By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: March 13
Placeholder Image

Griffin Olson paced the North Hall offense with a double and three RBIs in a 2-for-4 performance at the plate in a 16-0 win against Fannin County on Wednesday in Blue Ridge.

Zach Mize was 2 for 4 with a double and two RBIs for the Trojans, and Colton Duttweiler went 2 for 3 with two RBIs.

Corbin Lewallen got the win for North Hall (6-1) with four strikeouts and allowed five hits in five innings pitched.

The Trojans visit West Hall at 5:55 p.m. Friday in Oakwood.

JEFFERSON 3, RIVERSIDE 0: Max Ford struck out 10 batters over seven innings for Jefferson on Wednesday in Gainesville.

Jacob Page and Micah Carpenter each recorded RBIs for the Dragons (9-1, 3-0 Region 8-AA), while Carpenter, Drew Carson and Alex Gaba each had a run scored.

Jefferson visits Jackson County for a pair of games against Eastside and Jackson County beginning at 2:30 p.m. Saturday in Jefferson.

HABERSHAM CENTRAL 12, EAST JACKSON 2: Ryan Smith led the Raiders on the mound and at the plate on Wednesday in Mount Airy.

Smith went 2 for 3 at the plate with two RBIs, and struck out three, while allowing four hits and a walk in six innings.

Brandon Moore and Nathan Harvey each went 2 for 4 with an RBI for Habersham Central (6-3).

The Raiders play host to Oconee County at 1 p.m. Saturday in Mount Airy.

HABERSHAM CENTRAL 11, CHESTATEE 2 (Tuesday): Brandt Rineheart powered the Raiders’ offense with a two-run triple in the fifth inning and three stolen bases on Tuesday in Mount Airy.

Rineheart was 3 for 4 in the game with three RBIs and three runs scored for Habersham Central (5-3), and Sloan Austin was 2 for 3 with an RBI, two runs scored and three stolen bases.

Patrick Taylor picked up the win for the Raiders, striking out four over six innings.

For Chestatee, Austin Flanagan was 2 for 3 with a double, and Tanner Gable struck out five over six innings.

Soccer

LAKEVIEW BOYS 10, TOWNS COUNTY 0 (Tuesday): Rick Valentine scored four goals to lead the Lions on Tuesday in Hiawassee.

Tyler Kimball and Carter Ross each notched two goals for Lakeview. Nathan Zottnick had a goal and an assist, and Cameron Kayne added a goal.

Dakota Gage and Christian Reinhardt each tallied two assists, while Addison Hicks and Thomas Paris had one each.

The Lions (4-2, 1-0 Region 8-A) play host to Hebron Christian on Tuesday in Gainesville.

EAST HALL BOYS 7, MONROE AREA 0 (Tuesday): Adolfo Adame and Nestor Soto each scored a pair of goals for the Vikings on Tuesday in Monroe.

Leo Toledo, Julio Avila and Edgar Cerrano all had a goal and an assist for East Hall (5-1, 1-0 Region 7-AAA), and Ricard Becerra, Jason Mendoza, Sherman Lucero and Santos Almendares each had one assist on the night.

The Vikings play host to Banks County at 5:30 p.m. Friday in Gainesville.

MONROE AREA GIRLS 6, EAST HALL 3 (Tuesday): Cindy Villatoro scored two goals for East Hall on Tuesday in Monroe.

Marianna Hernandez scored a goal, and Cintia Argueta had two assists for the Lady Vikings (0-6).

CHESTATEE BOYS 4, GAINESVILLE 1 (Tuesday): Roldan Reyes led the War Eagles with two goals on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Marco Rebollar and Arnold Gamez each scored one goal for Chestatee (7-1, 2-0 Region 8-AAAA).

Andres Olivias made 11 saves for the War Eagles, which visit Walnut Grove at 7:30 p.m. Friday in Walnut Grove.

Tennis

GAINESVILLE BOYS 5, SALEM 0: The Red Elephants got four 6-0, 6-0 wins to earn the sweep on Wednesday in Conyers.

Jackson Goble and Graham McKinnon won 6-0, 6-0 at singles, and the teams of Alec Zais/Nick Dillard and Billy Jackson/Lee Hughs won 6-0, 6-0 in doubles matches.

Jackson Fox won 6-0, 6-1 at No. 3 singles.

Gainesville plays host to Apalachee at 4 p.m. today in Gainesville.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 5, APALACHEE 0 (Tuesday): Madison Smith led Flowery Branch with a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 3 singles on Tuesday in Winder.

Durden Smith and Nicole Morris also got singles wins for the Lady Falcons (4-4, 4-0 Region 8-AAAAA).

Dani Taylor and Kaia Clark won at No. 1 doubles, and Megan Ribovich and Taylor Tipton won at No. 2 doubles.

Flowery Branch travels to the Duluth Wildcat Invitational on Friday at the Epic Center in Duluth.

NORTH HALL BOYS 5, BANKS COUNTY 0 (Tuesday): Jeffery Kiser, Jackson Davis and Matt Booth all won at singles for the Trojans on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Lucas Martin and Drew Eidson got the victory at No. 1 doubles for North Hall (4-1, 2-0 Region 7-AAA), and Dawson Smith and Dalton Patterson won at No. 2 doubles.

The Trojans visit East Hall at 4 today in Gainesville.

JEFFERSON BOYS 4, WASHINGTON-WILKES 1 (Tuesday): Nathaniel Trawick and Wil Roberts got the 8-0 win at No. 1 doubles for Jefferson on Tuesday in Washington.

Kody McDonald and Austin Messer won at No. 2 doubles for the Dragons, and Jackson Howard and Justin Harrison won singles matches.

JEFFERSON GIRLS 4, WASHINGTON-WILKES 1 (Tuesday): The Lady Dragons swept the singles matches en route to the win on Tuesday in Washington.

Tristan McGarity, Abi Muesse and Cailyn Diianni won at singles for Jefferson, and Olivia Yates and Charley Beatty won at No. 1 doubles.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events