By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Region basketball tournament semifinals pairings
Placeholder Image

Boys semifinals

Region 8-AAAAA

Friday

At Salem

North No. 1 Gainesville vs. South No. 2 Cedar Shoals, 5:30 p.m.

South No. 1 Heritage vs. North No. 2 Apalachee, 8:30 p.m.

 

Region 8-AAAA

Friday

At Johnson

No. 2 Buford vs. No. 3 Monroe Area 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 North Hall at No. 1 Johnson, 8:30 p.m.

 

Region 7-AAA

Friday

At Franklin County

No. 2 Banks County vs. No. 3 Lumpkin County, 5:30 p.m.

No. 1 East Hall at No. 4 Franklin County, 8:30 p.m.

 

Region 8-AAA

Friday

At Emmanuel College

No. 2 Hart County vs. No. 6 Jefferson, 5:30 p.m.

No. 1 Morgan County vs. No. 5 East Jackson, 8:30 p.m.

 

Region 8-AA

Friday

At Greene County

No. 2 Rabun County vs. No. 3 Union County, 5:30 p.m.

No.4 Washington-Wilkes at No. 1 Greene County, 8:30 p.m.

 

Region 8-A

Friday

At Prince Avenue Christian

North No. 1 Hebron Christian vs. Providence Christian-Towns County winner, 5:30 p.m.

North No. 2 Lakeview Academy vs. South No. 1 Athens Christian, 8:30 p.m.

 

Girls semifinals

Region 8-AAAAA

Friday

At Salem

North No. 1 Flowery Branch at South No. 2 Salem, 4 p.m.

South No. 1 Loganville vs. North No. 2 Gainesville, 7 p.m.

 

Region 8-AAAA

Friday

At Johnson

No. 2 North Hall vs. 6 Chestatee, 4 p.m.

No. 1 Buford vs. No. 4 Madison County, 7 p.m.

 

Region 7-AAA

Friday

At Franklin County

No. 2 Banks County vs. No. 3 East Hall, 4 p.m.

No. 1 Dawson County at No. 4 Franklin County, 7 p.m.

 

Region 8-AAA

Friday

at Emmanuel College, Franklin Springs

No. 2 Morgan County vs. No. 3 Oconee County, 4 p.m.

No. 1 Jefferson vs. Hart County-Elbert County winner, 7 p.m.

 

Region 8-AA

Friday

at Greene County

Union County vs. Oglethorpe County, 4 p.m.

Rabun County vs. Greene County/Washington-Wilkes winner, 7 p.m.

 

Region 8-A

Friday

At Prince Avenue Christian

North No. 1 Lakeview Academy vs. George Walton Academy-Towns County winner, 4 p.m.

South No. 1 Athens Christian vs. North No. 2 Commerce, 7 p.m.

Regional events