By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Nov. 19
Placeholder Image

Jatasia Bailey led the East Hall girls basketball team with 10 points in a 48-30 win over Lakeview Academy on Monday at the Piedmont Invitational in Demorest.

Ashlyn Ellison recorded nine points for the Lady Vikings, and TT Shelton had eight. Chelsea Dale and Natalie Winters each had six points.

For Lakeview, Taylor Handte tallied 10 points, Katie White had eight, and Kaylee McClendon recorded six.

East Hall returns to action in the tournament on Wednesday, while Lakeview travels to W.D. Mohammed at 6 tonight.

WEST HALL GIRLS 52, CAMBRIDGE 33: The West Hall Lady Spartans defeated Cambridge in the White County Tip-Off Tournament on Monday in Cleveland. Maia Booker led West Hall with 15 points, Haley Haynes and Kaelyn Gattis each tallied 11, and LeNiesha Kearse had eight.

The Lady Spartans return to action against East Jackson at 4 p.m. today in Cleveland.

WEST HALL BOYS 71, CAMBRIDGE 59: Tyswon Cantrell had 20 points for the Spartans as they beat Cambridge at the White County Tip-Off Tournament on Monday in Cleveland.

Grayson Tyler added 13 points for West Hall (1-0), and Deandre Peoples had 12.

The Spartans face East Jackson in the White County tournament at 5:30 tonight in Cleveland.

NORTH HALL BOYS 64, CASS 36: Griffin Olson tallied 21 points for the Trojans in a win over Cass at the Johnson Tip-Off Classic on Monday in Oakwood.

Ebo Smith had 19 points for North Hall, and Adam Kelly recorded six points.

The Trojans return to action in the tournament against Providence at 4:30 p.m. today in Oakwood.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 65, CASS 31: Sydney Cleveland recorded a double-double for North Hall with 16 points and 11 rebounds in a win over Cass at the Johnson Tip-Off Classic on Monday in Oakwood.

Kensi Gillespi added 11 points for North Hall, and Jordan Nix and Blair Stewart each tallied seven points.

The Lady Trojan play Providence in the tournament at 6 tonight in Oakwood.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 62, COMMERCE 29: Kaitlyn Duncan scored 14 points for the Lady Leopards in a win over Commerce on Monday in Commerce.

Casey Turner added 11 points for Banks County, and Taylor Kennedy and Paige Mathis each had eight.

For Commerce, Hannah Davis scored 12 points, and McClain Martin had nine.

Banks County travels to East Jackson on Nov. 30 in Commerce.

JOHNSON BOYS 82, PROVIDENCE 67: Montrell McKenzie led the way for Johnson with 20 points and 15 rebounds in a win over Providence in the Johnson Tip-Off Classic on Monday in Oakwood.

Carter Cagle scored 15 points, Ty Cockfield added 14, Drew Dunham scored 12, and Roderick English pitched in 11.

Johnson returns to action against Cass at 7:30 tonight in Oakwood.

WHITE COUNTY BOYS 74, EAST JACKSON 37: Jordan Eggerton scored a team-high 17 points for the Warriors as they defeated East Jackson on Monday in the White County Tip-Off Tournament in Cleveland.

Eddie Hurst added 15 points for White County (1-0), and Rand Roland had 13 points.

The Warriors face Cambridge in tournament play at 8:30 tonight in Cleveland.

LUMPKIN COUNTY BOYS 70, HIWASSEE DAM 45: Johnathan Gilreath and Austin Holman led the Indians with 17 points each in a win over Hiwassee Dam on Monday at the Glenda Gooch Foundation Tip-Off Tournament in Blairsville.

Jacob Haskell added 16 points, and Cal Thrailkill had five. Daniel McCrary and Evan Gaddis contributed four each.

HIWASSEE DAM GIRLS 54, LUMPKIN COUNTY 46: Hiwassee Dam outscored the Lumpkin County Lady Indians by eight points, 22-14 in the 4th quarter to take a 54-46 win in the first round of the Glenda Gooch Foundation Tip-Off Tournament on Friday in Blairsville.

Morgan Wood led the Lady Indians with 17 points, and Dakota Sullens added 12.

The Lady Indians face Andrews, N.C. in the second round at 4 p.m. today in Blairsville.

NORTH GEORGIA GIRLS TAKE SECOND (SATURDAY): The North Georgia Christian Lady Chargers took second place in the Georgia Regional Invitational Basketball Tournament over the weekend in Cumming.

Sarah Rhodes and Julianne Sutton were both named to the all-tournament team, and Sutton was also named co-MVP of the tournament.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events