By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Feb. 28
Placeholder Image

Brittany Martin recorded the hat trick for Johnson in a 4-0 win over Eastside on Thursday in Covington.

Chandler Steele added the fourth goal for the Lady Knights (1-4-1, 1-0 Region 8-AAAA) and tallied an assist. Carolina Guzman and Sandra Macedo also recorded assists.

Hannah Hodge got the shutout in goal for Johnson with five saves.

The Lady Knights visit Monroe Area on Tuesday in Monroe.

JOHNSON BOYS 4, EASTSIDE 0: Fabian Abarca recorded the hat trick with three goals in the win for Johnson on Thursday in Covington.

Luis Del Toro scored the other goal for the Knights (4-1-1, 1-0 Region 8-AAAA), and Jeffrey Cabrales, Fidel Rodriguez, Armando Abarca and Jonathan Mendoza had assists.

Alan Morales recorded the shutout in goal with four saves for Johnson.

The Knights visit Monroe Area on Tuesday in Monroe.

Baseball

JEFFERSON 16, EAST JACKSON 1: Jacob Page pitched the Dragons to a win with five strikeouts over four innings on Thursday in Jefferson.

Micah Carpenter paced Jefferson (3-1) on offense, going 2 for 4 with a pair of runs scores and a pair of RBIs. Ethan Garner was 2 for 2 with a pair of RBIs and a run scored, and Max Ford and Andy Nicholas each tallied two RBIs and a run scored.

The Dragons visit Elbert County at 5:55 tonight in Elberton.

JOHNSON 7, WEST HALL 1 (Wednesday): Asher Griffith picked up the win on the mound for the Knights (2-0), pitching seven complete innings with five strikeouts and allowing only one earned run and three hits on Wednesday in Oakwood.

Hunter Newman went 3 for 4 at the plate with a double, two singles and an RBI for Johnson, and Chandler Cochran had a double, a single, and three RBIs. Johnson’s Jordan Green and Joel Munoz each had a pair of singles, while Munoz also posted an RBI.

The Knights play host to West Hall on Wednesday in Oakwood.

Tennis

FLOWERY BRANCH GIRLS 5, WINDER-BARROW 0: Nicole Morris, Durden Smith and Madison Smith all picked up singles wins as the Lady Falcons swept Winder-Barrow on Thursday in Flowery Branch.

At No. 1 doubles, Dani Taylor and Kaia Clark grabbed the win, and Taylor Tipton and Megan Ribovich won at No. 2 doubles.

Flowery Branch (1-4, 1-0 Region 8-AAAAA) visits Loganville on Tuesday in Loganville.

JOHNSON GIRLS 5, EAST HALL 0: Johnson’s Anslie Bass and Zdena Janderova defeated East Hall’s Evelyn Medina and Monica Galvez at No. 1 doubles en route to a sweep of the Lady Vikings on Thursday in Oakwood.

Marissa Rodriguez and Kaylyn Dumanowsky grabbed the win at No. 2 doubles, and Ashley Hogan, Karina Rivera and Riley McNeil got singles wins for the Lady Knights.

Johnson plays host to Madison County on Tuesday in Oakwood.

EAST HALL BOYS 5, JOHNSON 0: At singles for East Hall, Dane Allen, Zach Groover and Jonathan Morales all won on Thursday in Oakwood.

Isaac Salazar and Jose Gomez won at No. 1 doubles for the Vikings, and Oscar Torres and David Carrillo beat their opponent at No. 2 doubles.

East Hall visits West Hall on Tuesday in Oakwood.

WEST HALL BOYS 4, NORTH HALL 1: The Spartans’ only loss came in a tiebreaker at No. 1 doubles on Thursday in Oakwood.

Max Wilson won at No. 1 singles and Tatum Scroggs got the win at No. 2 singles for West Hall (4-3). Min Kim defeated his opponent at No. 3 singles, and Austin Dyer and Connor Kirkland won at No. 2 doubles.

The Spartans play host to East Hall on Tuesday in Oakwood.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 4, WEST HALL 1: Natalie Oxley and Tricia Dial won at No. 2 and No. 3 singles, respectively, for the Lady Trojans on Thursday in Oakwood.

Hannah Gibson and Kaitlyn Smith won at No. 1 doubles, and MaryClare Patterson and Karleigh Dills won at No. 2 doubles for North Hall.

For West Hall, the lone win came from Susannah Pate at No. 1 singles.

The Lady Trojans travel to Fannin County on Tuesday in Blue Ridge.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 3, LANIER 2: Martha McKinnon and Katherine Anderson won in a tiebreaker for Gainesville to secure the match win on Thursday in Gainesville.

Morgan Mercer and Lauren Carter won at No. 1 doubles for the Lady Red Elephants, and Katherine Wright picked up the lone singles victory in the No. 3 slot.

Gainesville visits Salem at 4 p.m. Tuesday in Conyers.

MADISON COUNTY GIRLS 3, CHESTATEE 2: Chestatee jumped out to a 2-0 after winning at No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles matches but were unable to secure another match for the team win.

Chestatee’s Lily Kiang defeated Madison’s Abby Thrasher 6-0, 6-1 at No. 1 singles, and the Lady War Eagles’ Haley King and Grace Brown beat Kaylee Bates and Abby Morgan 6-3, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles.

Chestatee plays host to Lumpkin County on Tuesday in Gainesville.

MADISON COUNTY BOYS 4, CHESTATEE 1: Chestatee’s lone win came in the No. 1 doubles match as undefeated Blaine Brown and Juan Carrion topped Tyler Terrell and Zach Peneguy 7-6(7-2), 6-2.

The War Eagles look to bounce back when they play host to Lumpkin County on Tuesday in Gainesville.

WEST HALL BOYS 3, NORTH OCONEE 2 (Wednesday): Max Wilson got the lone singles win for the Spartans on Wednesday in Bogart.

Grayson Kyle and Min Kim got the win at No. 1 doubles, and Kip O’Kelley and Connor Kirkland secured the team win with a victory at No. 2 doubles.

The Spartans play host to East Hall at 4 p.m. Tuesday in Oakwood.

JEFFERSON BOYS 5, FRANKLIN COUNTY 0 (Wednesday): The doubles teams of Nathaniel Trawick and Wil Roberts and Kody McDonald and Austin Messer won the only matches that didn’t go to a tiebreaker for the Dragons on Wednesday in Jefferson.

Jordan Tyler, Jackson Howard and Justin Harrison all got singles wins after tie-breaker matches.

Jefferson (1-2) plays host to Riverside on March 7 in Jefferson.

JEFFERSON GIRLS 3, FRANKLIN COUNTY 2 (Wednesday): The Lady Dragons picked up their first win of the season on Wednesday in Jefferson.

Tristan McGarity and Cailyn Diianni picked up singles wins for Jefferson, and Olivia Yates and Charley Beatty won at No. 1 doubles.

The Lady Dragons play host to Greene County on March 7 in Jefferson.

Golf

WEST HALL GIRLS 100, JEFFERSON 102: Malorie Smith led West Hall on Thursday at Double Oaks Golf Course in Commerce.

Olivia Davis and Morgan Rivett also played well in the season opener, according to coach Luke Wiggs.

The Lady Spartans play host to Chestatee and North Hall on Monday at Royal Lakes Golf Course in Flowery Branch.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events