BREAKING
Prosecutors charge 3 more officers in George Floyd's death
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Local golf: Flighted strokes event played in Gainesville
Placeholder Image

The Chattahoochee Men’s Golf Association played its monthly individual flighted strokes competition Wednesday at Chattahoochee Golf Course.

First place winner for the White Tee first flight was Gene Weschler. Bill Hardmen came in second and third was shared by Doug Glidden and Jack Costello.

In the White Tee second flight, Bill Sutton won first place, Gary Palmer won second and tied for third place were Eddie Johnson and Bob Watson.

The Gold Tee first flight was won by Marty Anderson with Don Gage and Harry Barnett tying for second and Bud Clegg and Jimmy Johnson sharing third place.

In the second Gold Tee flight, Bob Mallis won first, Roy Lyle won second and Bob Layne finished third.

Closest to pin winners were Larry Smith on No. 3, Bill Hardman on No. 5, Marty Anderson on No. 12 and Leroy Harper on No. 17.

CHATTAHOOCHEE LADIES GOLF ASSOCIATION: The Chattahoochee Ladies Golf Association played a Stapleford Team Tournament on Tuesday.

First place was won by the team of Beulah Land and Carolyn Palmer.

Second place went to Violet Reynolds and Betty Norton.

Closest to the pin winners were Paula Pilgrim on No. 3 and Carolyn Palmer on No. 17.

LUNA’S TUESDAY GOLF GROUP: Luna’s Tuesday Golf Group played Lanier Golf Course in Cumming this week.

First place went to the team of Stan Davidson Jr, Richard Strickland, Doug McMahan, and Stan Davidson Sr.

Second place went to the team of Steve Hill, Royce Deaton, Norm Nichols, and Jim Cornett and third place went to the team of Jeff Sanford, Tom Sexton, Johnny Nix, and Don Rogers.

Closest to the pin winners were Davidson Jr. No. 2, Nichols No. 8, McMahan No. 10, and Davidson Sr. No.17.

WEDNESDAY DOGFIGHT: The Wednesday Dogflight golf group played this week at the Chicopee Woods Golf Course.

First Place went to the Team of Roger Stapp, Tommy Calhoun, Nick Hart and Frank Bambarger. Second place went to the team of Greg Lee, Wayne Strickland, Jerry Horton and Chris Porter.

Frank Bambarger and Slatz Gaines tied for first in the individual competition, Tom Bolton finished third and Larry Miller and Bob Arendt tied for fourth.

Regional events