BREAKING
Four arrested, three at large in connection with North Hall home invasion
Four people have been arrested, but three suspects connected to the home invasion remain at large, police say.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Cross Country All-Area teams
Placeholder Image

Boys
first team

Nolan Clark
North Hall
Second place at Region 7-AAA meet, 16:48

Zack Loggins
West Hall
Sixth-place finishes at Hall County and Region 7-AAA meets

Nick Long
North Hall
First place at Region 7-AAA meet; Fourth place at state, 16:21

Andy Martin
West Hall
Seventh place at Region 7-AAA meet; 15th place at state, 17:17

Daniel Martinez
Flowery Branch
Third place at Region 7-AAA meet, 16:55; 11th place at state

Eliud Martinez
East Hall
Fifth-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 17:27

Second team

Luis Cervantes
West Hall
12th-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 17:52

David Farist
Flowery Branch
23rd-place finish at state, 17:22

Kevin Hamilton
Habersham Central
Second team All-Region 8-AAAA; finished 12th at region meet, 18:00

Aurelio Montano
Gainesville
Eighth-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 17:34

Chris Parks
Banks County
Led team to its first state appearance and an eighth-place finish

Maurice Riden
Flowery Branch
12th place at Region 7-AAA; 33rd place at state, 17:39

 Girls

First team

Brooke Dearing
White County
Seventh place at Region 7-AAA meet; personal best time: 20:25

Eileen Devico
Flowery Branch
Eighth-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 21:15

Kelsey Neukum
Chestatee
Fifth-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 20:46

Patrice Sweet
North Hall
Ninth place at Region 7-AAA meet; 14th place at state, 20:33

Morgan VanGorder
North Hall
Third place at Region 7-AAA meet; 10th place at state, 20:14

Sara Walcott
White County
Second place at Region 7-AAA meet; eighth place at state, 20:00

Second team 

Micah Bucher
Lumpkin County
14th-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 21:47

Lilian Cervantes
West Hall
11th-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 21:39

Kaylee Lopez
Jefferson
Second place at Region 8-A meet; 11th place at state

Cara Martin
Chestatee
13th-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 21:45

Jennifer Morris
North Hall
10th-place finish at Region 7-AAA meet, 21:31

Ali Wellborn
Flowery Branch
19th place at Region 7-AAA; 32nd place at state, 21:11

Regional events