By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school playoff tennis scoreboard: April 24
Gainesville girls win 3-0 to advance
Placeholder Image

The Gainesville girls tennis team made quick work of Dalton with a 3-0 win Tuesday at Longwood Park, advancing to the second round of the state tournament for the first time in coach Kellie Stevens’ five years.

Region 8-AAA’s No. 2 seed Gainesville will play either LaGrange or North Atlanta in the second round on May 2.

In the first round, it was the Lady Red Elephants’ doubles teams that put the hosts in position to win. The No. 1 doubles team of Morgan Mercer/Suzanne Smith defeated Vivian Butler/Sheridan Fromm 6-1, 6-0 soon after the No. 2 Gainesville doubles team of Mady Wuest/Lauren Carter won 6-3, 6-0 against Caroline Calfee/Kathryn Harbin.

That left singles to decide the match, and Lady Red Elephants No. 2 singles player Georgia Summer rose to the challenge, recovering from an early deficit to defeat Kara Pendley 2-6, 6-0, 6-1.

“That’s how she rolls,” Stevens said of Summer. “She gets mad and figures out how to win.

“When she plays, it’s on.”

GAINESVILLE BOYS 4, HERITAGE-CATOOSA 1: The Gainesville boys came together to nearly sweep Heritage-Catoosa in Ringgold.

Gainesville’s Austinn Miller picked up a win at No. 2 singles (6-2, 6-2) and Jackson Goble finished strong at No. 3 singles (7-5, 6-1).

No.1 doubles duo Graham McKinnon and Jake Maddox had a solid 6-1, 6-1 victory for the Red Elephants, while Jake McCardel and Alexander Davis won 6-4, 7-5 at No. 2 doubles.

“We just worked hard today,” Red Elephants coach Barrett Lingenfelter said. “Going into it, we didn’t know what to expect.”

Gainesville will await today’s Woodward Academy/Shaw winner for its second-round match.

“We’ll just get back to work tomorrow and prepare for the second round.” Lingenfelter said.

LAMBERT BOYS 4, FLOWERY BRANCH 1: Beau Millwood picked up the only win for the Falcons (15-6, 10-3 Region 8-AAAA) at No. 3 singles (6-2, 1-6, 10-5) against the Longhorns in Suwanee.

The Falcon’s season is now complete.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY BOYS 3, WASHINGTON-WILKES 0: Eric Gfesser won at No. 2 singles for the Eagles, and No. 3 singles (Sergio Saleh) and No. 2 doubles (Eric Chow/Drew Eidson) rounded out the victory.

“It was really windy, which is not ideal for tennis,” Riverside coach Ron Smith said, “But we finally got our rhythm together and played good tennis.”

In the second round, Riverside Military will face the First Presbyterian Day/Mount Pisgah winner at a time and date to be determined.

WHITEFIELD ACADEMY BOYS 3, LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 0: The young Lions lost in No. 2 and No. 3 singles, and in No. 2 doubles to end the match.

Lakeview Academy started two freshman in their line-up and had no seniors this season, coach Steve Lewallen said.

“We’re really looking forward to next year,” Lewallen said. “We’ve got a lot coming back, and should have another good season ahead.”

Friends to Follow social media