By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
HS Scoreboard: Lakeview's Hanna Grogan scores 24 as Lady Lions defeat Hebron Christian on the road
East Hall, North Hall, Buford and Banks County gear up for region tournaments as regular season ends
Placeholder Image

Lakeview Academy junior Hanna Grogan led all scorers with 24 points as the Lady Lions defeated Hebron Christian, 76-36, to close out the regular season Friday night in Dacula.

Freshman Sadie Thrailkill scored nine points, while Christen Copeland and Emma House each finished with eight.

Lakeview Academy (19-6, 12-1 8-A) next plays in the Region 8-A tournament Tuesday at Athens Academy.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 57, HEBRON CHRISTIAN 54: Carter Reeves scored 15 points to complete the Lions undefeated region record Friday night in Dacula.

Sophomore Drew Cottrell added 11 points, while Daniel Fadool and Josh Randolph combined for 12 assists.

Lakeview Academy (21-4, 13-0 8-A) next plays 5:30 p.m. Tuesday in the Region 8-A tournament at Athens Academy.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 65, WASHINGTON-WILKES 42: Javon and Juwan Thompson scored 21 and 17 points respectively on Friday in Washington to keep hopes of a regular season region title alive.

Davis Short scored 14 points, Mason Green had eight and Wiley Burns added five.

Riverside Military (12-8, 8-3 8-AA) visits Oglethorpe County today at 3 p.m. in Lexington.

EAST HALL GIRLS 69, FRANKLIN COUNTY 40: Carly Winters led the way with 26 points for the Lady Vikings on Friday in Carnesville.

East Hall’s Kylah Mize had 18 points, while Ashlyn Ellison and Macy Thomas each added nine.

East Hall (19-5, 10-2 7-AAA) will have a coin flip with Dawson County today to determine the top-seed for the region tournament.

NORTH HALL BOYS 58, STEPHENS COUNTY 49: Evan Easton scored 19 points and Carson Heinen finished with 18 on Friday in Toccoa.

Trojans senior Sam Jackson chipped in 10 points.

North Hall (19-6, 7-1 8-AAAA) will host the first-round of the Region 8-AAAA tournament on Wednesday.

BUFORD GIRLS 67, WHITE COUNTY 21: The duo of Jessica Nelson (12 points) and Marissa Bruce (10 points) led the Lady Wolves to the top-seed in the Region 8-AAAA tournament Friday night in Buford.

Buford (20-4, 8-0) will host the first round of the region tournament on Tuesday.

FANNIN COUNTY BOYS 61, BANKS COUNTY 59: Leopards senior Zez Steeple scored 19 points Friday night in Blue Ridge.

Zac Orr had 10 points, 15 rebounds and Dylan Orr had 9 points, 13 rebounds for Banks County who, despite the loss, clinched the No. 1 seed in the region tournament.

Banks County (22-3, 11-1 7-AAA) next plays in the region tournament on Friday at Lumpkin County.

SOCCER

The North Hall girls soccer team defeated Jackson County, 6-2, behind a pair of three-goal performances by Katie Estrada and Myra Zimmerman on Thursday.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3409, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Friends to Follow social media