By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
School News
SCHOOLNEWShomedepot
The Flowery Branch Home Depot joined grade Sugar Hill Elementary teachers Carie Smith Love, Pam Davis and Stacey Hick and upcoming fifth-graders in building birdhouses. The students were provided a kit which included a hammer, nails, wooden parts and a screwdriver for hands-on exploration. Flowery Branch Home Depot offers these classes free to all kids the first Saturday of each month.

Some local area students graduated from Brenau University at commencement exercises May 4 and 5:

Lynda Jane Adams from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Tiffany Green Adams from Murrayville, Master of Science

Omolola Adedoyin Adegoke from Gainesville, Master of Science

Mindi Nicole Allison from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Jennifer Ann Almond from Flowery Branch, Master of Science

Toni Lawton Aloi from Gainesville, Master of Education

Renass Najeeb Amedi from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Science

Carey Elisabeth Amos from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science/Master of Science

Lauren Emily Anderson from Cleveland, Bachelor of Business Administration

Iris Lizbeth Andrade from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Lyndi Anthony from Buford, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Katherine Ann Baier from Buford, Bachelor of Arts

Emily Rachel Barnes from Gainesville, Bachelor of Arts

Kayla Taylor Barnette from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Erin Lynn Beamon from Gainesville, Master of Education

Xinwen Bian from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Tiffany Diane Black from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Annie Gabrielle Bland from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Laura Renee Bolling from Gainesville, Bachelor of Arts

Hannah Rebecca Boswell from Commerce, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Haley Elizabeth Bower from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Emily Diane Brooks from Cleveland, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Jennifer Clare Brookshire from Nicholson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Kiera L. Brown from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Twyla C. Bryant from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Tabitha Joy Buffington from Flowery Branch, Master of Business Administration

Jamie Lynn Butterworth from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Rachel Elizabeth Byers from Hoschton, Master of Business Administration

Amanda Cain from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Tonya Eileen Campbell from Gillsville, Bachelor of Science

Jediah Martin Carling from Gainesville, Bachelor of Business Administration

Ashley Morgan Carter from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Halee B. Carter from Maysville, Bachelor of Science

Stacie Nicole Cash from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Elizabeth Vijaya Catchings from Cleveland, Master of Science

Stephanie Nicole Clark from Jefferson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Rebecca Elizabeth Classon from Gainesville, Master of Science in Nursing

Michael Ann Copeland from Gainesville, Master of Education

Heather Lynn Cox from Hoschton, Bachelor of Science/Master of Science

Kayla Renee Cox from Gainesville, Master of Science

Cheryl Pyborn Crook from Wrens, Associate of Arts

Jonathan Cueto from Buford, Master of Science in Nursing

Yao Cui from Gainesville, Bachelor of Business Administration

Kathleen A. Cutler from Commerce, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Robert Thomas Daniel from Gainesville, Bachelor of Arts

Tracy Darrell Davenport from Athens, Master of Business Administration

Amy Leigh Davis from Jefferson, Master of Science in Nursing

Trena Davis from Hoschton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Cynthia Lynn DeGripp-Hoyos from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Vanessa Elizabeth Delacruz from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Mandy Louise DeSaussure from Flowery Branch, Master of Science

Maria Vladimir DeVeau from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Science

Maria Fernanda Diaz from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Business Administration

Mark DeGrey Dixon from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Katherine Anne Dodd from Maysville, Bachelor of Science

Melissa Annette Drury from Clermont, Bachelor of Business Administration

Cortney Leigh Durden from Clermont, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Lynn Ann Dykes from Gainesville, Master of Education

Tiffany Howard Edwards from Gillsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Maria Alejandra Eguiluz from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Joy Alice Evans from Murrayville, Master of Business Administration

Alison Avery Faulkner from Gainesville, Master of Arts in Teaching

Emily Hope Fauscett from Gillsville, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Stephanie Fearman from Statham, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Jillian Ford from Gainesville, Bachelor of Arts

Kendra Leah Frank from Gainesville, Master of Arts in Teaching

Crystal Valentae Fulmore from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Nomatter Gava from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Charmaine Lechelle Gilmore from Gainesville, Master of Science

Logan Rufina Green from Alto, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Julie Anne Gresham Alexandrov from Gainesville, Master of Science

Carolina H. Groom from Hoschton, Master of Education

Heather A. Hammontree from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Renee Hinson Hanna from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Arts

Jalisa M. Harris from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Science

Carrie Alexandria Hatfield from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Christopher James Hinkley from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Ashlie Veronica Hogan from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Caroline Elizabeth Holcombe from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Lindy Tucker Holton from Hoschton, Master of Education

Michele Davis Hood from Gainesville, Master of Education

Kristin Lane House from Cleveland, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Robert Lee Howard from Gillsville, Master of Business Administration

Jenny Catherine Hurlburt from Gainesville, Bachelor of Arts

Cyuzuzo Ingabire from Gainesville, Bachelor of Arts

Kacey Janes from Gainesville, Bachelor of Arts

Charles Keith Johnson from Braselton, Master of Business Administration

Maggie Deluca Johnson from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Science

Amanda Michelle Kiefer from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Sara Cecilia Lemus from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Catherine Cason Link from Gainesville, Master of Science

Jennifer Paige Little from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Kayley Matson Lovell from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Lynda Marie Lowe from Flowery Branch, Master of Business Administration

Heather Renee Lumpkin from Gainesville, Bachelor of Business Administration

Thalitha Renee Lynch from Cleveland, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Noemi Marceleno from Gainesville, Master of Education

Amber Elexis Marsh from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Kenneth Scott Masters from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Lisa Baxter Mathews from Buford, Bachelor of Science

Heather Christian Mathis from Flowery Branch, Master of Science

David Mark McClain from Clermont, Master of Business Administration

Sandra Lynn Mccumber from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Timothy George McDonald from Buford, Master of Business Administration

Heather R. McIntyre from Lula, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Jessica Ann McKown from Murrayville, Bachelor of Science/Master of Science

Steven Mark McNeilly from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Amy Louise Mobbs from Gainesville, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Christina Davidson Moore from Buford, Master of Business Administration

Kayla Marie Moore from Statham, Bachelor of Business Administration

Monique Charbrae Morrow from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Allison Victoria Murphy from Pendergrass, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Emily Grace Newbern from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Rebecca Lynn Oliver from Clermont, Master of Education

Caitlin Sue Parker from Braselton, Bachelor of Science

Jillayne Paige Parks from Buford, Bachelor of Science

Michelle Catherine Patton from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Amanda Rush Pichler from Gainesville, Bachelor of Arts

Sarah Louise Pledger from Athens, Education Specialist

Erin Elizabeth Pope from Lula, Master of Arts in Teaching

Jeffrey David Postles from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Melissa Anne Prevost from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Heather Celeste Pugh from Alto, Master of Business Administration

Emily Oliver Pursley from Cleveland, Master of Business Administration

Adam Jared Register from Oakwood, Master of Business Administration

Maria Del C Reyes Torres from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Dana Susan Reynolds from Jefferson, Master of Business Administration

Jennifer Hall Rivera from Flowery Branch, Master of Arts in Teaching

Courtney Ann Roberts from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Science

Iko Khosravi Robinson from Gainesville, Bachelor of Business Administration

Amber Jean Rogers from Clermont, Bachelor of Science/Master of Science

Didy Elodie Rusera from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Melissa Sanchez from Gainesville, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Ashley Paige Savage from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Carrie Beth Savage from Clermont, Master of Arts in Teaching

Kristie Sophia Scott from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Matthew Weston Scout from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Arts

Michelle Yvonne Seabolt from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Science

Renee Banks Seawell from Hoschton, Associate of Arts

Alison E. Sellers from Gainesville, Bachelor of Arts

Andrew Franklin Shotwell from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Tonia May Sisk from Braselton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Jessica Elizabeth Siskey from Commerce, Bachelor of Business Administration

Kymberly Ellen Skaggs from Jefferson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Julie Gayle Slater from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Billie Jo Slinde from Clermont, Master of Business Administration

Karen Anderson Smith from Murrayville, Master of Business Administration

Whitney Marie Smith from Lula, Bachelor of Science

Gary Wayne Solesbee from Sautee Nacoochee, Master of Business Administration

Jonathan D. Sosby from Gillsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Candice Leann Sosebee from Gainesville, Master of Education

Judi Brock Souther from Flowery Branch, Education Specialist

Sarah Elizabeth Spillers from Cleveland, Master of Arts in Teaching

Merri Heather Standard from Jefferson, Master of Business Administration

Kasia Renee Stanfill from Lula, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Melissa Bradlea Steele from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Mikki Stinchcomb from Gainesville, Master of Education

Heather Leigh Sturm from Oakwood, Master of Education

Allyson Leigh Thomas from Gainesville, Master of Education

Amy Melissa Thomason from Gillsville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Tracy Rebecca Thomason from Cleveland, Master of Science

Kevie May Todd from Flowery Branch, Master of Education

Judy Ann Turk from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Vicki M. Turk from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Science

Marjorie Uys from Gainesville, Bachelor of Business Administration

Ana Deysi Varela from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Aubrey Maile Vinke from Flowery Branch, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Ying Wang from Gainesville, Master of Business Administration

Vanessa Hope Weeks from Jefferson, Bachelor of Business Administration

Lauren Brooke Whitley from Braselton, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Dexter Alan Williams from Gainesville, Master of Arts in Teaching

Kimberly S. Williams from Gainesville, Bachelor of Arts

Shaunette Alyssia Willis from Buford, Bachelor of Science

Jennifer Lynne Wilson from Gainesville, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Pamela Sue Wilson from Buford, Bachelor of Science/Master of Science

Lawana Nicole Wright from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science

Lindsey L. Wyszynski from Sautee Nacoochee, Bachelor of Arts

Tina Mechele Yonce from Gillsville, Bachelor of Science

Suzanne Arlene Yost from Gainesville, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

 

Regional events