BREAKING
Hall Schools announces hybrid start to school year
The Hall County School District has announced it will begin the first two weeks of the school year with a hybrid of in-person and virtual classes, beginning Aug. 24.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Nightlife events
July 22-29
Placeholder Image
40 Watt Club, Athens. 706-549-7871. Tribal Zine, Ramble Horse, Forest Magic, Friday; Americana, Bluegrass, Night with Lefty Hathaway, The Burning Angels, Welfare Liners, Saturday.

37 Main, Buford. 678-288-2030. Great White, Thursday; Slippery When Wet, Friday.

American Legion, Paul E. Bolding Post 7, Gainesville. 770-534-7091.

American Legion, Cleveland. 706-865-3951. Bingo, Monday.

AJ's Fun Food & Friends, Gainesville. 770-287-3030. Karaoke with Jonathan Ingram, Thursday; Gravity Zero, Friday; karaoke, Saturday; Jukebox Hero, Sunday; open mic with Jonathan Ingram, Tuesday.

Bigg Daddy's, Helen. 706-878-2739.

Blonde, Gainesville. 770-503-0900. DJ, Friday-Saturday; Ladies night, Wednesday.

Bottom of the Cup, Flowery Branch. 770-965-0315. DJ, Friday; karaoke, Saturday; poker, Sunday.

Buffalo's Café, Oakwood. 770-297-7130. Trivia, today; live entertainment, Friday.

Caledonia Lounge, Athens. 706-549-5577. Native Kid, Henry Barbe, Eric Brendo, Thursday; Savagist, Colossus, Shark Heart, Friday; The Bastard Suns, So It Goes, Burns Like Fire, Saturday; Cloak and Dagger Dating Service, A Breath Beyond Broken, Thrill of a Gunfight, Monday; Dusty Lightswitch, Cabin Fever, Mercury Veil, Border Lions, Tuesday.

Cocktail Cove, Buford. 770-932-5000. Texas Hold 'em, Thursday; Crystal Jukebox, Saturday; Texas Hold 'em, Sunday; bingo, Monday; Texas Hold 'em, Tuesday.

The Crimson Moon, Dahlonega. 706-864-3982. Tom & Juli, Thursday; Corey Crowder, Friday; Webb Wilder, Saturday, traditional music jam, Sunday.

The Dam Bar, Buford. 678-546-7535. Karaoke, Thursday; Life Force, Friday; Nice Boys, Saturday; Rock Band competition, Wednesday.

The Earl, Atlanta. Clem Snide, The Heligoats, Telegram, Thursday; Noot D' Noot, Judi Chicago, DJ Gnosis, Friday; Soulphonics, Ruby Velle, Weapons of Audio, Saturday; Jondonson, Sunday; Drink Up Buttercup, Today the Moon, Tomorrow the Sun, Monday.

Eddie's Attic, Decatur. 404-377-4976. Chuck Prophet, Ruthie & Linda, Caitlin Rose, Thursday; The Waymores featuring Sally Barris, Don Henry, Tom Kimmel, Friday; Chatham County Line, Georgia Fireflies, Saturday; Will Kimbrough, Sunday; open mic, Monday; Newfound Road, Tuesday; The Coal Men, Wednesday.

Gainesville Elks Lodge, Gainesville. 770-532-6554. Bingo, Sunday.

Grapes & Hops Bar & Bistro, Flowery Branch. 770-965-9145. Karaoke, Thursday; Richard Thompson, Friday.

Inman Perk, Gainesville. 678-971-8091.

Lakehouse Bar & Grill, Flowery Branch. 770-967-4979. Live music, Friday; poker, Wednesday.

Lanier Diner, Gainesville. 770-287-3000. Karaoke with Linda Evans, Friday.

Locos Grill, Gainesville. 770-534-5771. Emily White, Thursday; Tommy Preston, Friday; The Bass Lazers, Saturday; Trivia, Monday-Wednesday.

Luna's, Gainesville. 770-531-0848. Peggie Hoskins and Wayne Langford, Saturday.

Monkey Barrel, Gainesville. 770-297-0116. Trivia, Thursday; live music, Friday-Saturday.

The Melting Point, Athens. 706-433-1929. Lil Malcom & The House Rockers, Thursday; Tift Merritt, Friday; The Silverdird Duo, Tuesday.

La Parilla, Dahlonega. 706-867-7155. Chad Bowmar, Thursday.

La Parilla, Oakwood. 770-297-0811.

The Olive Branch, Clermont. 770-983-9747.

Peachtree Tavern, Atlanta. 404-842-1700, ext. 3179. Elastic Skyline with Bodega Roja, Thursday; A1A, Friday; The Velcro Pygmies, Saturday; Thomas Tillman, Tuesday.

Pizza Pub, Buford. 770-831-0272. Bike night, live music, Thursday; Texas Hold ‘em, Friday-Saturday; karaoke, Saturday; Texas Hold 'em, Sunday.

Prime Parc, Buford. 678-482-2125. Monica Spears, Friday; Walter Biel, Saturday.

Pueblos, Dahlonega. 706-867-7155. Chad Bowmar, Thursday.

Pueblos, Gainesville. 678-450-4500. Chad Bowmar, Wednesday.

Red Light Cafe, Atlanta. 404-874-7828. Cedar Hill, Thursday; Moonlighters, Aaron Childree, Jeff Sheppard Band, Saturday; open mic, Wednesday.

Scott's on the Square, Gainesville. 770-536-1111. Cindy Bell, Saturday.

Shane's Rib Shack, Flowery Branch. 770-965-0123. Trivia, Thursday and Tuesday. 

Shenanigans, Dahlonega. 706-482-0114. wayde powell and friends, Friday; Buzzard Mountain Boys, Saturday; live team trivia with Roy Martin, Monday.

Shooter's Tavern, Gainesville. 770-531-9768. Karaoke, today; live music, Friday; DJ, Saturday; poker, Wednesday; open mic Atlanta, Tuesday.

Southside Bar & Grill, Helen. 706-878-2291. Live music, DJ, karaoke, Friday-Saturday; karaoke, Sunday; open mic, Monday; karaoke, Tuesday-Wednesday.

Tabby's Irish Pub, Buford. 404-483-0518. Trivia, Thursday; Texas Hold 'em, Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; open mic, Tuesday.

The Top of Gainesville, Gainesville. 770-536-3759. Adult entertainment, DJ music, Tuesday-Saturday.

Triple Play, Buford. 678-741-3030. King Daddy Polecats, Friday; live music, Saturday; Texas Hold 'em, Monday; karaoke, Wednesday.

Variety Playhouse, Atlanta. 404-524-7354. Joan Armatrading, Thursday; Grace Potter and The Nocturnals, Friday; Cowboy Junkies, Saturday; Seu Jorge & Almaz, Sunday.

Wild Bill's, Duluth. 678-473-1000. Haywaire, Friday.

Wild Wing Cafe, Gainesville. 770-536-9177. Live band karaoke with Animal House, Thursday; Mad Margritt, Friday; Nate Currin, Saturday; Moby Dick, Sunday; bike night, Wednesday.

Regional events