By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High School Scoreboard: March 30
Placeholder Image

Jonathan Gettys struck out all six batters he faced to earn a save as the Gainesville baseball team won 2-1 at Salem on Monday.

Caleb Whitenton struck out four batters in 4 1/3 innings for the Red Elephants to earn the win.

Fedrick Cardona paced Gainesville with three hits.

The Red Elephants (12-2, 7-0 Region 8-AAAAA) host Salem at 5:55 p.m. Wednesday at Ivey-Watson Field in Gainesville.

NORTH HALL 8, STEPHENS COUNTY 3: Corbin Lewallen tallied four RBIs to pace the Trojans to a Region 8-AAAA victory Monday in Gainesville.

Lewallen, Aaron Miles and Drew Coker each had two hits.

Drew Atha allowed three earned runs on five hits with four walks and three strikeouts in 4 2/3 innings to pick up the win. Miles tossed 2 1/3 innings of relief, allowing no runs on one hit and no walks with four strikeouts.

Stephens County took a 2-0 lead in the top of the second before a four-run bottom of the second for North Hall gave the Trojans the lead for good.

North Hall added three more runs in the fourth.

Tennis

NORTH HALL BOYS 5, STEPHENS COUNTY 0: Jackson Davis, Dalton Patterson and Reid Lattanzi took singles wins for the Trojans on Monday.

The Daniel Martin/Matt Booth and Masa Kobayashi/Matthew Chewning doubles pairings also prevailed.
North Hall (8-3, 6-0 Region 8-AAAA) hosts Madison County on Tuesday.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 5, STEPHENS COUNTY 0: Natalie Oxley, Kelsey McCray and Karleigh Dills each secured singles victories for the Lady Trojans on Monday in Gainesville.

The Hannah Gibson/Kaitlyn Smith and Tricia Dial/MaryClare Patterson pairings both won in doubles.

North Hall hosts Madison County on Tuesday in their regular-season finale.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 4, CLARKE CENTRAL 1: Olivia Correa and Peyton Brick scored singles triumphs for the Lady Falcons on Monday.

The Brooke Kane/Breanna Benton and Kaia Clark/Kylie McGuire pairings picked up doubles wins for Flowery Branch (9-3, 8-1 Region 8-AAAAA).

Lacrosse

GAINESVILLE BOYS 12, PEBBLEBROOK 1: John Wagner and Bill Hood each scored four goals for the Red Elephants with four goals each on Monday.

Triston Wimpye added three goals and Baxter Geyer scored one.

Hood, Luke Snelling and Wimpye each had an assist.

Sam Terray had seven saves for Gainesville (4-6-1), which hosts Meadowcreek at 6 p.m. Thursday at City Park.


High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events