By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
All-Area Track and Field Team
Placeholder Image

Girls Athlete of the Year: West Hall's Maia Caldwell-Booker

Boys Athlete of the Year: Jefferson's Mason Hamrick 

Coach of the Year: North Hall's Drew Rogers

All-Area Boys Track & Field Team

Mason Hamrick, Jefferson: Class AA pole vault state champion, 15 feet

Micah Eason, Commerce: Class A public shot put state champion, 48 feet, 2.5 inches

Dekerrio Ramsey, Commerce: Class A public triple jump state champion, 44 feet, 2 inches; 400 meter dash state runner-up, 50.75 seconds; 4x100 meter relay state runner-up, 43.61 seconds; long jump state runner-up, 21 feet, 1 inch

Witt Nix, North Hall: Class AAA 3200 meter state run runner-up, 9 minutes, 30.34 seconds

Brandon Thompson, Chestatee: Class AAAA 100 meter dash state runner-up, 11.07 seconds

David Curry, Buford: Class AAA pole vault state champion, 14 feet; Region 7-AAA champion

Quinn Davis, Buford: Class AAA 4x100 meter relay state runner-up, 42.95 seconds; 4th place in state 200 meter dash, 22.85 seconds; 8th in state 400 meter dash, 52.94 seconds

Patrick Chappell, North Hall: 3rd place in Class AAA state shot put, 52 feet, 4 inches

Drew Bryant, North Hall: 3rd place in Class AAA state discus throw, 149 feet

Marcquel Woodard, Gainesville: Region 8-AAAAA 800 meter run champion, 2 minutes, 1.12 seconds; region 400 meter dash runner-up, 51.13 seconds; qualified for state

Skylar Toney, Riverside Military: Class AA pole vault state runner-up, 14 feet; Region 8-AA champion

All-Area Girls Track & Field Team

Maia Caldwell-Booker, West Hall: Class AAA 100 meter dash state champion, 11.95 seconds; 3rd place in state long jump, 4th place in state 4x100 relay, 49.45 seconds

Jenna Gearing, White County: Class AAA 3200 meter run state champion, 11 minutes, 8.9 seconds; 1600 meter run state runner-up, 5 minutes, 22.09 seconds

LeNiesha Kearse, West Hall: Class AAA 100 meter hurdles state runner-up, 14.68 seconds; 4th place in state 4x100 meter relay, 49.45 seconds

Kristen Mitchell, White County: 3rd place in Class AAA state 800 meter run, 2 minutes, 23.19 seconds; 3rd place in state 1600 meter run, 5 minutes, 24.64 seconds

Tori Mullinax, Chestatee: Class AAAA 3200 meter run state runner-up, 11 minutes, 39.3 seconds; 7th place in state 1600 meter run; Region 8-AAAA and Hall County champion in 1600 meter run and 3200 meter run

Gabrielle Hoffman, North Hall: Class AAA pole vault state champion, 10 feet, 3 inches; Region 7-AAA runner-up in 100 meter hurdles; 4th place in region in triple jump

Harper Seymour, North Hall: Class AAA shot put state runner-up, 36 feet, 3.5 inches; 3rd place in state discus throw with school record of 112 feet, 8 inches

Victoria Rogers, North Hall: 4th place in Class AAA state 1600 meter run, 5 minutes, 25.31 seconds; 4th place in state 3200 meter run, 11 minutes, 51.6 seconds

Kristin Moroz, Chestatee: Region 8-AAAA and Hall County high jump runner-up; 8th place at state

Sara Hayes, Gainesville: Region 8-AAAAA 800 meter run champion; Hall County champion in 300 meter hurdles and 4x400 meter relay 

Corey Staples, Buford: 3rd place in Class AAA state triple jump, 37 feet, 5.5 inches, Region 7-AAA champion; 8th place

Regional events