By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Chestatee doubles tandem named first team in 8-AAAA tennis
Placeholder Image

Chestatee’s doubles pair of Blaine Brown and Juan Carrion were named to the Region 8-AAAA All-Region first team, announced last Friday.

Lady War Eagles singles player Fernanda Arcaraz and doubles team of Grace Brown/Haley King earned girls second team honors.

Singles players Jonathan Cook, Jeremiah Reed and Teddy Werner and the doubles team of Reed Johnson/Casey Atkins of Chestatee all earned boys honorable mention.

8-AAAA All-Region Tennis
Boys
Player of the Year
Trey Morris    Madison County

Coach of the Year
Keith Strickland    Madison County

First Team Singles
Trey Morris    Madison County
Ben Strickland    Madison County
Kyle Galloway    Lanier

First Team Doubles
Blaine Brown/Juan Carrion    Chestatee
Adam Sartain/Hank Sartain    Madison County

Second Team Singles
Brett Williams    Stephens County
Austin Simmons    Stephens County
Kevin Wagner    Lanier

Second Team Doubles
Hojun Lee/Edy Lee    Lanier
Zach Peneguy/Tyler Terrell    Madison County
Honorable Mention Singles
Steven Whitworth    Stephens County
Cullen Moss    Lanier
Jonathan Cook    Chestatee
Jeremiah Reed    Chestatee
Teddy Werner    Chestatee

Honorable Mention Doubles
Reed Johnson/Casey Atkins    Chestatee
Chris Thai/Armin Zmajevac    Lanier

Girls
Player of the Year
Morgan Buchholz    Lanier
Brittany Stewart    Lumpkin County

Coach of the Year
Ana Rusch    Lanier

First Team Singles
Morgan Buchholz    Lanier
Brittany Stewart    Lumpkin County
Lauren Byrd    Lanier

First Team Doubles
KayLee Bates/Abby Morgan    Madison County
Meg McRee/Victoria Inman    Lanier

Second Team Singles
Maranda Dove    Madison County
Carlie Overby    Lanier
Morgan Dooley    Madison County
Fernanada Arcaraz    Chestatee
Second Team Doubles
Savannah Mainland/Karli Booth    Madison County
Grace Brown/Haley King    Chestatee

Honorable Mention Singles
Amanda Blackwell    Eastside
Kolyse Wagstaff    Eastside
Riley McNeil    Johnson
Honorable Mention Doubles
Ellen Blockowitz/Emmy Jordan    Eastside
Jenna Soucia/Lindsey Wong    Lanier
Kaylyn Dumanowsky/Marissa Rodriguez    Johnson

Regional events