By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Jan. 22
Placeholder Image

Kayla Watson put up 18 points for the Chestatee girls as the Lady War Eagles defeated Walnut Grove 88-22 on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Bridgette Kelly added 17 points and Sam Brown and Maegan Kenimer each added 11 for Chestatee (16-4, 4-1 Region 8-AAAA). Deanna Bradberry also scored in double-digits with 10 points.

The Lady War Eagles travel to Habersham Central on Saturday in Mount Airy.

CHESTATEE BOYS 71, WALNUT GROVE 62: Justin Jones scored 21 points for Chestatee on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Aaron Manders added 15 points for the War Eagles (9-11, 4-1 Region 8-AAAA), and Jordan Degraff tallied 12.

Chestatee travels to Habersham Central on Saturday in Mount Airy.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 47, WHITE COUNTY 34: Will Anglin tallied 15 points for the Tigers on Tuesday in Cleveland.

Tyler Dominy added 14 points for Dawson County (18-2, 7-2 Region 7-AAA), and Gunnar Armstrong had 11.

Spencer Adams led White County with nine points.

The Tigers play host to East Hall on Friday in Dawsonville, while White County plays host to North Hall on Friday in Cleveland.

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 61, APALACHEE 38: Marissa Ivey recorded 19 points for Flowery Branch (18-1, 12-0 Region 8-AAAAA) on Tuesday in Winder.

Jacy Ramey added 15 points for the Lady Falcons, and Tavia Sykes tallied 13.

Flowery Branch travels to Cedar Shoals on Friday in Athens.

FLOWERY BRANCH BOYS 63, APALACHEE 60: Jamaad Stephens tallied 21 points for the Falcons on Tuesday in Winder.

Cody Dewing and Nick Wayne each added 13 points for Flowery Branch, which travels to Cedar Shoals on Friday in Athens.

GAINESVILLE BOYS 67, WINDER-BARROW 41: Deshaun Watson had 17 points and five rebounds for the Red Elephants on Tuesday in Winder.

Shaquan Cantrell had 13 points and nine rebounds, and Chase England added 11 points and seven rebounds.

Gainesville returns to action against Heritage on Friday in Gainesville.

BUFORD GIRLS 66, BANKS COUNTY 24: Kaela Davis put up 24 points for Buford on Tuesday in Homer.

Kristina Nelson added 10 points for the Lady Wolves (14-2, 9-0 Region 7-AAA), which return to action against Fannin County on Friday in Buford.

Taylor Phillips led the Lady Leopards with 10 points. Banks County travels to West Hall on Friday in Oakwood.

WEST HALL BOYS 54, FANNIN COUNTY 42: Hunter Atkinson scored 20 points for the Spartans on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

Tyswon Cantrell added 17 points for West Hall (9-9, 5-4), which plays again against Banks County on Friday in Oakwood.

FANNIN COUNTY GIRLS 45, WEST HALL 34: Kaelyn Gattis led the Lady Spartans with 13 points and 12 rebounds on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

Maia Booker added seven points for West Hall (7-11, 2-7 Region 7-AAA), which plays host to Banks County at 7 p.m. Friday in Oakwood.

LANIER GIRLS 52, LUMPKIN COUNTY 32: Dakota Sullens scored nine points and Morgan Wood had seven for Lumpkin County (4-17, 2-3) on Tuesday in Sugar Hill.

The Lady Indians travel to Stephens County on Friday in Toccoa.

PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN BOYS 72, LAKEVIEW 67: Austin Montgomery put up 30 points for the Lions but the team fell short on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Caleb Faulkner added 11 points for Lakeview (12-6, 7-2 Region 8-A), and Zach Montgomery had 10.

The Lions travel to Athens Christian on Friday in Athens.

PROVIDENCE CHRISTIAN GIRLS 33, LAKEVIEW 31: Kaylee McClendon and Taylor Handte each scored five points to lead the Lady Lions on Tuesday in Gainesville.

Schyler Miller, Katie White, Danielle Morgan and Marlee Rochester each added four points for Lakeview (8-11, 4-6 8-A), which travels to Athens Christian on Friday in Athens.

Wrestling

The East Hall wrestling team defeated Forsyth Central 48-27 on Tuesday.

Victories on the night came from Felton Wood, Edward Vergara, Corey Reece, Tyler Thomas, Kevin Thompson, Kintavious Johnson, Kyle Mata, JD Holloway, and Will Davidson.

The Vikings (18-9) travel to North Hall for the Hall County Duals on Friday and Saturday in Gainesville.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events