By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: March 23
Placeholder Image

Crimson Chorus practices Christmas program

Times news video
By:
High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, e-mail sports@gainesvilletimes.com.
Drew Adams threw a complete-game, two-hitter with eight strikeouts to lead the East Hall baseball team to a 3-1 victory over Flowery Branch on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Adams also had a two-run home run in the bottom of the first inning for East Hall (2-9, 1-3 Region 7-AAA), which travels to Gilmer at 5:55 tonight. Flowery Branch (0-11, 0-4) visits Creekview at 5:55 tonight.

LOVETT 17, BUFORD 12: Troy Herterick hit a grand slam for the Wolves on Tuesday in Buford.

Kyler Berrett went 3-for-4 with three RBIs for Buford (8-3, 0-1 Region 6-AA).

Dylan Stowe went 3-for-5 for the Wolves, who visit Blessed Trinity at 5:55 p.m. Thursday.

JEFFERSON 8, OGLETHORPE COUNTY 3: Kyle Hardy went 2-for-4 with a home run and four RBIs and collected the save Tuesday in Lexington.

Conner Phillips went 2-for-4 with two RBIs for Jefferson, which plays host to a doubleheader with Dawson County at 5 p.m. Friday.

WHITE COUNTY 12, NORTH HALL 3:
Luke Crumley led the Warriors with 10 strikeouts on the mound and hit two home runs and 5 RBIs at the plate on Tuesday to give White County coach John Brown his 700th career win.

Hayden Cummins was 2-for-4 with a home run for White County (9-1, 4-0 Region 7-AAA).

Jeff Abernathy was 2-for-2 for North Hall (5-5, 2-2 Region 7-AAA).

The Trojans play host to Gainesville at 7 tonight. White County plays host to West Hall at 5:30 tonight.

GILMER 11, CHESTATEE 2: Rafael Mendoza and Alex Moore each had two hits for Chestatee in its first loss of the season Tuesday in Gainesville.

Kevin Clifford had an RBI for the War Eagles (7-1, 2-1 Region 7-AAA).

Chestatee plays host to Johnson at 5:55 tonight.

UNION COUNTY 5, RABUN COUNTY 4: Brady McCarter pitched a complete game, surrendering only four hits and striking out 13 to lead the Panthers on Tuesday in Blairsville.

Blake Gowder and Chaiz George each homered for Union County (6-4, 2-3 8-AA).

Union County visits Oglethorpe County at 1 p.m. Saturday.

LAKEVIEW ACADMEY 12, ATHENS ACADEMY 7:
Senior Ralston Cash led the way for the Lions, going 4-for-4 with two home runs and four RBIs on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Jacob Whitenton added a home run, and Taylor Simpson and Ross Biegler each went 3-for-4 for the Lions (9-2, 6-0 Region 8-A).

Lakeview Academy travels to Mount Pisgah at 5 p.m. today.

Soccer

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 4, LUMPKIN COUNTY 0: Phillip Abrahamsen led the way for the Falcons with two goals Tuesday in Dahlonega.

Cameron Rise and Christian Manzo each had one goal for Flowery Branch (4-7, 2-3 Area 7-AAA).

Manzo also had two assists for the Falcons, who play host to Gainesville at 7:30 p.m. Friday. Lumpkin County plays host to Creekview also at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN GIRLS 7, RABUN GAP 1:
Ashley Valentine scored two goals to lead the Lady Chargers to the win Tuesday at Allen Creek.

Kayla Goodson, Jordan Ball, Nicole Ball, Rachel MacLagan and Emily Owens each had one goal for North Georgia, which plays host to Community Christian Stockbridge on Friday.

WEST HALL BOYS 5, NORTH HALL 1 (MONDAY): Chandler Ligas and Hector Rodrigez each scored two goals for the Spartans on Monday at North Hall.

Feliz Ramierez scored one goal and had three assists for West Hall (6-3, 5-0 Region 7-AAA). Alejandro Aguilar had an assist for the Spartans, who visit Loganville at 7:30 tonight.

Golf

JOHNSON GIRLS 108, BLESSED TRINITY 114:
Senior Laren Mumpower carded a 52 to lead Johnson on Tuesday at Royal Lakes.

The Lady Knights have a rematch with Blessed Trinity at 4 p.m. Thursday at River Pines in Alpharetta.

LUMPKIN COUNTY BOYS 154, GAINESVILLE 164: Led by low scores from Everett Huntsinger (37) and Joseph Jerrard (38), the Indians won a nine-hole match Tuesday at Achasta in Dahlonega.

Pep Brown and Matthew Cindea each carded a 38 for Gainesville, which travels to Lexington, S.C. to play in the Georgia-South Carolina Cup on Friday and Saturday. Lumpkin County plays host to Johnson and North Forsyth at 3:30 p.m. Thursday.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 106, LUMPKIN COUNTY 112: Hope West and Jessie Edge each carded a 53 for the Lady Spartans on Tuesday at Chestatee Golf Course.

Taylor Gooch shot a 52 and Morgan Wood shot a 60 for the Lady Indians, who play host to Gainesville at 4 p.m. Thursday. North Hall plays North Forsyth on Thursday at the Polo Fields in Cumming.

Tennis

NORTH HALL BOYS 4, LUMPKIN COUNTY 1: Clayton Nedza and Mitch McCray each won singles matches for the Trojans on Tuesday in Gainesville.

North Hall (8-2, 7-0 Region 7-AAA) won both doubles matches in straight sets and travel to Pickens at 4 p.m. today.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 3, LUMPKIN COUNTY 2: With wins from singles player Cara Reece and the doubles teams of Kathryn Bell/Morgan Van Meter and Kari Butts/Becca Wren the Lady Trojans won a close match Tuesday in Gainesville.

North Hall travels to Pickens at 4 p.m. today. Lumpkin County plays host to White County at 4 p.m. Thursday.

CHESTATEE BOYS 5, PICKENS 0: The War Eagles won without losing a set Tuesday in Jasper.

Chestatee (4-3 Region 7-AAA) plays host to Gilmer at 4 p.m. today.

GAINESVILLE 4, EAST HALL 1:
With straight-set wins from Connor McMorrow and Austin Miller, the Red Elephants won Tuesday in Gainesville.

The doubles team of Chase Forrester/Alec Zaid won 6-4, 6-3.

The second doubles match was won via forfeit for the Red Elephants, who visit West Hall at 4 p.m. today.

Lacrosse

GAINESVILLE 4, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 3: Jimmy Nguyen scored two goals to lead Gainesville to its first home lacrosse victory in school history Tuesday at City Park.

Jared Francke, Alex Parkes and Andrew Sloane each scored a goal for Riverside Military.

Irving Saldierna and Billy Hallowes each scored for Gainesville (3-4).



Regional events