BREAKING
Hall Schools announces hybrid start to school year
The Hall County School District has announced it will begin the first two weeks of the school year with a hybrid of in-person and virtual classes, beginning Aug. 24.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Jan. 8
Placeholder Image

The Flowery Branch boys swim team finished first and the girls came in second at the Region 8-AAAA meet hosted by Habersham Central High in Mount Airy on Saturday.

The Falcons scored 359 points to Rockdale County’s 317.

And the Lady Falcons finished just behind the Lady Bulldogs, 351-326.

Zack Miller-Hog, Robbie Mix, Bethany Wicker, Alex Miller and Mark Faul all had individual first place finishes.

Both Flowery Branch teams also won a number of relays.

The Habersham Central boys finished fourth and the girls seventh.

Basketball

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 57, LUMPKIN COUNTY 46: Dawson County, led by Bruce Clark’s 17 points, held off Lumpkin County on Saturday in Dahlonega.

Gunnar Armstrong and Tyler Dominy added 12 points each for the Tigers (13-3), who play at East Hall at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

The Indians (1-13), who were led by Devonte Henderson (16 points), travel to North Hall at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 47, LUMPKIN COUNTY 31: The Lady Indians delivered coach Steve Sweat his 400th career win Saturday in Dahlonega.

Carly Gilreath led the way for Dawson County (9-7) with 14 points, including 6 of 6 from the line, and four assists. Allie Costley added 11 points and Kenna Seitz grabbed 11 rebounds for the Lady Tigers, who play at East Hall at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

WALNUT GROVE BOYS 59, GAINESVILLE 49: Shaquan Cantrell scored 17 points and grabbed eight rebounds for the Red Elephants (10-5, 3-1 8-AAA South), but Walnut Grove (13-2, 4-0) was able to halt a late Gainesville rally and snap the Red Elephants’ eight-game winning streak.

Tray Harrison added 10 points and Caleb Hayman pulled down 15 rebounds for Gainesville, which plays at Johnson at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday. T.K. Kilgore and Nick Peters led Walnut Grove with 13 apiece.

Regional events