By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Buford's Davis voted best in Class AA
Placeholder Image

2011-12 Associated Press All-State Basketball Teams

Mr. Basketball: Tony Parker, Miller Grove, Sr.

Miss Basketball: Pachiyaanna Roberts, McEachern, Sr.

Boys

Class AAAAA

Player of the Year: Chris Bolden, North Gwinnett

Coach of the Year: Tim Jordan, Savannah

First team

Chris Bolden, North Gwinnett, Sr., 6-2

Robert Carter, Shiloh, Sr., 6-9

Shaquille Johnson, Milton, Sr., 6-5

Evan Nolte, Milton, Sr., 6-8

Tadric Jackson, Tift County, Soph., 6-2

Second team

Ty Toney, Alpharetta, Jr., 6-1

Kavon Freeman, Savannah, Sr., 6-5

Anthony Bagtas, Westlake, Jr., 6-0

Tim Quarterman, Johnson-Savannah, Jr., 6-6

Charles Mann, Milton, Sr., 6-6

Honorable mentions: Ryan Blumenthal, Harrison, Sr.; Stephen Croone, Newton, Sr.; Tevin Glass, Milton, Sr.; Marshall Guilmette, Harrison, Sr.; Tivius Guthrie, M.L. King, Sr.; Evan Jacks, Northview, Sr.; Lee Moore, North Cobb, Jr.; Sean Morgan, Walton, Sr.; Clarence Smith, Valdosta, Jr.; Donnell Tuff, Tift County, Jr..

Class AAAA

Player of the Year: Marcus Hunt, North Clayton

Coach of the Year: Sharman White, Miller Grove

First team

Tony Parker, Miller Grove, Sr., 6-9

Marcus Hunt, North Clayton, Sr., 6-6

Shaq Goodwin, Southwest DeKalb, Sr., 6-8

Jaron Blossingame, Chattahoochee, Sr., 6-7

Brandon Morris, Miller Grove, Sr., 6-8

Second team

Jordan Price, Southwest DeKalb, Sr., 6-4

Justin Tuoyo, Lovejoy, Sr., 6-9

Quinton Stephens, Marist, Jr., 6-8

Patrick Petty, Jonesboro, Jr., 6-1

Jakeenan Gant, Effingham County, Soph., 6-7

Honorable mentions: Ekene Anachebe, Fayette County, Sr.; Devin Bellamy, Chamblee, Jr.; Vantrail Commings, Douglas County, Sr.; Devon Edwards, Alcovy, Sr.; Jordan Faciane, Morrow, Sr.; Jermaine Hough, Lovejoy, Sr.; Matt Polyne, Pope, Sr.; Kevon Scott, Cedar Shoals, Sr.; Cameron Sutton, Jonesboro, Jr.; Markus Terry, Chattahoochee, Jr.

Class AAA

Player of the Year: Tahj Shamsid-Deen, Columbia

Coach of the Year: Jarrod Davis, Drew

First team

Tahj Shamsid-Deen, Columbia, Jr., 5-9

Brannen Greene, Mary Persons, Jr., 6-5
Eric Wortham, Eagle’s Landing, Jr., 6-5

Jontavious Carter, Crisp County, Sr., 6-4

Walter Foster, Washington-Atlanta, Sr., 6-7

Second team

Ken Jackson, Monroe Area, Sr., 5-8

Jarmal Reid, Columbia, Sr., 6-7

Tristen Harrell, Dalton, Sr., 6-2

Josh Barge, Carrollton, Sr., 6-1

Frank Booker, Westside-Augusta, Jr., 6-2

Honorable mentions: Juwan Burden, Washington County, Sr.; Isaiah Dennis, Eagle’s Landing, Jr.; Kyle Doyle, Josey, Jr.; Derrick Frye, Drew, Sr.; Darius Miles, Washington-Atlanta, Sr.; Nick Peters, Walnut Grove, Sr.; Dimychael Ross, Allatoona, Sr.; Ronkeem Sallywhite, Thomson, Sr.; Dre Souder, Henry County, Jr.; Jhaustin Thomas, Columbia, Sr.

Class AA

Player of the Year: Jammie West, Laney

Coach of the Year: Jerry Hunter, Laney

First team

Jammie West, Laney, Sr., 6-2

T.J. Shipes, Buford, Sr., 6-7

Devin Atkins, Vidalia, Sr., 5-6

Saiquan Terry, Manchester, Sr., 5-11

Willie Clayton, Thomasville, Sr., 6-7

Second team

Shaquille Cook, Laney, Sr., 6-6

J.C. Hampton, East Hall, Sr., 6-1

Jeff Blanton, Jordan, Sr., 5-8

Tim Pierce, Albany, Sr., 6-2

Delano Spencer, Greater Atlanta Christian, Jr., 6-2

Honorable mentions: James Arnold, South Atlanta, Sr.; Tookie Brown, Morgan County, Fr.; Nick Burke, Putnam County, Sr.; Shaq Calhoun, Model, Sr.; Leonard Floyd, Dodge County, Sr.; Jerome Hill, Cook, Sr.; Ibn Sumner, Appling County, Sr.; C.J. Turman, Morgan County, Soph.; Zach Vess, North Murray, Jr.

Class A

Player of the Year: Kenneth Gaines, Whitefield Academy

Coach of the Year: Tyrone Johnson, Whitefield Academy

First team

Kenneth Gaines, Whitefield Academy, Sr., 6-3

Houston Kessler, Landmark Christian, Sr., 6-8

Ahmed Hill, Aquinas, Soph., 6-4

Demarcus Daniels, Turner County, Sr., 6-6

Armani Moore, Mount Paran Christian, Sr., 6-5

Second team

Zach Lillie, Athens Christian, Sr., 6-8

Kenan Palmore, Paideia, Sr., 6-2

Willie Jackson, Athens Christian, Fr., 6-4

Shane Smith, Wesleyan, Sr., 6-3

Emmanuel Ezoua, Lanier County, Sr., 6-4

Honorable mentions: Denzel Council, Wilkinson County, Sr.; Junior Gnonkonde, Lanier County, Sr.; Johnathan Howard, Wilcox County, Jr.; Stephon Jelks, North Cobb Christian, Soph.; Mohammed Jihad, W.D. Mohammed, Sr.; Gary McGinty, Savannah Country Day, Jr.; Austin Pearson, Lakeview Academy, Sr.; Vincent Powell, Calhoun County, Sr.; A.J. Smith, Dooly County, Jr.; Connor Smith, St. Francis, Sr.


Girls

Class AAAAA

Player of the Year: Diamond DeShields, Norcross

Coach of the Year: Phyllis Arthur, McEachern

First team

Pachiyaanna Roberts, McEachern, Sr., 5-10

Diamond DeShields, Norcross, Jr., 6-1

Lexie Brown, North Gwinnett, Jr., 5-9

Celina Rodrigo, Hillgrove, Sr., 5-6

Dominique Wilson, McEachern, Sr., 5-8

Second team

Nikki Hegstetter, Harrison, Sr., 6-2

Aisha Turner-Johnson, Westlake, Sr., 5-6

Shayla Cooper, Norcross, Jr., 6-1

Kylee Smith, Alpharetta, Jr., 5-11

Destinie Gibbs, McEachern, Sr., 5-9

Honorable mentions: Alexis Alexander, Alpharetta, Sr.; Te’a Cooper, McEachern, Fr.; Mackenzie Engram, Hillgrove, Soph.; Kira Gordon, Kennesaw Mountain, Sr.; Taylor Gordon, North Cobb, Soph.; Britney Guy, Luella, Sr.; Andreona Keys, Roswell, Soph.; Kaliyah Mitchell, Stephenson, Jr.; Makeba Ponder, Colquitt County, Soph.; Courtney Sprague, Marietta, Sr.
 
Class AAAA

Player of the Year: Tashi Thompson, Miller Grove

Coach of the Year: Renee Breedlove, Miller Grove

First team

Tashi Thompson, Miller Grove, Jr., 5-7

Christen Mercer, Douglas County, Sr., 6-1

Lucy Mason, Chamblee, Sr., 5-5

Ashlee Cole, Forest Park, Sr., 5-8

Breanna McDonald, Chamblee, Sr., 6-0

Second team

Alisia Jenkins, Statesboro, Sr., 6-1

Nicole Martin, Southwest DeKalb, Fr., 5-9

Kenyona Armstrong, Warner Robins, Sr., 5-7

Kimberly Dawkins, Jonesboro, Jr., 6-1

Ashley Williams, Alcovy, Jr., 6-0

Honorable mentions: Kym Ellison, Hardaway, Sr.; Haley Gerrin, Habersham Central, Jr.; Aliyah Johnson, Richmond Hill, Sr.; Sierra Kirkland, Statesboro, Sr.; Brianna McQueen, Mundy’s Mill, Sr.; Ayanna Mitchell, Salem, Fr.; Gabby Seiler, McIntosh, Jr.; Megan Tucker, Alcovy, Jr.; Aneesa Watson, Fayette County, Jr.; Jasmine Wilson, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr.

Class AAA

Player of the Year: Allisha Gray, Washington County

Coach of the Year: Chantay Frost, Columbia

First team

Gabby Bevillard, Oconee County, Jr., 6-2

Zuri Frost, Columbia, Sr., 5-7

Allisha Gray, Washington County, Jr., 5-11

Precious Person, Drew, Sr., 6-2

Elise Spann, Allatoona, Jr., 5-10

Second team

DyTiesha Dunson, Westover, Sr., 5-8

Kaelyn Irby, Cartersville, Soph., 5-8

Nasheema Oliver, Crisp County, Soph., 6-3

McKenna Rushton, North Hall, Sr., 5-11

Miah Spencer, Columbia, Jr., 5-6

Honorable mentions: Shamiya Brooks, Troup, Sr.; Zonesha Davis, Rutland, Sr.; Brittany Ezell, Allatoona, Jr.; Azia Gibson, Westside-Augusta, Jr.; Tiana Grissom, Woodward Academy, Jr.; Tiffani Harrison, Hephzibah, Sr.; Kenyata Hendrix, Carrollton, Jr.; Shon Kitchens, Washington County, Soph.; Braxtyn Talton, Westside-Macon, Sr.; Brittany Tatum, LaGrange, Jr.

Class AA

Player of the Year: Kaela Davis, Buford

Coach of the Year: Liz Kennedy, Lovett

First team

Queen Alford, Decatur, Sr., 5-9

Ariel Butts, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 6-3

Kaela Davis, Buford, Jr., 6-1

Tatianna Jackson, Lovett, Sr., 5-9

Jasmine Jenkins, East Hall, Sr., 5-8

Second team

Brianna Cummings, Greater Atlanta Christian, Soph., 5-10

Ta’Kierra Gibbs, Putnam County, Sr., 5-8

Jasmine Mapp, Brooks County, Sr., 5-10

Timia Reynolds, Model, Jr., 5-9

Sydney Umeri, Lovett, Jr., 6-1

Honorable mentions: Andrea Benford, Morgan County, Sr.; Andraya Carter, Buford, Sr.; Khadijah Cave, Laney, Jr.; Ginny Channell, North Oconee, Soph.; Quiondra Darrisaw, Dublin, Jr.; Morgan Jackson, East Hall, Sr.; Jordan Livesay, River Ridge, Jr.; Keamoney Locke, Jeff Davis, Sr.; Sydni Means, Greater Atlanta Christian, Soph.; Kristina Nelson, Buford, Jr.

Class A

Player of the Year: Morgan Batey, Pace Academy

Coach of the Year: Jan Azar, Wesleyan

First team

Morgan Batey, Pace Academy, Sr., 5-11

Keyona Hayes, St. Francis, Sr., 6-2

Shavontae Naylor, Southwest Atlanta Christian, Sr., 5-8

Holli Wilkins, Wesleyan, Sr., 6-0

Courtney Williams, Charlton County, Sr., 5-9

Second team

Kelsey Ellis, Calvary Day, Sr., 5-9

Katie Frerking, Wesleyan, Jr., 6-1

Nigia Greene, St. Francis, Jr., 5-9

Artisha Holston, Taylor County, Sr., 6-0

Moses Johnson, Greenforest Christian, Jr., 5-10

Honorable mentions: Gabby Arencibia, Towns County, Sr.; Kassidy Blevins, Gordon Lee, Jr.; McKenzie Bolden, Holy Innocents’, Jr.; Brandi Buie, Calhoun County, Soph.; Lindsay Evans, Darlington, Sr.; Jordan Frazier, Wesleyan; Briuanna Freeman, Pelham, Sr.; Antania Graddic, Turner County, Soph.; Jordan Hill, Bremen, Jr.; Shameekia Murray, Claxton, Sr.

Buford junior Kaela Davis was named the Associated Press’ Class AA Player of the Year, leading a number of local players who were also honored.

Davis, a 6-foot-2 swing player and No. 2 ranked junior in the nation, according to ESPN, led the Lady Wolves to a fifth consecutive state finals appearance and averaged a team-high 18.5 points and 6.5 rebounds.

Also on the Class AA first team was East Hall senior Jasmine Jenkins, who led the Lady Vikings to a Region 8-AA title and the second round of the state tournament. Jenkins, a Vanderbilt University signee, averaged 18 points, five rebounds, 3.2 assists and 1.5 steals per game last season.

North Hall senior McKenna Rushton (13 points, six rebounds per game) was named to Class AAA’s second team after leading the Lady Trojans to the state semifinals.

Two Class AA boys players were also honored. Buford senior TJ Shipes (15 points, 11 rebounds per game) was named to the first team and East Hall senior Josh Hampton (27.6 points, 3.5 assists, 3.7 steals per game) to the second team.

Regional events