By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Discover local art across North Georgia
Annual arts tour opens 38 studios connected by historic back roads to the public
0618ArtsTour-MAP
Download the map of the tour to find your way around.

Northeast Georgia Arts Tour

What: More than 150 artists showcased
When: 1 to 5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday
Where: Habersham, Rabun, White and Stephens counties
How much: Free

Habersham County

  • Burton Gallery and Emporium, Clarkesville
    Friday, Anita Elder; Saturday, Dona K. Burke, Rick Morris; Denise Hopkins; Sunday, Kay Ridge, Joan Sauer.
  • Cottage Garden Furniture, Clarkesville
    Friday, Judie Harman; Saturday, Tier Bishop; Sunday, Angie Vandiver
  • Hickory Flat Pottery, Clarkesville
    Friday and Saturday, Benjamin McElhany; Saturday and Sunday, Cindy Angliss; Saturday, Mary Lengnick.
  • Mark of the Potter, Clarkesville
    Friday, Mary Weese; Saturday and Sunday, Matt Henderson.
  • The Art-Full Barn & Old Clarkesville Mill Art & Antique Mall, Clarkesville
    Jonnett Carter, Tonya Kimsey, David Horton, Len King, Jason Fowler, Paula Gilkey, David Edders, Cynthia Register, Kathy Buckowske, Faye Cunningham, Rosa Evans, Lauren Evans, Tina Polsin, Nadine Childs, Gail Grimes, Mary Beth Whitecotton, Ruth Gesbocker, David Hanse.
  • Serendipity Stained Glass, Clarkesville
    Friday through Sunday, Sandy Stryker.
  • Soque ArtWorks, Clarkesville
    Friday, Ed Taylor, Barbara Taylor, Ken Calkin; Saturday, Julie Palmour, Bonnie McCarty, Cecile Metivier, Ken Calkin; Sunday, Pat Brake.

Rabun County

  • Appalachian Gallery, Clayton and Dillard
  • Brushdance Studio, Clayton
    Friday, through Sunday, Kathy Beehler, Margaret Hatcher, Charles Gandy, Jennifer Moore
  • The Foxfire Museum and Heritage Center, Mountain City
    Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Sharon Grist; Friday, Gae and Ike Stovall; Saturday, Barry Stiles,
  • Gagliano Originals at Gallery on Savannah, Clayton
    Friday through Sunday, Mel and Cecile Gagliano
  • Georgia Heritage Center for the Arts, Tallulah Falls
    Friday, Barbara Bendzunas, Edith Hobart, Sam Brashear; Saturday, Darrell Allen, Betty Smith, Julie Cavender; Friday and Saturday, Sherry MacDonald; Friday through Sunday, Sonnie Waldrop and Donna Claridad, Deb Goatcher, Jaymi Hampton, Saturday and Sunday, Matt and Melodie Cowart; Sunday, Dorothy Sawicki, Donna Voll, Nancy Garrett.
  • Globe Gallery, Clayton
    Friday through Sunday, Rob Saville, Kathy Ford, Peggie Wilcox, Judy Bynum George, Frank Lustig, Peggy McBride; Saturday, Deitrich Hoecht, King Kudzu Art, Jo Oh, Wendy Bennett, Debi Snyder, Wolf Pries.
  • Greenleaf Gallery and Gifts, Clayton
    Friday through Sunday, Jo-Ridge Kelly, Sally Robbe, Elaine Breedlove-Davis, Fred Boss, Carroll Greenleaf.
  • Lakemont Lodge Gallery, Lakemont
  • Main Street Gallery, Clayton
    Saturday, Travis Barnes, Jennifer Knighton, Kathy Kimmel.
  • Rabbit Run Art Studio, Dillard
  • Seven Oaks Gallery & Framing, Lakemont
    Friday through Sunday, Albert Fendig, Kathy Beehler, April Hawkins.
  • Stekoa Creek Trading Company, Clayton
    Friday through Sunday, Brian Word
  • Tiger Tail Gallery, Lakemont
  • Timpson Creek Gallery, Clayton
    Friday and Saturday; Lee Wiser McIntosh, Libby Matthews; Friday and Sunday, Jean Stewart; Sunday, Linda Anderson, Jim Whalen.
  • Turning Creek Artisans, Clayton
    Friday and Saturday, Ellene Breedlove Davis; Saturday, Bob Grant; Sunday, Blake Gardner.

Stephens County

  • Dream Givers Art Gallery, Toccoa
    Friday, Debi Snyder, Wolfgang Pries, Carol Dearborn; Saturday, Tony Morgan, Alan Zarter; Sunday, Jan Nethery.
  • Hall Manor Mercantile, Toccoa
    Friday through Saturday, Marilyn Hall.
  • The Studio and Frame Shop, Toccoa
    Friday, Josh McDonald, Loretta Addison, Shawn Noah; Saturday, Maryann Ansley, Elaine Bailey, Jared and Janet Kaup; Sunday, Sharon Mahon, Evan Charles.

White County

  • Christmas Shoppe, Helen
    Friday through Sunday, Lynne Smith, Dottie Moor.
  • Folk Pottery Museum of Northeast Georgia, Sautee Nacoochee
    Friday and Saturday, Gerald Dukes; Saturday, Suzanne Reese-Ziccardi, David Little, Bob Slack.
  • Glass Mountain Gallery and Studio, Helen
    Friday, Janine Shelby; Saturday and Sunday, Marci Rheinschild
  • Helen Arts & Heritage Center, Helen
    Friday, Helen Greear, Midgie Humphreys, Susan Holmes, Hilton Hill, Nannette Johnson; Saturday,
    Connie Gerdts, Debbie Dowdy, Gayle Murdock; Sunday, Gayle Murdock, Charlie Potter.
  • Shapiro’s Gallery, Sautee
    Friday through Sunday, Sue Shapiro.
  • Sautee Nacoochee Center, Sautee Nacoochee
    Friday, Rob Patrick, Larry Compton; Saturday, Patsy Lewis Gentry, Kerry Marsh, Antonia Reed; Sunday, Kerry Marsh, Gae and Ike Stovall, Patty Workman.
  • The Gourd Place, Sautee Nacoochee
    Friday through Sunday, Priscilla Wilson.
  • The Willows Pottery, Helen
    Friday and Saturday, Betsy Ledbetter; Saturday and Sunday, Emily Defoor.
  • Yonah Treasures, Cleveland
    Friday, Whelchel and Eunice Meaders, Ruby Meaders, Stanley and Kathy Irvin, Rex Hogan, Abigail Cutchshaw; Saturday, Mal McKewen, Carol Palmer, Stanley and Kathy Irvin, Emory Jones, Mildred Greear, Tony Greenway, Judy Bynum George, Nada Bunnell; Sunday, Jessie Meaders, Shirley McDonald, Emory Jones, Mary Christi, Brad Abernathy.

More than 150 Northeast Georgia artists have come together to showcase their talents this weekend in the fifth annual Northeast Georgia Arts Tour.

The tour connects 38 studios along historic back roads of White, Habersham, Rabun and Stephens counties.
Sharon Mahon, tour coordinator and potter, said people can use the tour weekend as an art adventure.

“I think they get to know the artists a little better, to meet the artists to discuss their various work or their technique. And I think it’s a win-win on both sides,” she said. “I think the artist really enjoys meeting and interacting with the public, and I think the public really enjoys seeing art in the making.

“You can discover some of these back-road places that you’ve never been to or might not have seen before; there are so many cute little places up here that I’m sure people aren’t aware of, and there’s tons of art up here.”

The tour takes visitors through the mountains and scenic spots like Tallulah Gorge, surrounding lakes, Scenic Ga. 197 and the Sautee Nacoochee valley.

“People can start where they would like to start and plot their own course based on what they are interested in seeing,” Mahon said.

Tour maps can be picked up at visitor centers in the mountain counties, participating studios and shops or downloaded at www.artstour.org or with this story online.

Tour attendees should look for bright yellow and black “Art Tour” and “Art Zone” signs marking locations for “art under construction.”

Also, some locations will offer entertainment and hands-on activities.

The Sautee Nacoochee Center will feature artist demonstrations and an art sale.

“We have a lot of art demos,” said Terri Edgar, arts program director at the center.

Edgar said the center has been a part of the arts tour for years and each year it gets bigger and better.

The center will welcome wood turner Rob Patrick, basket weavers Gae and Ike Stovall and jewelry maker Antonia Reed, among others.

Mahon said the arts tour has become so popular in the last five years, the event is now twice a year.

The next scheduled Open House Weekend Tour event is November 13 through 15.

Regional events