied 10.

The Lady Wolves face Wesleyan in the tournament at 9:45 a.m. today in Atlanta.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 39, HAYESVILLE (N.C.) 25: Tyler Dominy recorded 19 points for the Tigers (12-0) in the semifinals of the Battle of the States Tournament at Towns County on Friday in Hiawassee.

Will Anglin added nine for Dawson County, which plays Murphy (N.C.) game in the finals at 8:30 tonight in Hiawassee.

DUNWOODY BOYS 75, JOHNSON 70: Roderick English led the Knights with 21 points on Friday at the Chris Mance Memorial Big Red Shootout Tournament in Gainesville.

Carter Cagle scored 13 points, and Ty Cockfield added 11 for Johnson (10-4).

Johnson plays again in the tournament at 11:30 a.m. today in Gainesville.

CHAMBERLAIN (FLA.) BOYS 83, EAST HALL 64: Brian Edwards tallied 31 points for the Vikings at the Great Florida Shootout on Friday in Kissimmee, Fla.

Daniel McCreavy added 14 for East Hall (3-6), which plays their final game of the tournament at 9 a.m. today in Kissimmee, Fla.

JOHNS CREEK GIRLS 63, LUMPKIN COUNTY 39: Lacey Robinson scored 14 points and pulled down eight rebounds for the Lady Indians in their second game of the Westminster Holiday Classic on Friday in Atlanta.

Lumpkin County faces Pace Academy in the tournament at 9 a.m. today in Atlanta.

WESTMINSTER BOYS 63, LUMPKIN COUNTY 34 (THURSDAY): Jacob Haskell tallied 14 points for the Indians (3-9) at the Westminster Holiday Classic on Thursday in Atlanta.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events