By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Volleyaball All-Area
Placeholder Image

Volleyaball Coach of the Year: Habersham Central's John Hood

Volleyball Player of the Year: Flowery Branch's Jennica Ramey

First Team All Area 

Jaclynn Campbell

School: Habersham Central

Class: Junior

Position: Outside hitter

Statistics: 340 kills, 83 aces

Katie Clark

School: Johnson

Class: Senior

Position: Middle hitter

Statistics: 246 kills, 80 aces, 62 digs, 52 blocks

Megan Grewett

School: Flowery Branch

Class: Senior

Position: Outside hitter

Statistics: 363 kills, 214 digs

Jessica Hollis

School: West Hall

Class: Senior

Position: Libero

Statistics: 471 digs, 4.91 digs/game (5th all-time in state)

Jennica Ramey

School: Flowery Branch

Class: Senior

Position: Setter

Statistics: 833 assists, 8.09 assists/game, 227 digs

Taylor Ricketts

School: Gainesville

Class: Senior

Position: Utility

Statistics: 4.5 dpg, 3.7 kpg, 3.1 apg

Second Team All Area

Katherine Filchak

Sr., North Hall

Middle hitter

146 kills, 53 digs

Annabeth Peace

Sr., Johnson

Outside hitter

176 digs, 107 kills, 64 aces

Devon Reese

Sr., Flowery Branch

Libero

388 digs

Alura Roe

Sr., Chestatee

Middle hitter

134 kills

Evann Rowland

Jr., North Hall

Outside hitter

279 digs, 130 kills, 41 aces

Haley White

Jr., Habersham Central

Setter

567 assists, 93 aces

Honorable Mention

Buford

L Elizabeth Darden, So.; OH Hallye Jerkins, Sr.; OH Hannah Parets, Jr.

Chestatee

OH Ali Burnette, Sr.; L Jessica Porter, Sr.

East Hall

S/OH Ashleigh Baugh, Jr.; MH/OH Kristina Harris, Sr.; S/OH Stormy Hornsby, Jr.

Flowery Branch

OH Danielle Miller, Jr.; MB Lindsay Porter, Jr.;
MB Samantha Salyers, Jr.

Gainesville

S/MH KiKi Thompson, Sr.; S Loren Thomas, Jr.

Habersham Central

MH Julia Heimberger, Sr.

Jefferson

OH Stephanie Fincher, Jr.

Johnson

L Laura Gazaway, Sr.; MH Jordan Gustavel, Sr.;
S Shelley Farley, Jr.

Lakeview Academy

OH Louisa Jacobs, Jr.; MH Megan Rochester, Jr;
S Emilie Norton, Jr.

North Hall

S Kathrynn Bell, So.; L Kelsey Marlatt, Sr.;
UT Sarita Madera, Sr.

Regional events