By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Feb. 9
Placeholder Image
High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, e-mail sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

After a slow start that led to an 18-11 deficit after one quarter, Gainesville outscored West Forsyth 41-25 for the rest of the game en route to a 52-43 win Tuesday night at West Forsyth.

With the win, the Red Elephants (13-8, 9-2 Region 7B-AAA) earned the subregion championship and No. 1 seed in the Region 7-AAA tournament.

Blake Sims led Gainesville with 16 points and A.J. Johnson added 13.

Chris West scored nine for the Red Elephants.

West Forsyth was led by Fineto Lunguana with 15 points and Shaeem McLaren with 12.

Gainesville plays host to Franklin County at 7:30 tonight.

WEST FORSYTH GIRLS 43, GAINESVILLE 42: West Forsyth’s Kelsey Turchi hit two free throws with a second to go in the game to give the Lady Wolverines a win Tuesday night in Cumming.

Megan Whitaker led the way for West Forsyth (13-8, 8-3 Region 7B-AAA) with 17 points and Turchi added 12.

Gainesville (12-10, 9-2) was led by Jaymee Carnes with 24 points and eight rebounds.

The Lady Red Elephants return to action at 6 tonight when they play host to Franklin County.

NORTH HALL BOYS 59, CREEKVIEW 56: Chris Barnes scored 22 points to lead the Trojans past Creekview on Tuesday night at Creekview High.

With the win, North Hall clinches the subregion title and a No. 1 seed of Region 7A-AAA in the region tournament.

Lance White added 13 points for North Hall (20-3, 10-1 Region 7A-AAA) and Robbie Hill had 10.

North Hall returns to action at 8:30 p.m. Friday at Chestatee.

WEST HALL GIRLS 44, JOHNS CREEK 31: Bailey Soucie scored 16 points hitting 11 of 14 free throws to lead the Lady Spartans to a win Tuesday night in Oakwood.

Amber Johnson added 10 points for West Hall (6-17, 2-9 Region 7B-AAA).

West Hall finishes out the regular season at 7 p.m. Friday at East Hall.

WEST HALL BOYS 61, JOHNS CREEK 43: Shunquez Stephens had 21 points and Dylan Bartlett added 15 to lead the Spartans to a win Tuesday night at West Hall.

Jarquise Young added 14 points for West Hall (15-9, 5-6 Region 7B-AAA).

West Hall plays its final regular season game at 8:30 p.m. Friday at East Hall.

EAST HALL GIRLS 66, LAMBERT 25: Jasmine Jenkins scored 16 points to lead the Lady Vikings to a win Tuesday at East Hall.

Morgan Jackson added 10 points for East Hall (18-5, 10-1 Region 7B-AAA).

East Hall next plays host to West Hall at 7 p.m. Friday.

EAST HALL BOYS 96, LAMBERT 51: J.C. Hampton scored 18, Charles Perry finished with 14, Greg Edwards scored 11 and Nolan Carter added 10 for the Vikings (15-9, 8-3 Region 7B-AAA) on Tuesday at East Hall.

East Hall had a commanding 29-13 lead after one quarter and extended its lead to 50-29 by halftime.

East Hall plays host to West Hall on Friday at 8:30 p.m.

BUFORD GIRLS 50, DECATUR 33: Alysha Rudnik had 21 points to lead the Lady Wolves in their win Tuesday night in Decatur.

Lacey Pass added eight points and Shereese Williams six for Buford (21-2, 11-1 Region 6-AA).

Buford returns to action at 5:30 tonight in a makeup game at Cross Keys.

LUMPKIN COUNTY BOYS 48, CHESTATEE 45: E.J. Young had 20 points and nine assists for the Indians on Tuesday night.

Austin Tolbert finished with 11 points and Ryan Sheffield added 10 for Lumpkin County.

Preston Smith led Chestatee with 16 points. Lamar Brooks and Jackson Chandler each scored 10.

LAKEVIEW GIRLS 40, ATHENS ACADEMY 35: Maddie Haymore hit for 12 points and Louisa Jacobs added nine to lead the Lady Lions to a win Tuesday night in Gainesville.

Megan Rochester contributed eight points for Lakeview (11-12, 6-9 Region 8-A).

Lakeview next plays host to Commerce at 5 p.m. Thursday.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 55, ATHENS ACADEMY 48: Daniel Olvera scored 17 points to lead the Lions in their win Tuesday night in Gainesville.

Ross Biegler added 13 points and Jordan Chastain had 10 for Lakeview (13-9, 13-3 Region 8-A).

The Lions return to action when they play host to Commerce at 6:30 p.m. Thursday.

WHITE COUNTY BOYS 61, GILMER 41: Ashely Lowery, Luke Crumley and Tyler Dotson each scored 15 points to lead the Warriors to a win Tuesday night in Cleveland.

White County (11-11, 6-5 Region 7A-AAA) next plays Fannin County.

DAWSON COUNTY BOYS 61, FANNIN COUNTY 58: Stephen Scaife scored 26 points to lead the Tigers in their win Tuesday night in Blue Ridge.

Tyler Dominy added 17 points while going 11 of 12 from the free throw line for Dawson County (18-6, 8-5 Region 8A-AA).

JEFFERSON BOYS 78, BANKS COUNTY 45: J.J. Damons scored 21 points and Darius Minor added 11 to lead the Dragons in their win Tuesday night at Banks County.

Jefferson (18-6, 9-0 Region 8B-AA) led 38-15 at halftime and rolled from there, outscoring the Leopards 40-30 in the second half.
Quinton Lovelace led Banks County (6-14, 4-8) with 14 points.

Jefferson returns to action at 7:30 p.m. Friday when it travels to North Oconee. Banks County next plays at 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Walnut Grove.

Magazines