By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Monaghan, Powers each claim gold, silver at state swimming championships
Gainesville, North Hall seniors put exclamation points on high school careers
0208SWIMMING5
Riverside Military Academy’s Kevin Reale dives into the water at the beginning of the 1A-5A 50 free state final on Saturday at the Georgia Tech campus recreation center in Atlanta. - photo by Jared Putnam

1A-5A state swimming championships

Finalists

Boys 200 medley relay

8. Gainesville (Tanner Doan, Brian Monaghan, Colin Monaghan, Max Sumner) 1:39.63

9. Riverside (Andy Yap, Kevin Reale, Kevin Muir, Tucker Pearson) 1:40.39

15. Chestatee (Luke Hene, Luke Grater, Trace Austin, Eric George) 1:41.45

Girls 200 medley relay

15. North Hall (Emily Anne Frederick, Jordan Battle, Ashley Johnston, Rosemary Schofield) 1:56.66

Boys 200 freestyle

7. Michael Wacho, Lakeview, 1:43.23

Girls 200 freestyle

9. Sidney Cochran, Gainesville, 1:57.28

11. Lindsey Grater, Chestatee, 1:55.86 (‘B’ final winner)

Boys 200 IM

2. Colin Monaghan, Gainesville, 1:49.10

4. Tristan Taylor, Chestatee, 1:51.38

17. Tanner Doan, Gainesville, 2:01.15

Boys 50 freestyle

1. Ty Powers, North Hall, 20.47

15. Kevin Reale, Riverside, 22.12

Girls 50 freestyle

10. Ashley Johnston, North Hall, 24.72

11. Camille Porter, Jefferson, 24.64 (‘B’ final winner)

13. Rosemary Schofield, North Hall, 24.67 (3rd in ‘B’ final)

17. Danielle Brooks, Buford, 25.01

Boys 100 butterfly

16. Luke Hene, Chestatee, 53.63

Girls 100 butterfly

5. Danielle Brooks, Buford, 57.69

Boys 100 freestyle

2. Ty Powers, North Hall, 45.22

12. Michael Wacho, Lakeview, 47.43

Girls 100 freestyle

12. Camille Porter, Jefferson, 53.55

15. Rosemary Schofield, North Hall, 54.18

Boys 500 freestyle

20. Brian Monaghan, Gainesville, 5:09.69

Girls 500 freestyle

5. Sidney Cochran, Gainesville, 5:10.18

6. Lindsey Grater, Chestatee, 5:10.71

Boys 200 freestyle relay

16. North Hall (Ty Powers, David Schofield, Stone Daniel, Buddy Peterson) 1:31.83

18. Riverside (Tucker Pearson, Jake Lewis, Robert McMorrow, Kevin Muir) 1:32.55

Girls 200 freestyle relay

8. North Hall (Rosemary Schofield, Ashley Johnston, Jordan Battle, Emily Anne Frederick) 1:42.63

13. Jefferson (Haley Bartoletta, Ryan Childress, Falon Bell, Camille Porter) 1:43.87

18. Flowery Branch (Sarah Robles, Riley Whitwell, Jena Killian, Alex Miller) 1:46.34

Boys 100 backstroke

2. Tristan Taylor, Chestatee, 50.21

8. Luke Hene, Chestatee, 53.03

13. Andy Yap, Riverside, 53.80

Boys 100 breaststroke

1. Colin Monaghan, Gainesville, 55.03

8. Kevin Reale, Riverside, 59.42

12. Brian Monaghan, Gainesville, 1:00.01

Boys 400 freestyle relay

14. Chestatee (Tristan Taylor, Luke Hene, Eric George, Trace Austin) 3:21.44

15. Riverside (Kevin Muir, Robert McMorrow, Andy Yap, Kevin Reale) 3:24.37

Girls 400 freestyle relay

17. Jefferson (Haley Bartoletta, Ryan Childress, Bree Hanson, Camille Porter) 3:50.08

ATLANTA — Ty Powers had already earned a state title and completed his swimming for the day. But he still had one more important task at the 1A-5A state championships Saturday at Georgia Tech.

The North Hall senior had to cheer on his training partner, Gainesville senior Colin Monaghan, in the 100-yard breaststroke. Monaghan delivered a decisive performance to claim the championship in a state-record 55.03 seconds, his second straight state title in the event, good for 1.1 seconds clear of second-place Brennan Pastorek from Savannah Country Day.

Powers had considered racing against Monaghan in the breaststroke event but decided to do the 100 freestyle instead.

“I was hoping to race him, but I just decided to do the 100 instead, which I’m glad because I definitely would have gotten second to him,” Powers said. “He killed it out there. It was awesome seeing him race.”

Monaghan’s win capped a day in which he and Powers both picked up a state championship and a second-place finish in individual events. It was a fitting send-off in a college pool for the Hall County seniors, as Monaghan heads to Georgia and Powers to Tennessee to begin their careers on the next level this fall.

“We’ve been looking forward to it the whole year, and for it to turn out the way I wanted it to turn out for both of us is awesome,” Monaghan said. “It’s such a great feeling.”

Monaghan’s state record was 0.76 seconds faster than the new state mark Pastorek set in Friday’s preliminaries and was an automatic All-America time.

“It’s a great feeling to even hold it for at least a year, just to get my name in the books,” Monaghan said. “I had my eye on it for a while. I had a good feeling I would be able to get it.”

Powers’ championship came in a repeat performance as well, with the Trojans standout clocking a 20.47 in the 50 freestyle to outpace second-place Dean Farris of Paideia (20.57) and third-place Alex BeMiller of Marist (20.86). It was an automatic All-America time for Powers.

Monaghan finished the 200 individual medley in 1:49.10, another automatic All-America time, to come in second to Westminster’s Derek Cox (1:48.77). His brother, Brian, was 12th in the 100 breaststroke (1:00.01). Both Monaghans teamed with Tanner Doan and Max Sumner for the Red Elephants 200 medley relay that came in eighth (1:39.63).

Powers led midway through the 100 freestyle before taking second with 45.22, an automatic All-America time that was a tenth of a second behind first-place BeMiller (45.12). He was also on the North Hall 200 freestyle relay with David Schofield, Stone Daniel and Buddy Peterson that had a 1.32.30 to take 16th.

SATISFYING FINISH: Buford senior Danielle Brooks finished fifth in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 57.69, but a timing glitch originally had Brooks listed as tied for second before the error was sorted out.

Brooks said she was happy with her blend of relaxing and attacking that landed a strong finish, but what happened afterward meant a great deal to her, as well.

Marist’s Elizabeth Bailey, who ended up earning the silver medal, came over to Brooks with kind words and made an unexpected gesture.

“She said, ‘You did so great, and I’ve never seen someone so happy.’ And she handed me her medal and she said I deserved it more than she did,” Brooks said. “She was just so kind, and she had such great sportsmanship to come and do that and such great heart.”

Brooks was also 17th in the 50 freestyle (25.01).

FRIENDLY PUSH: Gainesville sophomore Sidney Cochran and Chestatee freshman Lindsey Grater are Lanier Aquatics teammates in club swimming. They raced almost side by side for the duration of the girls 500 freestyle Saturday en route to a fifth-place showing for Cochran (5:10.18) and sixth for Grater (5:10.71).

Earlier in the race, the club teammates were eighth and ninth before working up a few spots.

“For the 500, you can’t go out fast at the beginning,” Cochran said. “You have to build up, and that’s what we tried to do and just try to keep a steady pace and move up.”

Cochran said she enjoyed how well she did at state after not making the finals as a freshman. She was ninth in the 200 freestyle in 1:57.28, an event in which Grater won the ‘B’ final heat to take 11th (1:55.86).

LADY TROJANS MAKE STRONG SHOWING: The North Hall girls finished 15th in the state, highest of all area girls teams with 69 points.

The Lady Trojans’ Ashley Johnston (10th, 24.72) and Rosemary Schofield (13th, 24.67, 3rd in ‘B’ final) both placed in the 50 freestyle, with Schofield taking 15th in the 100 freestyle (54.18), as well.

North Hall coach Kyle Frederick said he was pleased with his girls’ efforts Saturday.

“The girls, they really worked hard,” Frederick said. “They’re going to be a force to be reckoned with next year. We’re looking for medaling for them next year.”

The other girls teams from the area were Jefferson in 24th with 44 points, Gainesville in 31st with 32, Chestatee in 34th with 28, Buford in a five-way tie for 38th with 22 and Flowery Branch in 56th with six.

TAYLOR LEADS CHESTATEE: Tristan Taylor paced the Chestatee boys team with a second-place effort in the 100 backstroke with an All-America consideration 50.21 and a fourth-place finish in the 200 IM with another All-America consideration time of 1:51.38.

In the 100 backstroke, Dalton’s Ethan Young was the only swimmer ahead of Taylor with a state record 47.47.

Taylor had wanted to break 49 seconds in the backstroke, but his strong day helped his team take 15th with 86 points.

“It was a good meet,” Taylor said. “I’m very pleased with it.”

Gainesville’s boys had 89 points to come in 14th, best among area teams. Riverside Military Academy finished 17th with 75 points while North Hall was 20th with 55. Lakeview was in a three-way tie for 35th with 25 points.

RIVERSIDE SETS SCHOOL MARKS: Riverside Military Academy coach Marc Paglia said his team set school records in four of the six events it competed in.

The Eagles established those new marks in the 200 medley relay (9th, 1:40.39), 200 freestyle relay (18th, 1:32.55) and 400 freestyle relay (15th, 3:24.37) in addition to Kevin Reale’s 59.42, good for eighth in the 100 breaststroke.

Paglia also noted the success of other Hall County teams.

“It was a good showing for Hall County and Gainesville overall,” Paglia said. “I’m very happy with how our boys did, and more importantly, they’re happy with how they did.”

Regional events