By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school soccer: All-Region squads for 8-5A announced
Placeholder Image

Loganville’s Kat Klingensmith was Girls MVP and Cameron Perkins was Boys MVP for Region 8-5A, which was released Wednesday.

Johnson’s Brian Shirley was tabbed as Boys Coach of the Year, while Flowery Branch’s Katie Scali was Girls Coach of the Year.

The Lady Falcons have a third-round match against Starr’s Mill on Friday in Flowery Branch.

Region 8-5A Girls All-Region soccer Team
Most Valuable Player

Kat Klingensmith Loganville

Coach of the Year

Katie Scali Flowery Branch

First Team

Allyson Lusco Flowery Branch
Anna Grady Flowery Branch
Aza Wynn Cedar Shoals
Cameron Hall Buford
Hannah Hester Johnson
Itzel Rivera Johnson
Kat Klingensmith Loganville
Krysie Drake Loganville
Maggie Leland Buford
Mara Wheat Flowery Branch
Maria Maggio Buford
Nicolina Boza Clarke Central
Reagan Gower Walnut Grove
Sydney McCullough Buford

Second Team

Annie Mayo Buford
Cora Gowens Loganville
Jenni Guzman Clarke Central
Kristen Edmond Buford
Lainey Bergeron Loganville
Lexi Beulieu Walnut Grove
Maria Rivera Johnson
Meg Hansen Flowery Branch
Morgan Smith Buford
Sofia Lopez Clarke Central
Morgan Wadsworth Flowery Branch

Honorable Mention

Kelsey Mathis Flowery Branch
Kylie Buchanan Buford
Macy Linder Loganville
Reagan Coleman Buford
Saidee Perno Clarke Central

Region 8-5A Boys All-Region Soccer Team
Most Valuable Player

Cameron Perkins Loganville

Coach of the Year

Brian Shirley Johnson

First Team

Alexis Jimenez Flowery Branch
Auston Rodriguez Cedar Shoals
Bailey Cherry Loganville
Brian Sullivan Buford
Cameron Perkins Loganville
Carlos Servellon Flowery Branch
Cooper Bowen Johnson
JoJo Croffie Clarke Central
Luke Biasi Flowery Branch
Mario Ventura Buford
Muhammad De Lane Clarke Central

Second Team

Cole Bowen Johnson
Elias Araya Flowery Branch
Freddy Benitez Buford
Herbert Figueroa Johnson
Joseph Cervantes Clarke Central
Josh Elizalde Johnson
Marco Vazquez Johnson
Max Jani Walnut Grove
Miguel Burgos Buford
Rigo Campa Johnson
Will Tuttle Walnut Grove

Honorable Mention

Dejan Downer Loganville
Erik Ortiz Buford
Johnny Gomez Walnut Grove
Liam Mizell Loganville
Michael Arcia Johnson
Patrick Madrid Clarke Central

Regional events