By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school scoreboard: Dec. 2
Placeholder Image

Julianne Sutton scored 16 points to lead Flowery Branch’s girls basketball team to a narrow 47-44 victory over Clarke Central on Tuesday at home.

Heather Moore added eight points for the Lady Falcons, and Maddie Hetzel had seven.

Flowery Branch (3-1) visits Heritage on Friday in Conyers.

BANKS COUNTY GIRLS 72, COMMERCE 50: Kaitlyn Duncan’s 29 points powered the Lady Leopards on Tuesday.

Jody Milford drained four 3-pointers for 12 points, and Allison Smith scored nine for Banks County.

The Lady Leopards visit Hart County at 7 p.m. Friday in Hartwell.

DAWSON COUNTY GIRLS 73, RABUN COUNTY 50: Ashley Parker picked up a double-double with 21 points and 14 rebounds for Dawson County on Friday.

Karlie Bearden also had a double-double with 12 points and 12 rebounds. Sheyenne Seabolt notched 12 points for the Lady Tigers (4-0).

Dawson County plays host to East Hall on Dec. 9 in Dawsonville.

EAST HALL GIRLS 54, PEACHTREE RIDGE 48: Jatasia Bailey paced the Lady Vikings with 20 points on Friday in Suwanee.

Kylah Mize added 17 points, and Chelsea Dale had eight.

East Hall (3-1) visits Chestatee on Friday.

OCONEE COUNTY BOYS 62, NORTH HALL 53: Carson Heinen scored 29 points for the Trojans on Tuesday in Watkinsville.

North Hall (3-1) visits Flowery Branch on Saturday.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 62, OCONEE COUNTY 39: Sydney Cleveland notched 20 points and 12 rebounds to lead North Hall on Tuesday in Watkinsville.

Kensi Gillespie added 14 points, and Sadie Cleveland had 10.

The Lady Trojans (4-0) visit Flowery Branch on Saturday.

WEST HALL GIRLS 61, GREENE COUNTY 57 (OT): Maegan Kelling scored 22 points to lead the Lady Spartans to a season-opening win on Tuesday.

Mackenzie Satterfield added 11 points for West Hall (1-0), which plays host to Jackson County on Friday in Oakwood.

Wrestling

CHESTATEE WINS DUALS MATCHES: Anthony Aguilar, Jonathon Castillo, Isaac Alarcon, Jaime Arroyo and Juan Guzman each recorded a pair of pins for the War Eagles as they defeated East Hall 63-15 and East Jackson 55-12.

Jairo Cuevas, Marvin Cunningham, Matthew McClellan, Garrett Brader, Kyle Neller and Austin Donaldson all won one match by pin.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events