By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High School Scoreboard: April 28
Lakeview Academy girls fall in second round of state
Placeholder Image
High school results may be reported by 10:30 p.m. by calling 770-718-3406, e-mail sports@gainesvilletimes.com.
The Lakeview Academy girls tennis team lost in the second round of the Class A state tournament against Mount Pisgah 3-0 on Wednesday.

After being forced to default at No. 3 singles due to an insufficient number of team members, the No. 2 seed Lady Lions lost at No. 2 singles and No. 2 doubles to give Mt. Pisgah (one seed, Region 7-A) the win.

With the loss, Lakeview’s season is now complete.

BLESSED TRINITY BOYS 3, RIVERSIDE MILITARY 0:
The third-seeded Eagles lost in the second round of the Class AA state tournament to the No. 1 seed from Region 6-AA on Wednesday in Roswell.

With the loss, Riverside’s season is complete.

Baseball

WHITE COUNTY 10, WEST FORSYTH 5:
Hayden Cummins went 2-for-4 with an RBI and two runs scored and Marcus Rider went 2-for-4 with two RBIs and two runs scored Wednesday in Cumming.

Dylan Lee earned the win on the mound for White County (18-6, 13-5 Region 7A-AAA), which plays host to Chestatee at 5:30 p.m. Friday.

NORTH HALL 4, LAMBERT 3: Led by a complete-game from Jacob Brewster, the Trojans won Wednesday in Suwanee.

Jackson Coker hit a home run for North Hall (14-11, 11-8 Region 7A-AAA).

With the win, North Hall’s season is complete.

CHESTATEE 5, EAST HALL 4:
Scott Chewning pitched a complete game with six strikeouts while giving up only one earned run to lead the War Eagles to the win Wednesday at the East Hall Park.

Chestatee (12-11, 7-11 Region 7A-AAA) visits White County at 5:30 p.m. Friday. East Hall (3-22, 2-16 Region 7B-AAA) plays host to West Hall at 5:55 p.m. Friday.

LUMPKIN COUNTY 14, FLOWERY BRANCH 2: Flowery Branch (5-20, 5-14 Region 7B-AAA) lost a five-inning game at home Wednesday.

With the loss, Flowery Branch’s season is complete. Lumpkin County (10-15, 9-9 Region 7A-AAA) plays host to Gilmer at 5:55 p.m. Friday.

JOHNSON 21, GILMER 6:
With 19 hits and six home runs the Knights won a four-inning game Wednesday in Oakwood.

Logan Pethel went 3-for-3 with a three-run home run, a two-run home run, a double and eight RBIs for Johnson (12-13, 9-9 Region 7B-AAA).

Fletcher Whiting hit two home runs with five RBIs, Ryan Farmer hit a home run and Trae Wilson hit a home run and a double for Johnson, which visits West Forsyth at 5:55 p.m. Friday.

WEST HALL 12, PICKENS 8:
Max Everitt had four hits, two RBIs and three runs scored to lead the Spartans to the win Wednesday in Jasper.

Cody Simpson added two doubles with two RBIs for West Hall (4-20, 3-15 Region 7B-AAA). The Spartans visit East Hall at 5:55 Friday.

JEFFERSON 9, BANKS COUNTY 8:
Jake Fields went 2-for-4 with four RBIs while earning the win on the mound Wednesday in Homer.

Drew Carson went 1-for-3 with an RBI, a home run and two runs scored for Jefferson (20-3, 17-1 Region 8-AA).

Kyle Hardy went 2-for-2 with a run scored for Jefferson, which plays host to a doubleheader against Riverside Military at 5 p.m. Friday.

LAKEVIEW ACADEMY 16, TOWNS COUNTY 6:
Nick Drury went 2-for-2 with five RBIs and a home run Wednesday in Gainesville.

Dalton Munday went 2-for-2 with two RBIs and a home run, Taylor Simpson went 3-for-4 with three RBIs and two doubles and Ralston Cash went 2-for-3 for Lakeview (16-6, 10-4 Region 8-A).

Derek Fadool earned the win on the mound for Lakeview which visits Social Circle at 5:30 p.m. today.

UNION COUNTY 11, FANNIN COUNTY 0:
Led by a complete-game, 10-strikeout performance from Chaiz George, the Panthers won a six-inning game Wednesday in Blairsville.

Dalton Everett went 3-for-4 with a grand slam home run in the bottom of the sixth inning for Union County.

In addition to earning the win, George went 2-for-2 with a home run and two runs scored.

Zach Odom went 3-for-4 with two runs scored, Blake Gowder went 1-for-2 with two runs scored and Korey Duckworth went 1-for-2 with two RBIs and a run scored for the Panthers.

With the win, Union County (16-7, 12-6 Region 8-AA) takes sole possession of third place in Region 8-AA and will visit East Jackson at 5 p.m. Friday.

Friends to Follow social media