By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Lakeview basketball teams make playoffs
Placeholder Image

All-region basketball teams

Region 8-A girls

Player of the year: Mya Jones, Commerce, Fr.

Coach of the year: John Carrick, Lakeview Academy

First team

Mya Jones, Commerce, Fr.

Hanna Grogan, Lakeview Academy, So.

Zalandria Hill, George Walton Academy, Jr.

Schyler Miller, Lakeview Academy, Sr.

Hannah Lentz, Hebron Christian Academy, Sr.

Second team

Asia Jones, Commerce, Fr.

Jordyn Smith, Prince Avenue Christian, Jr.

Jessie Allen, George Walton Academy, Sr.

Rachel Machovec, Prince Avenue Christian, Fr.

Isabella Almoyan, Tallulah Falls, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Gabby Mastandrea, Athens Academy, Fr.

Jarrett Kemp, Athens Academy, So.

Kelli Busenitz, Athens Christian, Sr.

Abby Resop, Athens Christian, Jr.

Rebekah Machovec, Prince Avenue Christian, Fr.

Megan Parker, Providence Christian, Jr.

Laura Per-Lee, Providence Christian, Sr.

Jozie Lewis, Hebron Christian Academy, Sr.

Karlie Albach, Towns County, Sr.

Jocelyn Byers, Towns County, Sr.

Misty Lindemuth, Towns County, Sr.

 

Region 8-A boys

Player of the year: Will “Turtle” Jackson, Athens Christian, Sr.

Coach of the year: Ron Link, Athens Christian

First team

Will “Turtle” Jackson, Athens Christian, Sr.

Cory Johnson, Hebron Christian Academy, Sr.

Eric Williams, Athens Academy, Sr.

Demetrius McWhorter, Athens Christian, Sr.

Steven Kleinschmidt, Providence Christian, Sr.

Second team

Chris Tate, Athens Christian, Sr.

Tae Turner, Lakeview Academy, Jr.

Luke Crawford, Hebron Christian Academy, Jr.

Tre Gober, Lakeview Academy, So.

Boone Moss, Towns County, Sr.

The Lakeview Academy basketball teams have qualified for the Class A Private playoffs, according to GHSA power ratings released Tuesday, with the Lions boys the 16th and final team to make their bracket.

Schools had 24 hours to appeal the ratings, meaning the seeds and matchups would be finalized today.

If the initial ratings held up, the No. 11 seed Lakeview girls would head to No. 6 Calvary Day School in Savannah for a first-round game Friday, and the No. 16 Lakeview boys would visit No. 1 St. Francis on Saturday.

Regional events