By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
All-Area Swimming Team
Placeholder Image

Girls Swimmer of the Year: Buford's Danielle Brooks

Boys Swimmer of the Year: North Hall's Paul Powers

Swim Coach of the Year: Flowery Branch's Valerie Lancaster

Girls First All-Area

Danielle Brooks, Buford
Sophomore
Notable: Qualified for state in 10 events; 8th at state in 50 free; 14th in 100 free; 8th in 200 free relay

Caitlin Doran, West Hall
Junior
Notable: County champ in 200 free (2:16.16); 2nd in county in 100 butterfly (1:14.63)

Brigette Homan, Flowery Branch
Senior
Notable: 2nd at Hall County meet  in 200 free; 2nd at county in 100 free

Brittany Litke, Buford
Junior
Notable: Qualified for state in eight events; 10th at state in 100 back, 19th in 200 IM, 8th in 200 free relay

Alex Miller, Flowery Branch
Sophomore
Notable: County champ in 50 free (26.61); county champ in 100 back (1:10.5)

Sarah Robles, Flowery Branch
Freshman
Notable: County champ in 100 breaststroke (1:21.5); county champ in 500 free (6:10.96)

Honorable mention

Nicole Gautieri    So.    Union County
Anna Knight    Jr.     Union County
Morgan Ryder    Sr.    Flowery Branch
Bethany Wicker    Jr.    Flowery Branch

Boys First-Team All-Area

Luke Grater,Chestatee
Freshman
Notable: 2nd at county in 100 free, 200 IM, 200 medley relay; county champ in 400 free relay

Jack Hene, Chestatee
Senior
Notable: 2nd at county in 200 free, 100 back, 200 medley relay; county champ in 400 free relay

Colin Monaghan, Gainesville
Sophomore
Notable: County champ in 200 IM; 2nd at state in 200 IM (1:52.86); 4th at state in 100 fly (51.57)

Paul Powers, North Hall
Junior
Notable: Set state high school records in 50 free (19.91) and 100 free (44.02); state champ 200 free relay

Ty Powers, North Hall
Sophomore
Notable: 2nd at state in 50 free; 4th in 100 breast; state champ in 200 free relay; 3rd in 200 medley relay

Tristan Taylor, Chestatee
Sophomore
Notable: County champ in 200 free, 500 free, 400 free relay; 7th at state in 200 free; 11th in 100 back

Honorable mentions

Freddie Beamon    Sr.    Lumpkin County
Bradley Brown    Sr.    North Hall
Tanner Gay    Sr.    Union County
Hudson Howard    Sr.    Flowery Branch
Will Kellermeyer    Sr.    Lakeview Academy
David Schofield    So.    North Hall
Robbie Mix    Sr.    Flowery Branch
Joseph Pennington    Jr.    Lakeview Academy
Sean Shepard    So.    West Hall
Michael Wacho    Fr.    Lakeview Academy

 

 

Regional events