By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High School Scoreboard: Gainesville High's Jonathan Gettys pitches third career no-hitter
The senior has 13 strikeouts as the Red Elephants win 10-0 in five innings over Apalachee
Placeholder Image

Gainesville High’s Jonathan Gettys pitched his third career no-hitter Wednesday in a 10-0 win over Apalachee in Winder.

The Louisiana State University signee went five innings with 13 strikeouts and a lone walk that kept him from a perfect game.

The game ended after the fifth inning due to the 10-run rule.

The Red Elephants’ Jared Smith hit a two-run home run, Collier Scott had two hits and two RBIs, and Farris Mance also had two hits.

Gainesville (4-1) hosts Apalachee 5:55 p.m. on Friday.

NORTH HALL 6, PICKENS 2: Trojans’ Wesley Smith went 3 for 3 with an RBI in his varsity debut on Wednesday in Jasper.

North Hall’s Jackson Latty and Dylan Lavender both had two RBIs.

North Hall (4-3) visits North Gwinnett 5:55 p.m. on Friday.

ST. FRANCIS 12, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 2: Eagles pitcher Alex Kerns gave up six earned runs in two innings with three walks and two strikeouts.

Riverside Military hosts a doubleheader with Lamar County starting at 1:30 p.m. on Saturday.

Soccer

JOHNSON 10, MONROE AREA 0: Fabian Abarca scored four goals and had two assists Wednesday night.

Kevin Flores scored two goals and Rigo Campa, Alex Penaloza, Bryant Anaya and David Flores each tallied a goal.

The Knights defense only allowed one shot by Monroe Area.

RIVERSIDE MILITARY 1, LUMPKIN COUNTY 0 (TUESDAY): Jorge Quesada scored on a corner kick from Carlos Pablovich.

The game was delayed 45 minutes due to thunderstorms and had to be stopped on two separate occasions in the second half.

Riverside Military hosts Social Circle 4:30 p.m. on Friday.

Tennis

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 3, FLOWERY BRANCH 2: The Lady Red Elephants got wins from Katherine Wright (6-3, 2-6, 6-3), Ali Waggoner (7-6, 6-3) and the doubles team of Paige Patterson and Madi Kiser (6-2, 6-1) on Wednesday,

Gainesville (2-0) hosts Discovery High at 4 p.m. today

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 3, RABUN COUNTY 2: The Lions’ Brooks Hylton picked up a win in singles, while the teams of Jonathan Schaefer/Avery Jackson and William Ball/Tyler Grabau clinched the match in the doubles competition.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 3, RABUN COUNTY 2: The Lady Lions had a singles win from Damira Augustion and two doubles wins from Abby Barford/Lanie Clark and Natalie Clark/Reece Johnson.

NORTH HALL BOYS 5, BUFORD 0: Singles winners for North Hall were Jackson Davis, Dalton Patterson and Reid Lattanzi. The doubles winners were Paxton Gillespie/Matthew Chewning and Dawson Smith/Daniel Martin. North Hall did not drop a set Wednesday afternoon.

North Hall (4-0, 2-0 8-AAAA) visits White County today.

BUFORD GIRLS 3, NORTH HALL 2: The Lady Wolves’ Bailey McCammon won her singles match and the teams of Peyton Wolfe/Katie Quinn and Tamia Wayne/Emma Price swept the doubles portion of the match.

Buford (3-0, 2-0 8-AAAA) visits Monroe Area today.

Golf

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 154, WEST HALL 177: Gainesville senior Julianna Towns was a match medalist with a 46 on Wednesday at Royal Lakes Country Club.

Other scores for the Lady Red Elephants were Arianna Lunsford with 53, Vivian Robinson with 55 and Lauren Pudenz with 61.

Gainesville plays Flowery Branch on Tuesday at Château Elan.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3409, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events