By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
East Hall's Leo Toledo, Dawson County's Emily Queen named Region 7-AAA Players of Year
Placeholder Image

East Hall’s Leo Toledo was named the Region 7-AAA boys Player of the Year and East Hall’s Chris Horton was voted the region’s Coach of the Year, according to a recent press release. 

Among the 7-AAA first team, four East Hall players and two West Hall players were named.

All Region First Team

Will Boomer, Jr., GK, Banks County
Ty Anglin, Sr., GK, Dawson County
Dennis Pyetsukh, So., F, Dawson County
Alan Sanchez, Sr., MF, Dawson County
Carlos Castrejon, Jr., MF, East Hall
Bryan Galvez, Sr., DF, East Hall
Leo Toledo, Sr., F, East Hall
Sergio Turcios, Fr., MF, East Hall
Taylor Cheek, Sr., MF, Fannin County
Dylan Frank, Sr., GK, Fannin County
Phil James, Sr., F, Franklin County
David Sierra, Sr., GK, Lumpkin County
Juan Regina, Sr., DF, West Hall
Manny Mata, Sr., DF, West Hall

All Region Second Team

Jose Enriquez, So., DF, Banks County
Timothy Moody, Jr., DF, Dawson County
Nathan Blythe, So., MF, Dawson County
Andrew Goley, Sr., DF, Dawson County
Kevin Bran, So., DF, East Hall
Oscar Gonzalez, Jr., F, East Hall
Maury Ibarra, Fr., F, East Hall
Amir Solis, Sr., GK, East Hall
Brandon Carranza, Jr., MF, Fannin County
Adam Ingram, Sr., F, Fannin County
Adrian Macias, Sr., DF, Franklin County
Cal Thrailkill, Sr., F, Lumpkin County
Oscar Bravo, So., DF, West Hall
Roberto Cervantes, Sr., MF, West Hall

Dawson County’s Emily Queen was named the Region 7-AAA Player of the Year and Dawson County’s Jed Lacey was voted the Coach of the Year, according to a recent press release. 

Among the All-Region First Team, four Dawson County players, one East Hall player and two West Hall players were named.

All Region First Team

McKenzie Simpsons, Sr., MF, Banks County
Fallan Lacey, Fr., GK, Dawson County
Emily Queen, Sr., F, Dawson County
Rachel Rajczak, Fr., F, Dawson County
Ava Walker, Jr., DF, Dawson County
Kimberly Quintanilla, Sr., DF, East Hall
Brittany Abt, Sr., DF, Fannin County
Emma Long, Sr., DF, Fannin County
Anna Tatum, Sr., MF, Franklin County
Holly Foster, So., MF, Lumpkin County
Abi Hunt, Jr., DF, Lumpkin County
Alexis Satterfield, Sr., F, Lumpkin County
Lucy Ibarra, Jr., GK, West Hall
Tammy Pham, Sr., MF, West Hall

All Region Second Team

Grayson Boyd, Sr., DF, Banks County
Brooke Cagle, Jr., F, Dawson County
Mackenzie Callas, Jr., MF, Dawson County
Jessie Chambers, Sr., DF, Dawson County
Tina Libao, Sr., MF, Dawson County
Maryanna Hernandez, Sr., GK, East Hall
Ella Senoff, So., MF, Fannin County
Gaby Mares, So., MF, Fannin County
Kim Nguyen, Sr., DF, Franklin County
Morgan Fagan, So., F, Lumpkin County
Savannah Rauth, Sr., DF, Lumpkin County
Britt Payne, Jr., MF, Lumpkin County
Shelley Anderson, Jr., DF, West Hall
Angela Benitez, Jr., DF, West Hall

Magazines