BREAKING
Live updates: Hall County's per capita rate of COVID-19 cases remains highest in North Georgia
Data from the Georgia Department of Public Heath and Northeast Georgia Health System
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Jan. 26
Placeholder Image

Haley Chapman scored 25 points and set a new school record by making seven 3-pointers to lead the East Hall Lady Vikings to a 52-44 win over West Forsyth on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Jasmine Jenkins added 11 points for East Hall (15-4, 8-0 Region 7B-AAA).

Kelsey Turchi scored a game-high 30 points for West Forsyth.

East Hall visits Gainesville at 7 p.m. Friday.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 46, LUMPKIN COUNTY 33: McKenna Rushton scored 11 points and Sarah Paschall added 10 to lead the
Lady Trojans past Lumpkin County on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Cara Malone scored 22 points for the Lady Indians.

North Hall (13-7, 5-3 Region 7A-AAA) plays host to Gainesville at 6 p.m. Saturday.

NORTH HALL BOYS 56, LUMPKIN COUNTY 55: Chris Barnes led the Trojans with 17 points in their win Tuesday night in Dahlonega.

Kanlor Coker added 10 points and Trevor Ross nine for North Hall (17-3, 7-1 Region 7A-AAA).

Lumpkin County (6-11, 1-6) was led by E.J. Young with 21 points and Taylor Guthrie with 10. Ian McIntosh and LeMarco Lewis added nine points each.

North Hall returns to action at 7:30 p.m. when it plays host to Gainesville.

Lumpkin County next plays host to Pickens at 8:30 p.m. Friday.

BUFORD GIRLS 66, CROSS KEYS 16: Taylor Tate and Joyclyn Kinsey each scored 10 points to lead the top-ranked Lady Wolves to a win Tuesday in Buford.

The Lady Wolves (16-1, 8-0 Region 6-AA) visit Westminster at 6 p.m. Friday.

BUFORD BOYS 65, CROSS KEYS 44: TJ Shipes scored 20 points in the second half and finished with a game-high 26 to lead the Wolves to a win Tuesday in Buford.

Buford (8-8, 5-3 Region 6A-AA) visits Westminster at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

CHESTATEE GIRLS 55, JOHNSON 25: Peyton Robertson led the Lady War Eagles with 29 points and five rebounds Tuesday night in Oakwood.

Chelsea Wilson added seven points and five rebounds for Chestatee (15-4, 6-1 Region 7A-AAA).

Chestatee returns to action at 7 p.m. Friday at White County while Johnson next plays at 6 p.m. Saturday at Creekview.

JOHNSON BOYS 82, CHESTATEE 59: The Knights led by only 10 points at halftime but outscored the War Eagles 26-7 in the
third quarter to take a 29-point lead they would not relinquish.

Tre Dudley led Johnson (10-7, 5-2 Region 7B-AAA) with 20 points while Grant Cagle added 17 points, EJ Wright had 13 points and Chris Henry had 11.

Chestatee was led by sophomore Preston Smith with a game-high 29 points and Jackson Chandler with 12.

The Knights next play at 8:30 p.m. Friday at West Forsyth while Chestatee plays at 8:30 p.m. at White County.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 50, WEST HALL 19: Jaymee Carnes scored a game-high 20 points and had nine rebounds to lead Gainesville to a subregion win Tuesday in Oakwood.

Rebecca Webster finished with 10 points for the Lady Red Elephants (9-8, 6-1 Region 7B-AAA).

West Hall (3-14, 1-6) visits Flowery Branch at 6 p.m. Friday, while Gainesville plays host to East Hall at 7 p.m. Friday.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 66, LAMBERT 41: Jessica Harper scored 28 points and Cash Champion added 11 to lead the Lady Falcons to a win Tuesday.

Flowery Branch (9-7, 4-4 Region 7B-AAA) plays host to Johns Creek at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 71, LAMBERT 38: Ishmael Hollis scored a game-high 32 points to lead the Falcons past Lambert on Tuesday in Flowery Branch.

The Falcons (8-9, 5-3 Region 7B-AAA) play host to Johns Creek at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.

HEBRON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY GIRLS 43, LAKEVIEW 33: The Lady Lions were led by Maddie Haymore and Louisa Jacobs in their loss at Hebron Christian.

Whitney Edwards led the way for Hebron Christian with 14 points.

Lakeview (8-10, 3-6 Region 8-A) returns to action at 7 p.m. Friday when it plays host to Athens Christian.

HEBRON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY BOYS 65, LAKEVIEW 63: Daniel Olvera led Lakeview in its loss Tuesday night at Hebron Christian with 16 points.

Austin Pearson added 15 points for the Lions (9-8, 9-2 Region 8-A) and Jordan Chastain had 10.

Lakeview returns to action at 8:30 p.m. Friday when it plays host to Athens Christian.

FANNIN COUNTY GIRLS 56, DAWSON COUNTY 48: Jessi Phillips and Kenna Seitz led the Lady Tigers with nine points each in their loss Tuesday in Dawsonville.

Seitz was also Dawson County’s (10-8, 3-5 Region 8A-AA) leading rebounder with nine boards.

Brooke Thomas led Fannin County (16-3, 7-1) with 18 points.

The Lady Tigers return to action when they play host to East Jackson at 6 p.m. Friday.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 52, FANNIN COUNTY 44: Freshman Tyler Dominy scored a team-high 15 points to lead the Tigers to a subregion win Tuesday in Dawsonville.

Stephen Scaife added 11 for Dawson County (16-5, 2-2 Region 8A-AA), which plays host to Riverside at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

PICKENS GIRLS 44, GILMER 35: Lindsey Hammontree led Pickens with 11 points and Jamie Waterman added nine in the Lady Dragons (16-4, 6-2 Region 7A-AAA) win Tuesday night in Ellijay.

The win gave the Lady Dragons their second over a subregion opponent in as many nights.

Bethany Rhodes led the way for the Lady Bobcats with 12 points.

Pickens next plays at 7 p.m. Friday at Lumpkin County.

JEFFERSON BOYS 50, NORTH OCONEE 33: JJ Damons led the Dragons with 15 points in their win Tuesday night in Jefferson.

David Watson added 11 points and Darius Minor had nine for Jefferson (12-6, 4-0 Region 8B-AA).

Jefferson returns to action at 8:30 p.m. Friday when it plays host to Commerce.

LOGANVILLE CHRISTIAN 66, NORTH GEORGIA CHRISTIAN 27: Nathan Wright and Zach Pendley each scored seven points for the Chargers on Tuesday in Loganville.

The Chargers play host to Cherokee Christian at 7 p.m. Friday.

WRESTLING

CHESTATEE 49, FORSYTH CENTRAL 23: The War Eagles had four pins and lost only five matches to defeat Forsyth Central on Tuesday.

Jose Reyes (103 pounds), JW Gilbert (112), PJ White (140) and Taylor Wright (145) all won by pin.

Daniel Moreno (145) and Aaron Anderson (215) also picked up wins for Chestatee.

NORTH HALL EARNS SWEEP: The Trojans wrestling team beat Winder-Barrow (53-26) and Tucker (54-25) Tuesday at Winder-Barrow.

Earning two wins each for the Trojans were John Anderson (102), Matt Joy (112), Tyler Kratzer (119), Wesley Adams (125) and Ivan Morris (145), Cody Wilsdon (171) and Lee Sisson (189).

Kratzer, Wilsdon and Sisson each earned pin wins in their two matches.

Winning one match each for North Hall were Nick Quinn (135), AJ Berry (140), Colby McClain (heavyweight) and Alejandro Gonzalez (215).

Quinn, McClain and Gonzalez each won by pin.

North Hall next competes at the Burnt Mountain Classic, a traditionals tournament Friday and Saturday at Pickens High.

Regional events