By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
2015 All-Area Wrestling Teams
Placeholder Image

Read a feature on The Times' All-Area Wrestler of the Year, West Hall's Elliott Raiford, here:

First Team

Dawson Bates
Jefferson
106, Freshman
Notable: 51-3; Class AAA state champion

Mitchell McGhee
Jefferson
113, Junior
Notable: 51-3; Class AAA state champion

Ben Kelly
Jefferson
120, Senior
Notable: 54-1; Class AAA state champion; 2-time state champ

Chris McCrackin
Banks County
126, Junior
Notable: 61-1; Class AAA state champion; 3-time state champ

Darius Bunch
Buford
126, Senior
Notable: 66-1; Class AAAA state champion; 2-time state champ

Tanner Thurmond
Jefferson
132, Junior
Notable: 53-4, Class AAA state champion; 3rd straight top-3 finish

Trent Ferguson
Buford
138, Sophomore
Notable: 59-9, Class AAAA state champion

Owen Brown
Commerce
138, Sophomore
Notable: 37-3; Class A state champion

Michael Carew
North Hall
145, Junior
Notable: 57-5; Class AAAA state champion

Chase Piperato
Jefferson
145, Senior
Notable: 33-4; Class AAA state champion; 3-time state champ

Elliott Raiford
West Hall
160, Senior
Notable: 52-1; 40 pins; Class AAA state champion

Cole Chancey
Commerce
170, Sophomore
Notable: 37-3; Class A state champion

Caleb “Bam” Little
Jefferson
182, Sophomore
Notable: 58-2; Class AAA state champion; 2-time state champ

Derek Benoit
Commerce
220, Senior
Notable: 28-5; Class A state champion

Second Team

Kole Burchett
Commerce
106, Freshman
Notable: Class A state champion

Jake Brewer
Commerce
113, Sophomore
Notable: Class A state champion

Logan Brown
Lumpkin County
113, Sophomore
Notable: 2nd place in Class AAA

Andrew Burpee
Habersham Central
113, Sophomore
Notable: 3rd place in Class AAAAAA

Dalton Flint
Commerce
120, Sophomore
Notable: Class A state champion

Austin Brock
Commerce
126, Sophomore
Notable: Class A state champion

Tristan Duckorth
Lumpkin County
126, Junior
Notable: 3rd place in Class AAA

Mitchell Patton
Commerce
132, Sophomore
Notable: Class A state champion

Conner Crump
Jackson County
132, Junior
Notable: 2nd place in Class AAA

Dylan Suttles
Banks County
132, Senior
Notable: 3rd place in Class AAA

Jack Barber
Buford
132, Junior
Notable: 3rd place in Class AAAA

Marvin Cunningham
Chestatee
138
Notable: 3rd place in Class AAAA

Michael Patton
Commerce
145, Junior
Notable: 3rd place in Class A

Greg Hilliard
Lumpkin County
145, Senior
Notable: 2nd place in Class AAA

Matthew McLellan
Chestatee
145, Sophomore
Notable: 3rd place in Class AAAA

Chase Forrester
Commerce
152, Freshman
Notable: 3rd place in Class A

Will Ballard
Jefferson
152, Junior
Notable: 3rd place in Class AAA

Knox Allen
Commerce
160, Freshman
Notable: 2nd place in Class A

Nick Fernandez
Riverside Military
160, Junior
Notable: 2nd place in Class AA

Fredis Velasquez
Johnson
160, Senior
Notable: 3rd place in Class AAAA

Daulton Rogers
Towns County
170, Junior
Notable: 3rd place in Class A

Isaiah Hale
North Hall
170, Junior
Notable: 3rd place in Class AAAA

Dontavious Mosley
Commerce
182, Junior
Notable: 2nd place in Class A.500

Chuckie Allen
Jackson County
182, Junior
Notable: 3rd place in Class AAA

Jamie Arroyo
Chestatee
182, Junior
Notable: 3rd place in Class AAAA

Tyreke Wiggins
Commerce
220, Senior
Notable: 3rd place in Class A

Andrew Posten
White County
220, Senior
Notable: 3rd place in Class AAAA

Kash Jones
Gainesville
220, Senior
Notable: 3rd place in Class AAAAA

Victor Ramos
Lumpkin County
285, Senior
Notable: 3rd place in Class AAA

Regional events