BREAKING
Buford couple charged in death of 5-year-old daughter
A Buford couple is behind bars on murder charges in the June death of their severely malnourished 5-year-old daughter, according to authorities. Investigators say the parents neglected their child.
Full Story
By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
All-Area Tennis
Placeholder Image

Boys Tennis Player of the Year: Flowery Branch's Beau Millwood

Girls Tennis Players of the Year: Chestatee's Grace Brown and Haley King

Tennis Coach of the Year: Riverside Military's Kelly Davis

All-Area Boys
First-Team Singles

Beau Millwood

Junior

Flowery Branch
Notable: Undefeated in region; helped Flowery Branch win Region 8-AAAAA title; All-Region 8-AAAAA first team

Merritt Wilburn

Senior

Riverside Military
Notable: 13-2 record; helped Riverside win its first tennis region championship; All-Region 8-AA first team

Jackson Davis

Sophomore

North Hall
Notable: 18-3 record; helped North Hall win its first boys tennis region championship; named Trojans’ MVP

Boys First-Team Doubles

Taylor Fiorello

Senior 

Flowery Branch
Notable: Undefeated in region; helped Flowery Branch win Region 8-AAAAA title; All-Region 8-AAAAA first team

Clay King

Junior

Flowery Branch
Notable: Undefeated in region; helped Flowery Branch win Region 8-AAAAA title; All-Region 8-AAAAA first team

Drew Eidson

Junior
Riverside Military
Notable: 14-1 record; helped Riverside win its first tennis region championship; All-Region 8-AA first team

Josh Haughton

Senior
Riverside Military
Notable: 14-1 record; helped Riverside win its first tennis region championship; All-Region 8-AA first team

Honorable mention

Graham McKinnon, Gainesville
Reagan Williams, Gainesville
Nick Dillard, Gainesville
Charles Calkins, Gainesville
Trevor Munn, Gainesville
Davis Brown, Gainesville
Nick Becker, Sr., Buford
Skyler Wilson, Sr., Buford
Avery Wilson, Sr., Buford
Dalton Patterson, Jr., North Hall
Sipho Khoza, So., Riverside Military
Austin Higgs, Sr., Flowery Branch
Quang Cao, Sr., Flowery Branch

Girls First-Team Singles

Annalea Stevens
Junior

Buford

Notable: 19-2 record; led Buford girls to Region 7-AAA championship

Nicole Morris

Junior

Flowery Branch
Notable: 14-4 record, 11-1 in region play; All-Region 8-AAAAA first team

Bailey McCammon

Freshman

Buford

Notable: 18-3 record; helped Buford girls win Region 7-AAA championship

Girls First-Team Doubles

Morgan Mercer

Senior

Gainesville
Notable: All-Region 8-AAAAA first team; led Gainesville to region championship

Suzanne Smith

Senior

Gainesville
Notable: All-Region 8-AAAAA first team; led Gainesville to region championship

Grace Brown

Junior

Chestatee
Notable: Undefeated all season; lost one set all season; led Chestatee to second straight appearance in state tournament

Haley King

Junior

Chestatee
Notable: Undefeated all season; lost one set all season; led Chestatee to second straight appearance in state tournament

Honorable mention

Durden Smith, Sr., Flowery Branch
Peyton Wolfe, So., Buford
Savannah Whaley, Jr., Buford
Abbey Mitchell, Jr., Buford
Katie Quinn, So., Buford
Katherine Wright, Gainesville

 

Regional events