By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High School Scoreboard: Chestatee baseball defeats Lakeview Academy on late hit by Reggie James
Gainesville, North Hall and Lakeview Academy boys and girls tennis teams all pick up wins
Placeholder Image

The Chestatee baseball team defeated Lakeview Academy, 7-6, on Wednesday in Gainesville.

For the War Eagles, Reggie James had a bases-loaded RBI single in the bottom of the sixth for the go-ahead run. Sean Irick connected for a two-run double in the fourth, and Joe Sutton opened up the scoring with an RBI single in the first.

The Lions were led by Brandon Ragone who went 3 for 4 with a triple and two RBIs. Peyton Solinsky went 2 for 3 with a double and two runs scored. Logan Barwick, Gabe McConnell and Logan Dehass each had two hits.

Chestatee visits North Oconee on Friday, while Lakeview Academy (3-5) visits Athens Christian 5:55 p.m. on Friday.

Tennis

GAINESVILLE BOYS 5, DISCOVERY 0: Reagan Williams (6-0, 6-0), Jeff Kiser (6-0, 6-0) and Jackson Fox (6-1, 6-0) won their singles matches on Wednesday.

In doubles, Roan Thompson/Trevor Munn (6-0, 6-1) and Thomas Carter/Max Wuest (6-1, 6-0) also picked up wins.

Gainesville visits Apalachee on Tuesday.

GAINESVILLE GIRLS 5, DISCOVERY 0: Katherine Wright (6-0, 6-0), Haley Frankum (6-1, 6-0) and Ali Waggoner (6-0, 6-0) all won comfortably in singles play on Wednesday.

Sally Callahan/Madi Kiser (6-0, 6-0) and Paige Patterson/Paige Ackerman (6-0, 6-0) won their doubles matches without losing a set.

Gainesville visits Apalachee on Tuesday.

NORTH HALL BOYS 5, WHITE COUNTY 0: Jackson Davis (6-0, 6-1), Dalton Patterson (6-0, 6-0) and Reid Lattanzi (6-0, 6-0) swept singles and Paxton Gillespie/Matthew Chewning (6-0, 6-0) and Daniel Martin/Masa Kobayashi (6-0, 6-0) won doubles.

North Hall plays North Oconee tonight.

NORTH HALL GIRLS 5, WHITE COUNTY 0: Karleigh Dills (6-0, 6-2), Christen Barnes (6-0, 6-0) and Lauren Davis (6-0, 6-0) picked up wins in singles, while Courtney Barnes/MaKenzie Bryant (6-0, 6-0) and Carson McCormack/Andrea Peck (6-2, 6-0) won in doubles.

North Hall faces North Oconee tonight.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY BOYS 3, PINECREST ACADEMY 2: Brooks Hylton (3-6, 6-4, 10-4) was the only singles winner for the Lions on Wednesday.

Jonathan Schaefer/Avery Jackson (6-2, 4-6, 10-6) and William Ball/Tyler Grabau (7-6, 1-6, 10-7) clinched the match for Lakeview Academy with wins in doubles.

Lakeview Academy (4-0) hosts Athens Christian today at 4 p.m.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY GIRLS 3, PINECREST ACADEMY 2: Damira Augustin (3-6, 6-4, 10-8) and Presley Jackson (6-3, 6-3) both won in singles for the Lions on Wednesday.

Reece Johnson and Natalie Clark (7-6, 6-3) won their doubles contest.

Lakeview Academy (3-1) hosts Athens Christian today at 4 p.m.

Golf

GAINESVILLE GIRLS GOLF SPLITS HOME OPENER WITH BUFORD, WHITE COUNTY: Senior Ashleigh Bishop’s 42 led the Lady Red Elephants (147) past White County (154), but fell short of Buford (136) on Wednesday at Chattahoochee Golf Club.

Gainesville plays today at 4 p.m. at Mossy Creek in Cleveland.

High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3409, or emailing sports@gainesvilletimes.com. Results reported after deadline will appear in the following day’s paper.

Regional events