By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: March 4
Placeholder Image

Caleb Whitenton hit a home run to finish with two hits and two RBIs for Gainesville in a 6-4 win over North Forsyth on Wednesday in Coal Mountain.

Michael Curry added a double and an RBI for the Red Elephants (3-0) along with earning the save pitching.

Harrison Styles picked up the win from the mound.

Gainesville visits North Gwinnett on Friday in Suwanee.

ST. FRANCIS 8, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 4: Will Lovett led the Eagles with a triple and an RBI on Wednesday.

Trevor Ballard finished 2 for 3 for Riverside Military, and Ben Walker hit a double.

Sean Allison took the loss from the mound.

Soccer

NORTH HALL BOYS 4, MADISON COUNTY 1 (TUESDAY): Alec Zimmerman led the Trojans with three goals, with Hunter Carter adding a goal and an assist Tuesday night.

Peyton Mavity contributed two assists, and Jairo Barrientos also had an assist.

North Hall’s boys, 2-0 in Region 8-AAAA play, visit Flowery Branch at 4 p.m. Saturday, following the schools’ varsity girls game at 2 p.m.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 7, GEORGE WALTON 1: Carmen Wagner’s four goals fueled the Lady Lions on Wednesday.

Ellie Gravitt added a pair of goals, and Meredith Tucker scored one for Lakeview Academy. Shannon Waddell, Jackie Allen, Annie Dempsey, Bree Bell and Lauren Sartor all tallied assists.

Ansley Rochester earned the win in goal with three saves.

The Lady Lions play host to West Hall in a weather makeup game on Friday in Gainesville.

Tennis

GAINESVILLE BOYS 4, RIVERSIDE 1: Reagan Williams/Edward Belch and Roan Thompson/Trevor Munn swept the doubles matches in straight set wins on Wednesday at Longwood Park.

Jeffery Kiser and Jackson Fox won singles matches for the Red Elephants.

Gainesville visits Clarke Central tonight in Athens.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 5, APALACHEE 0: Doubles pairs Brooke Kane/Olivia Correa and Kaia Clark/Kylie McGuire won 6-0, 6-0 for the Lady Falcons on Wednesday.

Nicole Morris, Breanna Benton and Peyton Brick also earned straight set wins in singles for Flowery Branch.

WEST HALL BOYS 5, EAST HALL 0: Joey and Johnny Griffing and Phuoc Nguyen all picked up singles wins for the Spartans on Wednesday in Flowery Branch.

Jared Pineda/Jarrett Turner and Paden Anderson/Austin Backus won in doubles.

West Hall plays host to Fannin County tonight at Alberta Banks Park.

Lacrosse

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 11, GAINESVILLE 3: Brandon Grant tallied four goals for the Eagles on Wednesday in Gainesville.

Ethan Cobb added three goals, Bryant Schouest had a pair of goals, and Mackenzie MacGruer and Mahlik Faulk each scored for Riverside Military.

The Eagles play host to Riverwood on Tuesday.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events