By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
All-State football teams: Area players stand at the head of their classes
Sims, Cross and Getz named Players of the Year
Placeholder Image

Associated Press All-State Team

All-Classification Player of the Year

Greg Reid, ATH, Lowndes

Class AAAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Hutson Mason, Lassiter

Defensive Player of the Year: Abry Jones, Northside-Warner Robins

Coach of the Year: Chip Lindsay, Lassiter

OFFENSE

Hutson Mason, QB, Lassiter

Michael Boydson, RB, Walton

Toney Williams, RB, Milton

Brice Garrett, WR, Walton

Alan Bonner, WR, Newnan

Phillip Lutzenkirchen, TE, Lassiter

Ray Beno, OL, Newnan

Camden Wentz, OL, Lassiter

Nick Siemer, OL, Camden County

Ed Christian, OL, Lowndes

Kellen Williams, OL, Brookwood

Greg Reid, ATH, Lowndes

Devon Pike, K, Northside-Warner Robins

DEFENSE

Abry Jones, DL, Northside-Warner Robins

Derrick Lott, DL, North Cobb

Joseph Champaign, DL, Grayson

Wesley Hollingshed, DL, Norcross

Kevin Minter, LB, Peachtree Ridge

Jonathan Atchison, LB, Douglass

Nigel Mitchell-Thornton, LB, Stephenson

Steven Smith, LB, Norcross

Michael Green, DB, Camden County

Brian Randolph, DB, Kell

Alec Ogeltree, DB, Newnan

Gerald Demps, DB, Lowndes

Robbie Godhigh, RET, Harrison

Connor Hawk, P, Norcross

HONORABLE MENTIONS

DB Josh Johnson, Camden County; LB Mike Gilliard, Valdosta; RB Xavier Bacon, Northside-Warner Robins; DB Roderick Sweeting, Luella; DB K.J. Morton, Northside-Warner Robins; ATH Wade Brogdon, Brookwood; OL Andre Harris Lovejoy; OL Jacob Mwinami, Grayson; WR Mitchell Williford, Peachtree Ridge; RB Ean Pemberton, Grayson; QB Russell Powell, Newnan; QB Michael Tamburo, North Gwinnett; LB Robert Williams, Camden County; RB Ryan Boykin, Etowah; RB Brandon Jacobs, Parkview; LB Darius Ivey, Northside-Warner Robins; RB Mack Brown, M.L. King; LB Josh Abbott, Tift County; ATH Tyler Jarry, North Gwinnett; DL Dumaldis Hill, Newnam.

Class AAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Danny Madison, Westside-Macon

Defensive Player of the Year: Julian Burnett, Westside-Macon

Coach of the Year: Franklin Stephens, Tucker

OFFENSE

John Wilson, QB, Clarke Central

P.J. Green, RB, Rome

Jonathan Finch, RB, Evans

Danny Madison, WR, Westside-Macon

Dmitri Holmes, WR, Clarke Central

Kevin Steed, TE, Lithia Springs

Austin Nowlin, OL, Westside-Macon

Darius McKeller, OL, Jonesboro

Joe Pfeffer, OL, Marist

Sam Watts, OL, Salem

George Thomas, OL, Westside-Macon

Jonathan Davis, ATH, Tucker

Eric Osteen, K, Richmond Academy

DEFENSE

Jerico Brown, DL, Glenn Hills

Justin Jones, DL, Heritage-Conyers

Kory Threatt, DL, Westside-Macon

Isaiah Cook, DL, SW DeKalb

Julian Burnett, LB, Westside-Macon

Lonnie Moore, LB, Glenn Hills

Chaun Gresham, LB, Apalachee

Stephen Roberts, LB, Starr’s Mill

Teddy Lawrence, DB, Rome

Isiah Johnson, DB, Sandy Creek

Darius Slay, RET, Brunswick

Joseph Harrison, P, Cedar Shoals

HONORABLE MENTIONS

DB DeAthony Green, Westside-Macon; LB Naim Wakeel, SW DeKalb; DL Allen Stripling, SW DeKalb, DL Charmarcus Pittard, Cedar Shoals; DL Nigel Charles, Evans; WR Stephen Hill, Miller Grove; QB Orrin McFadden, Westside-Macon; QB Rio Johnson, Sandy Creek; DB Quinn Boone, Westside-Macon; RB Drayton Calhoun, Tucker; WR Drexel Copeland, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro; RB Clarence Jackson, North Clayton; RB David Carter, Sprayberry; RB Robert Brown, Westside-Macon; LB Will Solomon, Sandy Creek; RB Harold Small, Brunswick; RB Dominique Swope, Sequoyah; DL Emmanuel Dieke, North Clayton; QB Forest Holt, Sprayberry; RB Alfred Moreland, Banneker.

Class AAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Blake Sims, Gainesville

Defensive Player of the Year: Izaan Cross, Flowery Branch

Coach of the Year: Tom Fallaw, Cairo

OFFENSE

Angelo Pease, QB, Cairo

Reginald Bryant, RB, Cairo

William Pratcher, RB, Cedar Grove

Michael Bowman, WR, Ridgeland

Tai-ler Jones, WR, Gainesville

Chris Cannon, TE, Johnson

Johnnie Farms, OL, Perry

Chris Burnette, OL, Troup

Jadarieus Hamlin, OL, Mary Persons

Darius Nelson, OL, Baldwin

Chris Hubbard, OL, Carver-Columbus

Blake Sims, ATH, Gainesville

Austin Breed, K, Dunwoody

DEFENSE

Izaan Cross, DL, Flowery Branch

Josh Jackson, DL, Gainesville

Montavious Williams, DL, Cairo

Meshack Williams, DL, Worth County

Corico Hawkins, LB, Baldwin

Qua Huzzie, LB, LaGrange

Jarvis Jones, LB, Carver-Columbus

LeRon Furr, LB, Carver-Columbus

Nathan Jones, DB, North Hall

Ryan Campbell, DB, Carver-Columbus

Branden Smith, DB, Washington-Atlanta

Greg Palmer, DB, Flowery Branch

Chaz Avery, RET, Mary Persons

Joe Mansour, P, LaGrange

HONORABLE MENTIONS

DB Darren Myles, Carver-Atlanta; LB Thomas Sprague, North Hall; LB Brandon Watts, Washington County; QB Terrell Brigham, Burke County; OL Chartavious Danzy, Washington County; WR Bobby Buum, Burke County; RB Daniel Drummond, Flowery Branch; ATH Donovan Tate, Cartersville; LB Chase Vasser, Chestatee; DL Malcolm Mitchell, Dunwoody; QB Connor Shaw, Flowery Branch; QB Shunquez Stephens, West Hall; RB Demond Dennis, Carver-Atlanta; RB Kyle Griswould, Shaw; RB Ben Souther, Chestatee; DL Logan Bennett, Cairo; LB Jake Elkins, Cairo; QB Josh Morgan, LaFayette; DL John Drew, Northside-Columbus; DB Darius Eubanks, Thomson.

Class AA

Offensive Player of the Year: Cody Getz, Buford

Defensive Player of the Year: Rashard Smith, Dublin

Coach of the Year: Hal Lamb, Calhoun

OFFENSE

Michael Johnson, QB, Calhoun

Adrian Alexander, RB, Southwest-Macon

Cody Getz, RB, Buford

Jamal Patterson, WR, Henry County

Blaker Gowder, WR, Union County

Josh Rousseau, TE, Southwest-Macon

Michael Ozment, OL, Pepperell

Trevor Warbington, OL, Buford

Mike Brown, OL, Northeast Macon

Patrick Allen, OL, Jefferson

Kolton Houston, OL, Buford

B.J. Bostic, ATH, Jefferson County

Daniel Villafuerte, K, Buford

DEFENSE

Chris Crenshaw, DL, Jefferson County

Dallas Lee, DL, Buford

Khiry King, DL, Southwest-Macon

Arlester McKinnon, DL, Brooks County

Landon Anderson, LB, Buford

Blake Southerland, LB, GAC

Demery Hawkins, LB, Toombs County

Omar Daniel, LB, Fitzgerald

Rashard Smith, DB, Dublin

Jemea Thomas, DB, Fitzgerald

Brantley Payne, DB, Sonoraville

Rashad Rose, RET, Brooks County

Mamadou Sanon, P, Cross Keys

HONORABLE MENTIONS

DB Shawn Williams, Early County; LB Matt Cape, GAC; LB Randy Bailey, Callaway; DL Eric McDaniel, Calhoun; QB Drew Little, Henry County; RB Brandon Whitaker, Pepperell; OL David Clemons, Calhoun; TE R.J. Davis, Fitzgerald; RB Justin Beasley, Banks County; DB Darren McCray, Spencer; RB A.J. Cornelius, Northeast-Macon; QB Malcolm Eady, Swainsboro; QB Jonathan Carkhuff, Lovett; RB Keith Christopher, Brooks County; QB Darius Minor, Jefferson; WR Markeith Ambles, Henry County; RB Quan Jones, Henry County; RB Storm Johnson, Buford; QB Kohl Hegetschweiler, Blessed Trinity; QB Colton Chapple, GAC.

Class A

Offensive Player of the Year: Washaun Ealey, ECI

Defensive Player of the Year: Tony McCrea, Wilkinson County

Coach of the Year: Franklin Pridgen, Wesleyan

OFFENSE

Nick Marshall, QB, Wilcox County

Washaun Ealey, RB, ECI

Kyle Karempelis, RB, Wesleyan

Darqueze Dennard, WR, Twiggs County

Hiawatha Parker, WR, Turner County

Brian Volger, TE, Brookstone

Josh Parrish, OL, Wesleyan

Carter Gailbreath, OL, Brookstone

Colby Nelson, OL, Taylor County

Garrett Matthews, OL, Lincoln County

Joseph Altman, OL, Telfair County

Antonio Marshall, ATH, Wilcox County

Vance Tarver, K, Lincoln County

DEFENSE

J.C. Lanier, DL, ECI

Jabiaos Glenn, DL, Dooly County

Maurice Morrison, DL, Pacelli

Chris Hargrove, DL, Wilcox County

Mark Flott, LB, ECI

Bobby Fulton, LB, Wesleyan

Brewton McCluskey, LB, Brookstone

Conrad Quiros, LB, Whitefield Academy

Tony McCrea, DB, Wilkinson County

Cal Hardie, DB, Bremen

Todd Lawson, DB, Turner County

Nate Moorhouse, DB, Wilcox County

Deon Cuyler, RET, Johnson County

Stuart Wilkerson, P, Pacelli

HONORABLE MENTIONS

Caleb Horvath, Chattahoochee County; A.G. Middlebrooks, Lincoln County; Dominque Ellis, Clinch County; Jacovi White, Chattahoochee County; Quayshon Williams, Wilkinson County; Anthony Smith, Washington-Wilkes; Dee Hayles, Turner County; Robert Cooper, Chattahoochee County; Carlos Likely, Clinch County; Dexter Moody; ECI, Will Jenkins, Athens Academy; Javarus Mallard, Twiggs County; Conner Welton, Wesleyan; McKay Matthews, Athens Academy; Kevieon Newberry, Turner County; Trey Miller, Whitefield Academy; Wilkes Goolsby, Lincoln County; Vintavious Cooper, Clinch County; Keith Mumphrey, Dooly County; Cedric Wilson, Chattahoochee County.

In a year in which three teams reached the second round of the Class AAA state playoffs, two reached the quarterfinals and one reached the state title game, Region 7-AAA can now officially be called one of the top football regions in Class AAA.

And while does not contain the best team — that distinction goes to Region 1 and the state champion Cairo Syrupmakers — Region 7-AAA does boast the top two players in the classification.

Gainesville junior quarterback Blake Sims and Flowery Branch defensive end Izaan Cross were named offensive and defensive players of the year by the Georgia Associated Press.

"Blake just has a natural ability that you can’t teach," said Gainesville coach Bruce Miller of his first-year aquarterback that accounted for 42 touchdowns this season. "He’s versatile and he’s like having an extra coach on the field."

Sims, who was selected as an athlete, is joined on the All-State team by Gainesville High teammates Tai-ler Jones (wide receiver) and Josh Jackson (defensive end).

"Tai-ler gave us a dimension on offense where we didn’t have to rely on one person," Miller said. "And Josh is just so strong and physical, that at times he can be a one-man pass rush."

The same can be said about Cross, who finished with 115 tackles and 12 sacks during the Falcons’ run to the state championship game this year.

"He was one of those guys you would consider a catalyst," said Flowery Branch coach Lee Shaw of Cross. "He’d set the tempo and he’d get everybody right on defense."

While Cross anchored the defensive line for the state runner-up Falcons, senior Greg Palmer was the man in the secondary, proven by his team-leading 152 tackles and being named to the All-State team as a defensive back.

"He so much deserved that," Shaw said, referring to the honor of being named to the All-State team. "Greg’s an MVP-type player. He’s everything you want in a player."

But Flowery Branch and Gainesville weren’t the only local teams to garner year-end awards from the AP.

Johnson tight end Chris Cannon and North Hall defensive back Nathan Jones also received All-State honors.

"Nathan has great football instincts," Trojans coach Bob Christmas said. "He understands the game and has a great reaction time to the ball.

"I’m very excited about having him back one more year."

Jones led the area with eight interceptions on the year. His teammate Thomas Sprague, along with Flowery Branch’s Daniel Drummond and Connor Shaw, Chestatee’s Ben Souther and Chase Vasser and West Hall quarterback Shunquez Stephens were honorable mentions.

Cairo coach Tom Fallow was named Coach of the Year.

Getz named Class AA Player of the Year

All year long Buford High senior Cody Getz did everything in his power to help his team win back-to-back state championships. With that accomplishment, and the 1,359 yards and 27 rushing touchdowns, the 5-foot-7 Getz is the Georgia Associated PressOffensive Player of the Year for Class AA.

"He’s one of the most exciting players to play at Buford," said Wolves coach Jess Simpson of Getz. "Every time he touched the ball everyone held their breath.

"Toughness and determination would be the two words that best describe him," he added. "He played with great intangibles."

Getz, who capped off his remarkable year with 232 yards and three touchdowns in Buford’s state championship win over Calhoun, is not the only member of the Wolves honored by the AP.

Offensive linemen Trevor Warbington and Kolton Houston, kicker Daniel Villafuerte, defensive lineman Dallas Lee and linebacker Landon Anderson were all named to the All-State team.

Jefferson offensive lineman Patrick Allen was also selected.

Buford running back Storm Johnson, Banks County running back Justin Beasley and Jefferson quarterback Darius Minor were honorable mentions.

Calhoun coach Hal Lamb was named Coach of the Year.

Regional events