By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High School Track and Field: Eagles eyeing back-to-back state championships
Eagles sending 12 athletes to state meet in Rome
01202019 TRACK 002.JPG
Riverside's Shinkwang Moon competes in the pole vault during the Riverside Military Academy Indoor Winter Challenge on Saturday, Jan. 19, 2019. - photo by Austin Steele

Riverside Military Academy is in pursuit of its second straight Class A private schools title.

Thursday begins the three-day championship run in Valhalla Stadium at Berry College. The event will conclude on Saturday. 

All but one of the 13 Eagles athletes who qualified will compete, including Isaac Teasley, who’s listed for the triple jump, 400- and 200-meter races, and 400- and 1600-meter relays. 

“Isaac Teasley is as good of a track athlete as there is in Class A,” Riverside coach Tim Cummings said. “Isaac is seeded second in the state in the 200- and 400-meter race, so if he can win both of those events, it gives us a chance to win.”

Star senior Orlando Stevens, who qualified for the 400-meter relay, will not participate due to a broken leg he suffered at the Region 8-A championship. 

“We’re in the hunt, but we’re not the big time favorite like we were before he got hurt,” Cummings said. “The bad thing is we’re missing 30 points (with the loss of Stevens), and this meet was close anyway with Landmark and Athens Academy. We have a chance, but we have to have some kids step up and do a little better than they did at region.”

Cummings believes the loss of Stevens will seriously affect his team’s vie for the championship, but the Eagles depth spells otherwise, with 18 chances to score.

Riverside will be represented in 11 different events, including seven track events and four field events.

Moon Skinkwang could split or beat the two Landmark pole vaulters, Cummings said, while Philemon Nwosu could win the 110- and 300-meter hurdles.

“We don’t really have room for error,” Cummings said. “But we’ve worked hard and our kids have a great attitude. They are very determined. They want to do this for Orlando.”

State meet qualifiers

Thursday-Saturday

Boys

Class 6A

at Carrollton High

Gainesville

Juan Cavazos   High jump

Ian Mallard     Pole Vault

Donangelo Marshall   800 meter run

Makius Scott   Shot put

Class 4A

at Hugh Mills Stadium, Albany

Chestatee

Christian Charles       100 meter run, 200

Luke Gaddis    3200 meter run

Flowery Branch

Clay Anderson            discus

Tyshaun Wilson         110 hurdles, 300 hurdles

West Hall

Terrell Robinson         Triple jump

Terrence Robinson     Triple jump

Class 3A

at Hugh Mills Stadium, Albany

North Hall

Cameron Crisp Pole Vault

Devan Crow 1600 meter run, 800, 400 relay

Micah Holman Discus 

Austin Hood 400 relay

Noah Hopkins 400 relay

Daniel Jackson 110 meter hurdles, 400 relay

Andrew Jones 1600 meter, 3200, 400 relay

Chesley Kinney 300 hurdles, 400 relay

Class A private

at Valhalla Stadium, Rome

Riverside Military

Stephen Aleandre       100 meter, 400 meter relay

Shad Dabney   100 meter, 400 relay

Khalid Duke    Long jump, triple jump, 400 relay

Lamar Gordon            Discus

Jermaine Harris          High jump, 400 meter, 400 relay, 1600 relay

Wookdong Harry Kim            Discus

Cooper Lindsay           800 meter

Michael Medichie       400 relay, 1600 relay

Aveni Miguel   400 relay, 1600 relay

Philemon Nwosu        110 hurdles, 300 hurdles

Moon Skinkwang        Pole vault

Orlando Stevens         400 relay

Isaac Teasley   Triple jump, 400, 200, 400 relay, 1600 relay

Girls

Class 6A

at Carrollton High 

Gainesville

Ariah Jeffers    Triple jump

Class 4A

at Hugh Mills Stadium, Albany

Chestatee

Lindsey Bornhorst      100 hurdles

Flowery Branch

Alyssa Kimbrell           Discus

Alexis McGruder        Discus

Ashley Woodroffe      Long jump

West Hall

Kayleigh Hunt 400 meter relay

Aaliyah James 400 relay, 100, 200

India Johnson 400 relay

Kaleigh McFarland     400 relay

Kinsey Wilson            400 relay, high jump

Class 3A

at Hugh Mills Stadium, Albany

Cherokee Bluff

Meghan Butler 300 meter hurdles

Daysha Mills 400 meter run

Sierra Wainer 1600 meter run, 3200

East Hall

Avana Anderson High jump

North Hall

Joslyn Keels High jump

Ella Randall Lee 800 meter run

Gracie McBride Triple jump, 100 meter hurdles

Elissa Oliver 1600 meter run, 3200

Kennedy Olson Pole vault

Regional events