By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High School Scoreboard: March 16
Placeholder Image

Jonathan Gettys led the Gainesville High baseball team to a 14-2 victory against Heritage on Monday in Conyers.

Gettys, a left-handed junior, was the winning pitcher for Gainesville (6-1, 1-0 Region 8-AAAAA) and also went 3-for-4 at the plate with a grand slam and five RBIs.

Gainesville hosts Heritage at 5:55 p.m. Wednesday at Ivey-Watson Field.

WEST HALL 11, FANNIN COUNTY 1: Jeff Jenkins (1-1) earned the pitching win Monday, as the Spartans (4-3) improved to 2-0 in Region 7-AAA play.

Jenkins allowed five hits and had four strikeouts in five innings.

Trey Horton paced West Hall at the plate, going 2 for 4 with two RBIs, with Cole Wilson adding a hit and two RBIs for the Spartans.

West Hall plays at Franklin County at 5:55 p.m. Tuesday.

Tennis

GAINESVILLE BOYS 5, HERITAGE 0: The Red Elephants got singles wins from Jeffery Kiser, Graham McKinnon and Jackson Fox and doubles triumphs from the pairings of Reagan Williams/Trevor Munn and Thomas Carter/Roan Thompson.

Gainesville’s teams host Winder-Barrow on Tuesday.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 5, HERITAGE 0: Katherine Wright, Haley Frankum and Joey Evert scored singles victories for the Lady Red Elephants, who got doubles wins from the pairings of Georgia Summer/Madi Kiser and Paige Ackerman/Ali Waggoner.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY ACADEMY 4, WEST HALL 1: Ryan Dimond and Sipho Khoza each won singles matches and the Andrew Eidson/Imonal Pablovich and Russell Bolton/Paul Popovich pairings picked up doubles victories for the Eagles.

CHESTATEE BOYS 4, FORSYTH CENTRAL 1: Tyler Burgess, Reed Johnson and Austin Passmore gave the War Eagles a sweep of singles matches, with the pairing of Hasten Haynes/Fletcher Siegfried adding a doubles win for Chestatee (3-2).

FORSYTH CENTRAL GIRLS 4, CHESTATEE 1: Grace Brown picked up a win at No. 2 singles for the Lady War Eagles (2-3).

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 5, LOGANVILLE 0: Breanna Benton, Peyton Brick and Olivia Correa all earned singles victories for the Lady Falcons (3-1, 3-0 Region 8-AAAAA). The pairings of Brooke Kane/Brenna Martin and Kai Clark/Kylie McGuire picked up doubles wins.

 

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events