By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
School News: Dean's lists, president's list and honors lists
Placeholder Image

 For their academic performance during fall semester 2012, the following students were named to the North Georgia College & State University Dean’s List. Students achieving a 3.5 grade point average and carrying 12 or more credit hours in one semester are placed on the Dean’s List. Students also must have no grade lower than B:

Banks County

Daniel James Anderson, Commerce

Meagan Nicole Williams, Commerce

James Albert Bryant, Homer

Robert James Allen, Maysville

Jessica Marlena Bowen, Maysville

Heather Marie Manning, Maysville

Heather Nicole Meeks, Maysville

Habersham County

Haley Caroline White, Alto

Anthony Scott Lovell, Clarkesville

Adriana Castro, Clarkesville

Brannon Boyd Humphries, Clarkesville

Melissa Anne Deese, Clarkesville

Adam D Wineland, Clarkesville

Dennis Alton Hoggatt, Clarkesville

Kaley Renee Strange, Cornelia

Karlie Michelle Kennedy, Cornelia

Jessi Ray Tench, Cornelia

Ronald Adam Turner, Demorest

James Seth Harvey, Demorest

Hannah Nicole Brown, Demorest

Cristen Jennifer Price, Demorest

Jessica Irene Broman, Demorest

Timothy Justin Foster, Demorest

Allen Gregory Lim, Mount Airy

Dianna Ashlee Caudell, Mount Airy

Hall County

Rachel Sabrina Sailors, Clermont

Hannah Elizabeth Gioiosa, Clermont

Anna Caitlin Rice, Clermont

Caitlin Paige Loden, Clermont

Laura Michelle Hayes, Clermont

Kayla Shea Lawson, Clermont

Jessyca Candace Hart, Flowery Branch

Logan A Smith, Flowery Branch

Zachary James McGarry, Flowery Branch

Ashley Marie Bohn, Flowery Branch

Adam Lawson Stribling, Flowery Branch

Tranor Laine Valencia, Flowery Branch

Alisha Dawn Moss, Flowery Branch

Allison Leigh Hedden, Flowery Branch

Taylor M Howard, Flowery Branch

Lauren Kelsey Hitt, Flowery Branch

Bailey Anne Soucie, Flowery Branch

Courtney Marie Rogers, Flowery Branch

Lauren Brooke Adam, Flowery Branch

Angel Rochelle Estrella, Flowery Branch

Marissa Paige Langley, Flowery Branch

Brandon Ray Sloan, Flowery Branch

Tianna Marie Valek, Flowery Branch

Jared Matthew Crandall, Flowery Branch

Janine Elizabeth Glenn, Flowery Branch

Brittany Lorraine Armstrong, Flowery Branch

Rebecca Ann Northington, Flowery Branch

Tamara Renee Gibbs, Flowery Branch

Jacob Ryan Jones, Flowery Branch

Tayleur Nicole Greaver, Flowery Branch

Dylan Jay Hayden, Gainesville

Charles Daniel Henderson, Gainesville

Meghan Rose Meeks, Gainesville

Timothy Daniel Schmitt, Gainesville

Matthew Austin Thomas, Gainesville

Jasper Pebble Chen, Gainesville

Jessica Szaller, Gainesville

Crystal D Bryant, Gainesville

Elia Santos, Gainesville

April Elaine Mangum, Gainesville

Anna Cailan Long, Gainesville

Corinne Laura Pisciotta, Gainesville

Kathryn Elizabeth Hughes, Gainesville

Andrew Jared Gibson, Gainesville

Christopher David Cornett, Gainesville

Leah Woody Perdue, Gainesville

Sallie Melissa Davis, Gainesville

Jennifer Lynn Owen, Gainesville

William Zack Agerton, Gainesville

Madison Alexandria Hollister-Cooke, Gainesville

Andrew Larry Peck, Gainesville

John Del McCleary, Gainesville

Rachel Elizabeth Munn, Gainesville

Emily Jaclyn Hammond, Gainesville

Amanda June Clark, Gainesville

Summer Brook Bryant, Gainesville

Jonathan Matthew Allen, Gainesville

Michael Francis Coburn, Gainesville

Nathaniel Grogan Strong, Gainesville

Sara Beth Hudgins, Gainesville

Kristen Elise Harrison, Gainesville

Derek Lamar Watson, Gainesville

Brittany Alexandra Huckaby, Gainesville

Jonathan Brian Mcrae, Gainesville

Krista Michelle Lentini, Gainesville

Alexis Noelle Odum, Gainesville

Valentin Alekseyevich Grigoryev, Gainesville

Leslie Caroline Barclay, Gainesville

Haley Brooke Dover, Gainesville

John N Cochran, Gainesville

Amanda Paige Dixon, Gainesville

Stephen Robert Sutton, Gainesville

James Edward Hinds, Gainesville

William Roger Williams, Gainesville

Chelsey Lauren Abercrombie, Gainesville

Kevin Lee Wallace, Gainesville

Elissa Anne Warren, Gainesville

Connor M Johnson, Gainesville

Micah James Mills, Gainesville

Philip Ashley Davis, Gainesville

Adam Tyler Yates, Gainesville

Shama Shamira Khimani Rainwater, Gainesville

Charles James Evans, Gainesville

Shawna Nicole Meers-ernst, Gainesville

Mallory August Lee, Gainesville

Andrea Bermejo Cardoso, Gainesville

Hope Mckemie West, Gainesville

Aaron James Mann, Gainesville

Ashton Elaine Zambrowicz, Gainesville

Sarah Elizabeth Baxter, Gainesville

Kelsey Leanna Smith, Gainesville

Karey Ellen Loggins, Gainesville

Maureen Lynn Madsen, Gainesville

Haley Greer Arnold, Gainesville

Austin Tate Hughes, Gainesville

Brett Michael Stroup, Gainesville

Kathryn Patricia Bell, Gainesville

Zachary Ryan Husk, Gainesville

Jeffrey Pinto, Gainesville

Brandon Scott Garcia, Gainesville

Kelli Sloan Moore, Gainesville

Lauren Kathleen Zadernak, Gainesville

John Mark Todd, Gainesville

William Davis Lance, Gainesville

Grace Ansley Baldwin, Gainesville

Constance Kathryn Steinmann, Gainesville

Benjamin Brian Hefner, Gainesville

Ruth Delanoy, Gainesville

Kristine Kelli Houston, Gainesville

Mary Kathryn Johnston, Gainesville

William Sheaffer Sorrells, Gainesville

Mariah Alise Johnson, Lula

Stormy Tess Hornsby, Lula

Talaina Dwan Miller, Lula

Brianna Marie Carlan, Lula

Anna Jordan Miller, Lula

Megan Claire Puckett, Lula

Skylar Ridge Donovan, Murrayville

Lauren Elizabeth Mikles, Murrayville

Kristen Amanda Howard, Murrayville

Christopher Charles Guthrie, Murrayville

Danielle Nicole Carver, Murrayville

Jessie Alicia Stone, Murrayville

Megan Miranda Hulsey, Murrayville

Marissa Lynn Helton, Murrayville

Emma Kathleen Thomaswick, Murrayville

Tyson James Schmeltz, Oakwood

Rachel Elizabeth Soracco, Oakwood

Abigail Teresa Grindle, Oakwood

Markus Seth Eaton, Oakwood

Erin Danielle Waltz, Oakwood

Amy Carolyn Waltman, Oakwood

Lumpkin County

Matthew Toby Westberry, Dahlonega

Jennifer Erin James, Dahlonega

Jeremy Edward Cruthirds, Dahlonega

Margaret Elizabeth Riches, Dahlonega

Lauren Elyse Grunz, Dahlonega

Ashley Nichole Berry, Dahlonega

Robert Craig Sullivan, Dahlonega

Ryan Christopher Stafford, Dahlonega

Rachel Lisbeth Dorminy, Dahlonega

Johnathan Andrew Mullins, Dahlonega

Ashley Elizabeth Deforest, Dahlonega

Larissa Ann Shook, Dahlonega

Timothy James Conrad, Dahlonega

David Rodney Entrekin, Dahlonega

Jenna Leigh Bryant, Dahlonega

Vicente Zabala, Dahlonega

Kelsey Danielle Wilson, Dahlonega

Paul Avery Lunsford, Dahlonega

Kristyn Ashleigh Iodice, Dahlonega

Samantha Joann Whalen, Dahlonega

Matthew John Barton, Dahlonega

Alden Grant Ryno, Dahlonega

Kelly Lynn Glaze, Dahlonega

Jeremy Donald Conner, Dahlonega

Ashley Heather Garcia, Dahlonega

Courtney Marie Quinn, Dahlonega

Patrick Cassady Brehe, Dahlonega

Nicholas Evan Rivera, Dahlonega

Christa Hallie Hopkins, Dahlonega

Jacob Andrew McClure, Dahlonega

Garrett Tyler Smith, Dahlonega

Sallie Jane Kimbro, Dahlonega

Dylan Thomas Stafford, Dahlonega

Laura Ashlyn Lunsford, Dahlonega

Matthew James Jones, Dahlonega

Maria Alicia Flynn, Dahlonega

Dustin Harold Carpenter, Dahlonega

Alexander Zachary Miller, Dahlonega

Rebecca Erin Moore Miller, Dahlonega

Colin Mathew Foster, Dahlonega

Matthew Nathan Park, Dahlonega

Morgan Lea Chapman, Dahlonega

Ryan Christopher Stephens, Dahlonega

Holly Elizabeth Renner, Dahlonega

Elyse Victoria Weaver, Dahlonega

Karla Edith Alvarez, Dahlonega

Brittani Lieghann Nicole Crain, Dahlonega

Amanda Marie Satterfield, Dahlonega

Shawn Henschen, Dahlonega

Christine Michele Dickson, Dahlonega

Daniel Lamar Smith, Dahlonega

Ashley Michelle White, Dahlonega

Jairo Marin Padilla, Dahlonega

Virginia Quinn Vincent, Dahlonega

Hayley Breanna Moore, Dahlonega

Brittany Nicole Fanning, Dahlonega

Rebecca Garland Conner, Dahlonega

Deborah Joan Vickery, Dahlonega

Alexandra Leigh Caldwell, Dahlonega

Daina Jodi Becher, Dahlonega

Rebecca Yea Ru Brazzell Lawson, Dahlonega

Lee William Moore, Dahlonega

Dustin J Staub, Dahlonega

Haleigh J Brown, Dahlonega

Jonathan Michael Winskie, Dahlonega

Jesse Thomas Perethian, Dahlonega

Cheyenne R Franklin, Dahlonega

White County

Kristen Elizabeth McCausland, Cleveland

Ashley Anne Litz, Cleveland

Ethan Tyler Eaton, Cleveland

Megan Brittany Johnston, Cleveland

William Tyler Jarrard, Cleveland

Joseph Buchanan Lachine, Cleveland

Rachael Michilina Greene, Cleveland

Abigail Dorothy Blauvelt, Cleveland

Shelby Noelle Hobbs, Cleveland

Corin Andrew McDonald, Cleveland

Vonda Barrett, Cleveland

Giuliano Paolo Mion, Cleveland

Travis Daniel Berninger, Cleveland

Rebecca Anne Milhollin, Cleveland

Mary Therese Washell, Cleveland

Jessicabeth Ellabee Lange, Cleveland

Isabella Pascual Matias, Cleveland

Brooke Nicole Sutton, Cleveland

Ariel Marie McClure, Cleveland

Kala Eden Cain, Cleveland

Erica Renee Autry, Cleveland

Kailey James Holmberg, Cleveland

Kevin Jonathon Hawkins, Cleveland

Adam Danny Dyer, Cleveland

Brandon Allan Duarte, Cleveland

Colleen Nicole Edwards, Cleveland

Sara Elizabeth Roberts, Cleveland

Allison Norma Erbele, Cleveland

Sharon Rebekah Keane, Cleveland

Parker Williams LaSure, Cleveland

Angelica Coleman, Cleveland

Katherine Elizabeth Lawson, Cleveland

Jessica Anne Thomas, Cleveland

Kay Alisa Parker, Cleveland

Steven Paul Roach, Cleveland

Anna Beth Pruitt, Cleveland

Jennifer Brooke Molton, Helen

Brittany Dawn Fain, Helen

Kayla Marie Cantrell, Sautee Nacoochee

Katherine Rachael Beccue, Sautee Nacoochee

More than 4,200 undergraduate students at the University of Kansas earned honor roll distinction for the fall 2011 semester, including Vanessa Beltran, of Buford. Beltran is a graduate of Blue Valley North High School and is a junior in pre-medicine. She was named to the College of Liberal Arts & Sciences 2012 Spring Honor Roll.

(COCHRAN, GA)-Middle Georgia College Interim Vice President for Academic Affairs, Dr. Mary Lou Frank, has announced that 1 student from Hall County has been cited for scholastic achievement during MGC’s summer 2012 semester.

The following Hall County student was named to the MGC summer 2012 Merit List:

Charles Ferguson

To attain the Merit List a student must have a grade point average of at least 3.5 of a possible 4.0 while carrying between 3-11 credit hours.

Clarkesville, GA – Dr. Gail Thaxton, President of North Georgia Technical College, has announced the President’s List for Summer Semester 2012. The President’s List recognizes full-time students with a 4.0 GPA. Full-time students are those taking at least 12 credit hours with no developmental courses. Approximately 70 students were named to the President’s List.

Hall County residents named to the President’s List were: Kevin Cyr, Marine Engine Technology; Brandy Lively, Horticulture; Brian Sanders, Internet Specialist Web Design.

The following students have been awarded academic honors for the recently completed summer semester at Piedmont College.

Students named as Dean’s Scholars for the semester have earned a perfect 4.0 grade-point average, and students named to the Dean’s List have earned a grade-point average of 3.5 to 3.99.

Megan C. Dills of Alto was named to the Dean’s List

Gwen Smith of Alto was named to the Dean’s List

Heather W. Tackett of Alto was named to the Dean’s List

Chase A. Weaver of Braselton was named to the Dean’s List

Hallye E. Jerkins of Buford was named to the Dean’s List

Tiffany Slaughter of Buford was named to the Dean’s List

Michelle Barks of Cleveland was named to the Dean’s List

Tyler J. Byrd of Cleveland was named to the Dean’s List

BreAnna N. Dykes of Cleveland was named to the Dean’s List

Tina M. Fox-Campbell of Cleveland was named to the Dean’s List

Staci Sulhoff of Cleveland was named to the Dean’s List

Jacquelyn M Trammell of Cleveland was named to the Dean’s List

Joann Cromer of Commerce was named to the Dean’s List

Kelli I. Miller of Commerce was named to the Dean’s List

Timothy S. Rice of Commerce was named to the Dean’s List

Carrie W. Sorrow of Commerce was named to the Dean’s List

Brandi N. Turpin of Commerce was named to the Dean’s List

Lindsey M. Brakhage of Flowery Branch was named to the Dean’s List

Kathryn T. Dague of Flowery Branch was named to the Dean’s List

Brandi A. Lee of Flowery Branch was named to the Dean’s List

Victoria K. McDowell of Flowery Branch was named to the Dean’s List

Carsey A. Pilcher of Flowery Branch was named to the Dean’s List

ErikaJade A. Carr of Gainesville was named to the Dean’s List

Tracey Miguel Gardner of Gainesville was named to the Dean’s List

Lauren P. Hodges of Gainesville was named to the Dean’s List

Jara Myers of Gainesville was named to the Dean’s List

Sheldon S. Tipton of Gainesville was named to the Dean’s List

Nivinda S. Wheeler of Gainesville was named to the Dean’s List

John M. Wright Jr. of Gainesville was named to the Dean’s List

Chelsea I. Jenkins of Hoschton was named to the Dean’s List

Theresa Blackwell of Jefferson was named to the Dean’s List

Wesley T. Milton of Jefferson was named to the Dean’s List

Benton M. Rikeman of Jefferson was named to the Dean’s List

Samuel D. Thomas of Jefferson was named to the Dean’s List

Megan B. Zanone of Lula was named to the Dean’s List

Melanie K. Cassiday of Maysville was named to the Dean’s List

Cassandra Bennett Laws of Alto was named as a Dean’s Scholar

James B. Bellamy of Braselton was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Kyle M. Bellamy of Braselton was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Jamie J Kull of Braselton was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Donna Lynn Smith of Braselton was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Abigail L. Sutton of Buford was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Jessica A. Sutton of Buford was named as a Dean’s Scholar

John Andrew Peck of Clermont was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Abigail H. Cutchshaw of Cleveland was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Tonya N. Dorsey of Cleveland was named as a Dean’s Scholar

William Havlen of Cleveland was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Jennifer M Martin of Cleveland was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Abbie B. Bryant of Commerce was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Kristen H. Bryant of Commerce was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Tonjia Gillespie of Commerce was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Shannon Johnson of Commerce was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Martha E. Monreal of Commerce was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Katelyn T. Nevil of Commerce was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Thomas G. Parker of Commerce was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Micah D. Poston of Commerce was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Amber L. Smith of Commerce was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Britt S Hensley of Flowery Branch was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Joshua Chapman of Gainesville was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Jennifer Fuller of Gainesville was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Madeline J. Haymore of Gainesville was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Suzanne L. Lehman of Gainesville was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Lauren R. Hamel of Hoschton was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Briana C. Powers of Jefferson was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Kirsti L. Matson of Lula was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Brady R. Strickland of Lula was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Zachary Thomaswick of Murrayville was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Samuel H. Steele of Sautee-Nacoochee was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Michele O. Carlson of jefferson was named as a Dean’s Scholar

Regional events