BREAKING
Hall, Gainesville schools closed Tuesday due to weather
The following are closings and delayed openings due to the winter storm:
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
The Times' 2016 All-Area Soccer Teams
Placeholder Image

Boys Soccer Player of the Year: East Hall's Leo Toledo

Girls Soccer Player of the Year: North Hall's Katie Estrada

Who made this year's All-Area Soccer Teams? Read on to find out. 

All-Area Soccer Teams

Boys

First Team

Leo Toledo
East Hall
Forward, Senior
Notable: 79 goals, 7-AAA Region Player of the Year, helped lead team to Class AAA state title game, leading scorer in East Hall High history, Mercer University signee

Fabian Abarca
Johnson
Forward, Senior
Notable: 45 goals, 10 assists, 4-year starter, 8-AAAA Player of the Year, leading scorer in Johnson High history, helped lead team to Class AAAA state title game, University of North Georgia signee

Joe Guiney
Buford
Midfielder, Senior
Notable: Four goals, four assists, 20 games played. All-Region First Team

Dennis Pyetsukh
Dawson County
Forward, Sophomore
Notable: School-record 24 goals, 12 assists, All-Region First Team

Alan Sanchez
Dawson County
Midfielder, Senior
Notable: 18 goals, school-record 16 assists, All-Region First Team, Tennessee Wesleyan signee

Carlos Castrejon
East Hall
Midfielder, Junior
Notable: Led team in assists, 2-year captain, 3-year starter, helped lead team to Class AAA state title game

Diego Porras
Gainesville
Forward/midfielder, Senior
Notable: 18 goals, five assists, 4-year starter

Omar Perez
Gainesville
Midfielder, Senior
Notable: 21 assists, six goals, 2-year starter

Bryant Anaya
Johnson
Midfielder, Senior
Notable: Eight goals, 10 assists, 3-year starter, helped lead team to Class AAAA state title game, All-Region First Team

Zach Baker
White County
Forward, Sophomore
Notable: 20 goals, five assists, All-Region First Team

Cooper Bowen
Johnson
Goalkeeper, Freshman
Notable: 45 saves, 18 goals allowed in 20 games played, helped lead team to Class AAAA state title game, 8 shutouts

Second Team

Miguel Burgos
Buford
Midfielder, Junior
Notable: Five goals, 10 assists in 20 games, All-Region First Team

Will Davis
Buford
Goalkeeper, Senior
Notable: Six shutouts, 84 total saves, All-Region Second Team

Bryan Galvez
East Hall
Defender, Senior
Notable: 20 assists, 10 goals, 3-year starter, helped lead team to Class AAA state title game

Rigo Campa
Johnson
Midfielder, Sophomore
Notable: Six goals, seven assists, helped lead team to Class AAAA state title game, All-Region Second Team

Andrew Miller-Bell
Lakeview Academy
Forward, Senior
Notable: 19 goals and seven assists for the Lions

Manny Mata
West Hall
Defender
Notable: Helped hold goalscorers from Johnson and East Hall to one goal each

Clancy Loudermilk
White County
Forward, Senior
Notable: 20 goals, nine assists, All-Region First Team

Alec Zimmerman
North Hall
Forward, Senior
Notable: 12 goals, six assists

Jorge Quesada
Riverside Military Academy
Forward, Senior
Notable: 19 goals

Ty Anglin
Dawson County
Goalkeeper, Senior
Notable: Nine shutouts, All-Region First Team

Austin Manzo
Chestatee
Forward, Sophomore
Notable: 13 goals, four assists

Honorable Mention

Hunter Carter, Sr., North Hall
Will Boomer, Jr., Banks County
Ramiro Cuadra, Jr., Banks County
Jose Enriquez, So., Banks County
Colin Owen, Sr., Buford
Colina Tarala, Sr., Buford
Mario Ventura, Fr., Buford
Tim Moody, Jr., Dawson County
Nathan Blythe, So., Dawson County
Sergio Turcios, Fr., East Hall
Dylan Windish, Sr., Flowery Branch
Jesus Alvarado, Sr., Flowery Branch
Alexis Jimenez, Sr., Flowery Branch
Bilind Amedi, Sr., Flowery Branch
Fernando Castro, So., Flowery Branch
Elias Araya, Jr., Flowery Branch
Edwin Garcia, So., Gainesville
Derian Alarcon, So., Gainesville
Sergio Mondragon, Sr., Gainesville
Juan Robles, Sr., Gainesville
Christian Rodriguez, So., Gainesville
Edgar Torres, Sr., Johnson
Junior Arellano, Fr., Johnson
Alex Penaloza, Jr., Johnson
Ben Eades, Lakeview Academy
Jack Perkins, Lakeview Academy
Bryce Kimball, Lakeview Academy
Enio Xavier, Sr., Riverside Military Academy
Carlos Carrillo, Jr., Riverside Military Academy
Ricardo Policarpo, Jr., Riverside Military Academy
Juan Regina, West Hall


Girls

First Team

Katie Estrada
North Hall
Forward, Senior
Notable: 
27 goals (including four hat tricks), All-Region First Team, 8-AAAA Player of the Year

Elexa Bahr
Buford
Forward, Senior
Notable: 26 goals, 15 assists, four straight years of 20-plus goals in a season, University of South Carolina signee

Skyler Abbott
Chestatee
Forward, Senior
Notable: Leading scorer with 16 goals

Carmen Wagner
Lakeview Academy
Forward, Junior
Notable: Scored 32 goals and chipped in nine assists for the Lady Lions

Emily Queen
Dawson County
Forward, Senior
Notable: 16 goals, eight assists, 7-AAA Player of the Year, All-Region First Team

Rachel Rajczak
Dawson County
Forward, Freshman
Notable: 16 goals, 13 assists, All-Region First Team

Alyssa Turner
Gainesville
Forward, Senior
Notable: 38 goals, all-time leading scorer in Gainesville girls history, Georgia State commit

Fallan Lacey
Dawson County
Goalkeeper, Freshman
Notable: 12 shutouts, eight goals allowed all season

Ambria Shutts
Buford
Midfielder, Senior
Notable: 15 goals, 25 assists, Coastal Carolina commit

Abi Hunt
Lumpkin County
Defender, Junior
Notable: Helped lead 13 shutouts, three assists

Second Team

Lucy Ibarra
West Hall
Goalkeeper, Junior
Notable: 116 saves in 10 games played, blocked two extra time penalty kicks to defeat East Hall, help send team to state playoffs

Mackenzie Callas
Dawson County
Midfielder, Junior
Notable: 10 goals, 10 assists

Ava Walker
Dawson County
Defender, Junior
Notable: All-Region First Team

Breana Fair
Gainesville
Defender
Notable: University of North Georgia signee, All-Region First Team

Maddie Cook
North Hall
Midfielder, Sophomore
Notable: Led team in assists

Isabelle Grest
Buford
Defender
Notable: Five goals, helped secure 11 shutouts, Georgia State commit

Sarah Hollifield
North Hall
Defender
Notable: All-Region First Team, led defense to eight shutouts

Hannah Hester
Johnson
Midfielder, Junior
Notable: Eight goals, seven assists

Morgan Wadsworth
Flowery Branch
Midfielder, Junior
Notable: Four goals, four assists

Samantha Addington
Chestatee
Defender
Notable: Helped lead team to nine wins

Kimberly Quintanilla
East Hall
Midfielder, Senior
Notable: Led team in scoring past two seasons

Honorable Mentions

McKenzie Simpson, Banks County
Gabby Kennedy, Banks County
Annie Mayo, Junior, Buford
Brie Smith, Buford
Brooke Cagle, Jr., Dawson County
Tina Libao, Sr., Dawson County
Maryanna Hernandez, Sr., East Hall
Rachel Cohn Sr., Flowery Branch
Mara Wheat, Jr., Flowery Branch
Allyson Lusco, Jr., Flowery Branch
Taylor Buffington, Gainesville
Alden Turner, Gainesville
Hannah Hodge, Johnson
Hannah Hester, Jr., Johnson
Meredith Tucker, So., Lakeview Academy
Ansley Rochester, Jr., Lakeview Academy
Emma Reinhardt, Sr., Lakeview Academy
Morgan Fagan, So., Lumpkin County
Abi Hunt, Jr., Lumpkin County
Kadie Sullens, So., North Hall
Jaime Virgin, North Hall
Bekah Stephens, North Hall
Myra Zimmerman, North Hall
Tammy Pham, Sr., West Hall
Angela Benitez, Jr., West Hall
Shelley Anderson, Jr., West Hall
Savanna Magill, Sr., White County
Adianna Ortiz, Sr., White County

Magazines