BREAKING
BREAKING: Single-engine plane crashes near Memorial Park Drive
A single-engine plane crashed in the Memorial Park Drive area of Gainesville, police said. Memorial Park Drive at Cross Street is closed, and police are asking for drivers to take alternate routes. The Times has staff members headed to the scene.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Area athletes earn spots on 2009 Georgia Sportswriters All-State Football team
Placeholder Image

Georgia Sportswriters Association
All-State Football Team

All-Classification Player of the Year: QB Hutson Mason, Lassiter, Sr.

Class AAAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Rajaan Bennett, McEachern

Defensive Player of the Year: Alec Ogletree, Newnan

Coach of the year: Jeff Herron, Camden County

Offense

QB: Hutson Mason, Lassiter, Sr., 6-3, 190

RB: Rajaan Bennett, McEachern, Sr., 5-11, 210

RB: Ean Pemberton, Grayson, Sr., 5-4, 145

WR: Griffin Roelle, Lassiter, Sr., 5-9, 190

WR: Quin Roberson, Colquitt County, Sr., 6-0, 180

TE: Jay Rome, Valdosta, Jr., 6-6, 240

OL: Ed Christian, Lowndes, Sr., 6-5, 310

OL: JaWuan James, North Gwinnett, Sr., 6-6, 305

OL: Jeremiah Booth, Camden County, 6-0, 305

OL: Thomas O’Reilly, Pope, Jr., 6-4, 313

OL: Donnie Werden, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr., 6-0, 225

K: Matt Ehasz, Camden County, Jr., 5-11, 150

ATH: Bradley Roby, Peachtree Ridge, Sr., 6-0, 175

Defense

DL: Tavontae Drake, McEachern, Sr., 6-1, 285

DL: Shawn Green, Grayson, Sr., 6-0, 280

DL: Michael Thornton, Stephenson, Sr., 6-1, 273

DL: Cameron Erving, Colquitt County, Sr., 6-5, 280

LB: Rip Rowan, Lassiter, Sr., 6-1, 230

LB: Telvin Smith, Lowndes, Sr., 6-3, 200

LB: Adam Strakose, Newnan, Sr., 5-11, 225

LB: Terry Williams, Grayson, Sr., 6-0, 250

DB: Alec Ogletree, Newnan, Sr., 6-3, 210

DB: Brian Randolph, Kell, Jr., 6-0, 170

DB: Brison Williams, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr., 6-0, 180

DB: Kori Gaines, Grayson, Sr., 5-10, 174

P: Connor Hawk, Norcross, Sr., 5-9, 165

RET: Ean Days, Camden County, Sr., 5-11, 190

Honorable mentions: DL Jonathan Bermudez, Woodstock; DB Detrick Bonner, Luella; WR Chris Boyd, Roswell; RB Mack Brown, M.L. King; LB Corey Carmichael, Woodstock; ATH Chris Caspari, Collins Hill; WR Patrick Cosgrove, Walton; WR Geremy Davis, Norcross; RB Greg Franklin, Marietta; LB Jamie Grable, Milton; WR Jonathan Krause, South Gwinnett; OL Thomas Martin, Camden County; RB Charles Perkins, Collins Hill; K Devon Pike, Northside-Warner Robins; OL Grant Ramsey, Pope; RB Raymond Sanders, Stephenson; DL Derrick Saulsberry, Camden County; OL Austin Shepherd, North Gwinnett; WR Andre Sims, Brookwood; LB Michael Taylor, Westlake; QB C.J. Uzomah, North Gwinnett; OL Reid Webster, Etowah; DL Jeffrey Whitaker, Warner Robins; DL Anthony Williams, Union Grove; RB Tay Willis, East Coweta.

Class AAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Rajion Neal, Sandy Creek

Defensive Player of the Year: Isaiah Johnson, Sandy Creek

Coach of the year: Chip Walker, Sandy Creek

Offense

QB: Ronnie Bell, Sandy Creek, Jr., 6-0, 180

RB: Rajion Neal, Sandy Creek, Sr., 5-11, 205

RB: Storm Johnson, Loganville, Sr., 6-0, 215

WR: Dmitri Holmes, Clarke Central, Sr., 6-1, 180

WR: Chris Conley, North Paulding, Jr., 6-3, 180

TE: Logan Winkles, Upson-Lee, Sr., 6-0, 240

OL: Morgan Bailey, Loganville, Sr., 6-5, 290

OL: Watts Dantzler, Dalton, Jr., 6-8, 320

OL: Shaun Hill, Apalachee, Jr., 6-3, 220

OL: Alan Posey, Clarke Central, Jr., 6-6, 310

OL: Tim Wynn, Mays, Sr., 6-3, 270

K: Justin Moore, Marist, Sr., 5-11, 160

ATH: Jerrick McKinnon, Sprayberry, Sr., 5-11, 185

Defense

DL: Xzavier Dickson, Griffin, Jr., 6-3, 240

DL: Allen Stripling, Southwest DeKalb, Sr., 6-6, 215

DL: Grady Jarrett, Rockdale County, Jr., 6-1, 275

DL: Owen Williams, Westside-Macon, Jr., 6-3, 250

LB: Cartavious Woods, Griffin, Sr., 5-10, 208

LB: Clinard Stokes, Sandy Creek, Sr., 5-11, 195

LB: Blake Young, Sprayberry, Sr.

LB: Bobby Liggins, Hephzibah, Sr., 5-11, 210

DB: Isaiah Johnson, Sandy Creek, Sr., 6-2, 185

DB: Sharrod Golightly, Southwest DeKalb, Sr., 5-10, 180

DB: Ryan Ayers, South Paulding, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB: Demetruce McNeal, Banneker, Sr., 6-0, 176

P: Keenan Adams, Bainbridge, Jr., 5-8, 162

RET: Marques Dixon, Southwest DeKalb, Sr., 5-10, 182

Honorable mentions: RB Jerrel Anderson, Richmond Academy; DB D’Alvarez Antwine, Sprayberry; RB Robert Brown, Westside-Macon; DL Jabari Carney, Southwest DeKalb; WR Ronnie Carswell, Westside-Macon; WR Jarrett Davis, Sandy Creek; DL Nermin Delic, Northwest Whitfield; WR Trent Demeritte, Winder-Barrow; DL Ray Drew, Thomas County Central; DL Jalen Fields, Dalton; LB Leighton Gasque, Hiram; RB Terrance Gore, Jones County; DL Seth Grummer, Sequoyah; LB Jeff Haney, Apalachee; DB Tres Houston, Banneker; RB Clarence Jackson, North Clayton; RB John Lee, Apalachee; OL Dylan Leonard, Ola; RB Ken Malcome, Southwest DeKalb; QB Martay Mattox, Clarke Central; ATH DeMarco McNeal, Banneker; DB Jonathan Mincey, Southwest DeKalb; LB Kendal Parker, Lakeside-Evans; QB Marcus Waller, Griffin; OL Charlie Zemko, Sandy Creek.

Class AAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Blake Sims, Gainesville

Defensive Player of the Year: Thomas Sprague, Gainesville

Coach of the year: Chad Campbell, Peach County

Offense

QB: Connor Shaw, Flowery Branch, Sr., 6-2, 200

RB: Git Aiken, Eastside, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB: Isaiah Crowell, Carver-Columbus, Jr., 5-11, 190

WR: Tai-ler Jones, Gainesville, Sr., 6-0, 185

WR: Lamar Zanders, Peach County, Sr., 6-3, 185

TE: Jrametries Kirksay, Washington County, Jr., 6-0, 250

OL: David Beasley, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 6-4, 287

OL: Renard Williams, Peach County, Jr., 6-2, 210

OL: Jadarius Dean, Baldwin, Sr., 6-3, 255

OL: Daniel Blitch, North Hall, Sr., 6-6, 320

OL: Chartavious Danzy, Washington County, Jr., 6-2, 260

K: Joe Mansour, LaGrange, Sr., 6-2, 180

ATH: Blake Sims, Gainesville, Sr., 6-1, 180

Defense

DL: Corey Crawford, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 6-5, 235

DL: Kelcey Lewis, Peach County, Sr., 6-2, 200

DL: Sterling Bailey, East Hall, Jr., 6-6, 250

DL: Denarrious King, Baldwin, Sr., 6-0, 230

LB: Thomas Sprague, Gainesville, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB: A.J. Johnson, Gainesville, Jr., 6-3, 220

LB: Luke Crowell, Peach County, Sr., 5-8, 185

LB: Ryan Holmes, Creekview, Sr., 5-10, 200

DB: Nathan Jones, North Hall, Sr., 5-11, 185

DB: Jontavious Davis, Peach County, Jr., 5-11, 150

DB: Damian Swann, Grady, Jr., 6-0, 175

DB: Deion Bonner, Carver-Columbus, Soph., 5-11, 185

P: Chisel Flores, East Hall, Sr.

RET: Caddarius Warthen, Washington County, Sr.

Honorable mentions: DL Charlie Aly, Jackson; DL Henry Anderson, Woodward Academy; DL Neiron Ball, Jackson; QB Terrell Brigham, Burke County; QB Devin Burns, Carver-Columbus; WR Vincent Dallas, Cedar Grove; LB Tevin Davis, Mary Persons; RB Martez Eastland, Ringgold; RB Ben Emert, West Forsyth; DL Wesley Evans, Washington County; LB Clarence France, Carver-Columbus; RB Montravious Gladdin, Washington County; QB Miles Gooch, Towers; DB Byron Isaac, Dunwoody; DL Derrick Laney, Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe; ; RB Quint McKibben, Jackson; OL Quincy McKinney, Carver-Columbus; P Will Monday, Flowery Branch; FB Cole Moon, St. Pius X; LB Tommy Sanders, Crisp County; QB Shunquez Stephens, West Hall; QB Patrick Taylor, Peach County; RB Juwan Thompson, Woodward Academy; RB Shadrach Thornton, Liberty County; WR Rodney Young, Flowery Branch.

Class AA

Offensive Player of the Year: Da’Rick Rogers, Calhoun

Defensive Player of the Year: Jessel Curry, Buford

Coach of the year: Jess Simpson, Buford

Offense

QB: Nash Nance, Calhoun, Sr., 6-3, 200

RB: Marquis Terrell, Callaway, Jr., 5-8, 160

RB: Ralph David Abernathy IV, Westminster, Jr., 5-7, 165

WR: Da’Rick Rogers, Calhoun, Sr., 6-3, 205

WR: Markeith Ambles, Henry County, Sr., 6-2, 215

WR: Blake Gowder, Union County, Sr., 6-2, 200

OL: Kolton Houston, Buford, Sr., 6-5, 285

OL: Caitlin Alford, Adairsville, Sr., 6-4, 280

OL: Andrew Bridges, Westminster, Sr., 6-4, 255

OL: Du’Von Millsap, Buford, Sr., 6-5, 333

OL: Kyle Harris, Pepperell, Sr., 6-4, 255

K: Adam Griffith, Calhoun, Soph.

ATH: Barry Bostic, Jefferson County, Sr., 5-11, 170

Defense

DL: Jeremy Phillips, Blessed Trinity, Sr., 6-0, 200

DL: Dale Howard, Appling County, Sr., 6-1, 280

DL: Matthew Hardeman, Avondale, Sr., 6-0, 215

DL: Jesse Webb, North Oconee, Sr., 6-3, 200

LB: Jessel Curry, Buford, Sr., 6-2, 215

LB: Victor Beasley, Adairsville, Sr., 6-5, 225

LB: Lucas Redd, Jefferson, Sr., 6-1, 195

LB: Lanoris Christopher, Thomasville, Sr., 5-9, 190

DB: Kedron Aker, Calhoun, Sr., 6-0, 200

DB: Deon Smalls, Fitzgerald, Sr., 5-9, 160

DB: Andre Jefferson, Southwest-Macon, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB: Fred Holton, Thomasville, Sr., 6-1, 200

P: Dylan Shaddix, Henry County, Sr., 6-2, 210

RET: Senorise Perry, Chattooga, Sr., 6-1, 190

Honorable mentions: QB Devon Blankenship, Brantley County; ATH Mike Bloodser, Lamar County; RB Zach Boden, Lovett; ATH Quan Bray, Callaway; QB Jonathan Carkhuff, Lovett; RB Dustin Christian, Calhoun; RB Keith Christopher, Brooks County; OL William Dunn, Jefferson County; QB Malcolm Eady, Swainsboro; RB Greg Gates, Manchester; WR Quantavious Leslie, Callaway; ATH Taylor Mack, Lovett; LB Taylor Maxey, North Oconee; DB Donovan McCloud, Dublin; QB Chris Milton, Charlton County; QB Darius Minor, Jefferson; QB Kaleb Nobles, Fitzgerald; QB Kolt Owenby, Union County; ATH Mike Palmer, Northeast-Macon; ATH Trenton Pruitt, Fitzgerald; DB Jake Skole, Blessed Trinity; WR Shavarez Smith, Henry County; RB Max Thompson, Avondale; DL Dalvin Tomlinson, Henry County; WR Max Williams, Lovett.

Class A

Offensive Player of the Year: Nick Marshall, Wilcox County

Defensive Player of the Year: Bobby Fulton, Wesleyan

Coach of the year: Mark Ledford, Wilcox County

Offense

QB: Nick Marshall, Wilcox County, Sr., 6-2, 190

RB: Kyle Karempelis, Wesleyan, Jr., 5-10, 170

RB: Chris Barnwell, Savannah Christian, Sr., 5-11, 190

WR: Kevin Blackburne, Savannah Country Day, Jr., 6-0, 160

WR: Zack Walker, Johnson County, Jr., 6-1, 175

TE: Kennard Backman, Whitefield Academy, Jr., 6-3, 225

OL: Kenarious Gates, Greenville, Sr., 6-5, 300

OL: Morgan Clemm, Savannah Country Day, Sr., 6-3, 310

OL: Colby Nelson, Taylor County, Sr., 6-0, 255

OL: Dylan Turner, ECI, Jr., 6-2, 240

OL: Chris Ross, Twiggs County, Sr., 6-1, 250

K: Ryan Thames, Landmark Christian, Jr., 5-10, 150

ATH: Niko Jones, Chattahoochee County, Sr., 5-10, 170

Defense

DL: Octavious Gordon, ECI, Jr., 6-2, 225

DL: Thad Mathis, Darlington, Sr., 5-11, 255

DL: Keith Paisley, Clinch County, Sr., 6-1, 245

DL: Juwan Jones, Miller County, Jr., 6-2, 220

LB: Bobby Fulton, Wesleyan, Sr., 6-0, 185

LB: Austin Goodlet, Gordon Lee, Sr., 5-11, 180

LB: Robert Cooper, Chattahoochee County, Sr., 5-11, 185

LB: Tavious McGahee, Lincoln County, Sr., 5-11, 190

DB: Fred Marshall, Irwin County, Sr., 5-11, 190

DB: Jeremy Stanley, Twiggs County, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB: Nate Moorhouse, Wilcox County, Sr., 5-8, 175

DB: Tev’n Hamilton, Darlington, Jr., 5-11, 175

P: Joseph McAllister, GMC, Jr., 6-3, 180

RET: Kevious Robinson, Irwin County, 5-10, 170

Honorable mentions: QB Mario Alford, Greenville; ATH Willis Aitkens, Holy Innocents’; DB Peter Allen, Holy Innocents’; RB Maricio Askew, Bowdon; LB Dennis Benning, Greenville; RB Deon Brock, Commerce; RB Earnest Butts, Twiggs County; QB Vintavious Cooper, Clinch County; DB Darqueze Dennard, Twiggs County; DL Josh Gebhardt, Landmark Christian; WR Teddy Gibson, Chattahoochee County; RB Keyante Green, Eagle’s Landing Christian; LB Merrit Hall, Wesleyan; WR Bernardis Hughes, Wilkinson County; DB Evan Kasian, Walker; ATH Cameron Lemons, Whitefield Academy; RB Nolan Moran, Mount Paran Christian; WR Lonnie Outlaw, Wilcox County; OL Tyler Pitt, Telfair County; WR Tay Porter, Wilcox County; QB D.J. Rozier, Johnson County; ATH Cosby Salter, Miller County; TE Rusty Scott, Lincoln County; LB Quayshon Simmons, Wilkinson County; QB Conor Welton, Wesleyan.

For the second consecutive year, two players from Region 7-AAA were named the Georgia Sportswriters Association All-State players of the year.

Today, the Georgia Associated Press announced that Gainesville High quarterback Blake Sims was named Class AAA’s Offensive Player of the Year for the second straight year and his teammate Thomas Sprague was named Defensive Player of the year.

Flowery Branch High graduate Izaan Cross won the award in 2008.

Sims finished his final season at Gainesville having not only led the Red Elephants to their first state title game appearance since 1982, but with 3,376 all-purpose yards and 49 total touchdowns.

Sprague, who played linebacker for the Region 7-AAA champion Red Elephants, finished the year with 194 tackles, 7 tackles for a loss, 4 forced fumbles, 2 sacks and 3 defensive touchdowns.

Buford High senior Jessel Curry was named Class AA’s Defensive Player of the Year after accumulating 118 tackles and five interceptions for the state champion Wolves.

The Wolves, whose coach Jess Simpson was named Class AA’s Coach of the Year, had two offensive linemen (Kolton Houston and Du’Von Millsap) also named All-State.

Jefferson senior Lucas Redd, who had 100 tackles this year, was the lone Dragon named to the Class AA All-State team.

While Class AA was limited where local ties are, the Class AAA All-State team could very well be renamed the Hall County all-stars.

Along with Sims and Sprague, Gainesville had two additional players awarded, with Tai-ler Jones (76 receptions, 1,384 yards, 18 touchdowns; 1,639 all-purpose yards, 22 touchdowns) named an All-State wide receiver and A.J. Johnson (174 tackles, 9 tackles for a loss, 2 defensive touchdowns; verbally committed to Tennessee) named an All-State linebacker.

But Gainesville wasn’t the only county school to be represented on the All-State team, as Flowery Branch quarterback Connor Shaw (3,829 total yards, 47 total touchdowns, completed 76% of his passes; verbally committed to South Carolina) was named the state’s top quarterback in Class AAA.

Along with Shaw, North Hall lineman Daniel Blitch was named one of the classification’s best linemen, and his teammate Nathan Jones (114 tackles, 8 tackles for a loss, 9 interceptions, 2 defensive touchdowns) was named an All-State defensive back.

East Hall, which finished the season with a 1-9 record, had two players named to the All-State team in the Vikings final year in Class AAA. Sterling Bailey, who finished with an area-best 22 tackles for a loss, was named an All-State defensive lineman and Chisel Flores, who had seven punts of 66 yards or more was named Class AAA’s best punter.

West Hall quaterback Shunquez Stephens (2,331 passing yards, 24 touchdowns; 424 rushing yards, 3 touchdowns), Flowery Branch wide receiver Rodney Young (3 interceptions, 1 touchdown; 887 receiving yards, 12 touchdowns) and punter Will Monday (33 punts with 40.5-yard average, 9 punts inside the 20) were honorable mentions.

Lassiter quarterback Hutson Mason was named the All-Classification Player of the Year.

Regional events