By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
The Times All-Area Cross Country team
Placeholder Image

The Times 2012 All-Area Cross County teams

Girls First Team

Emma Garrison
Union County
Freshman
Notable: Region 8-AA champ; State champ; PR: 19:22

Jenna Gearing
White County
Freshman
Notable: Region 7-AAA champ (17:43); State champ

Tori Mullinax
Chestatee
Senior
Notable: 2nd in 8-AAAA; 16th at state; 3rd at Hall County; PR: 19:36

Victoria Rogers
North Hall
Senior
Notable: 2nd at 7-AAA; 5th at state; three straight Hall County titles; PR: 19:35

Ansley Vardeman
Towns County
Junior
Notable: Region 8-A champ; State champ; PR: 21:33

Cassie Ward
Flowery Branch
Sophomore
Notable: 2nd at 8-AAAAA; 10th at state; PR: 19:17

Boys First Team


Nick Ashmead
Flowery Branch
Junior
Notable: 4th at 8-AAAAA; 14th at state; PR: 15:53

Taylor Fiorello
Flowery Branch
Junior
Notable: 3rd at 8-AAAAA; 16th at state; PR: 16:11

Tucker LoCicero
North Hall
Senior
Notable: 2nd at 7-AAA; 28th at state; PR: 16:17

Witt Nix
North Hall
Senior
Notable: Region 7-AAA champ; 4th at state; PR: 15:54

Bryce Schuebert
North Hall
Sophomore
Notable: 3rd at 7-AAA; 8th at state; PR: 16:23

Jeremy Webb
Union County
Senior
Notable: Region 8-AA champ; 5th at state; PR: 16:30

Girls Second Team

Reese Bowles
Jefferson
Junior
Notable: Second at 8-AA; 15th at state; PR 20:02

Makayla Ellis
North Hall
Sophomore
Notable: 6th at 7-AAA; 6th at state; PR: 20:28

Sara Beth English
Chestatee
Junior
Notable: Region 8-AAAA champ; 19th at state; 2nd at Hall County; PR: 19:15
Lauren Kirk
Flowery Branch
Sophomore
Notable: 4th at 8-AAAAA; 18th at state; PR: 19:49

Kristen Mitchell
White County
Sophomore
Notable: Third at 7-AAA (20:02); ninth at state

Ryan Sharry
West Hall
Senior
Notable: Fourth at 7-AAA; 24th at state; PR: 19:04

Boys Second Team

Seth Chapman
North Hall
Sophomore
Notable: Fourth at 7-AAA; 19th at state; PR: 16:44

Zack Hill
North Hall
Junior
Notable: Eighth at 7-AAA; 17th at state; PR: 16:35

Grant Hoffman
Riverside
Sophomore
Notable: Third at 8-AA; 14th at state; PR: 16:49

Miguel Martinez
Flowery Branch
Sophomore
Notable: 10th at 8-AAAAA; 19th at state; PR: 16:31

Jake Shewbert
Flowery Branch
Freshman
Notable: Fifth at 8-AAAAA; 17th at state; PR: 16:45

Dustin Snyder
Lakeview
Junior
Notable: 16th at 8-A; 17th at state; PR: 16:29

Honorable mentions

Girls

Breanna Fair, Fr., Gainesville
Kaitlyn Gearing, Jr., White County
Sara Hayes, Jr., Gainesville
JaNae Holloway, Fr., Lumpkin County
Taylor Long, Sr., West Hall
Katie McDowell, Sr., North Hall
Sierra Nichols, So., Towns County
Megan Norris, So., White County
Celeste Norton, Fr., Lumpkin County
Sinead O’Bryant, Fr., White County
Lisa Vences, Sr., Johnson
Caitlin Sheffield, Jr., Towns County
Rachel Todd, So., Union County
Taylor Vardeman, Jr., Towns County

Boys

Alex Bache, Sr., Chestatee
Logan Brock, Fr., Chestatee
Lewis Brooks, So., Lakeview
Taylor Calderone, Sr., Riverside
Luis Castaneda, Jr., Johnson
Jack Carnes, So., Chestatee
Jason Dang, Jr., Chestatee
Jose Diaz, So., Banks County
Tristin Duckworth, Fr., Lumpkin County
John Gagnon, Sr., Habersham Central
Edgar Guerrero, Sr., Chestatee
Jorge Hernandez, Sr., Johnson
Lexx Joya, So., Riverside
Alex Longoria, Sr., Gainesville
Quintin Miles, So., North Hall
Christopher Oster, Sr., Riverside
Tanner Peacock, So., Gainesville
Tuan Pham, Sr., Banks County
Bailey Pless, Jr., North Hall
Jose Reyes-Lavalee, Sr., Chestatee
Jose Rodriguez, So., Commerce
Bradley Smith, Sr., Towns County
Dalton Snyder, Jr., Lakeview
Junior Suarez, Fr., Johnson
Austin Thompson, So., White County
Bart Velasquez, Sr., Chestatee
Drew Wright, So., Gainesville

Regional events