By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school Football: Week 6 state polls
Flowery Branch remains No. 5 in Class 4A; Buford No. 3 in Class 5A
09222018 FOOTBALL 005
Flowery Branch's Jaizen Ellingham attempts to avoid a tackle from Gainesville's Rassie Littlejohn at Bobby Gruhn Field on Friday, Sept. 21, 2018. - photo by Austin Steele
Class AAAAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Colquitt County (16) 160 1

2. Walton 136 2

3. Parkview 118 4

4. Grayson 112 3

5. Archer 106 5

6. North Gwinnett 68 6

7. McEachern 60 8

8. Hillgrove 42 10

9. Lowndes 41 9

10.Milton 12 6


Others receiving votes: Wheeler 10, Mill Creek 6, North Cobb 6, Roswell 3, Marietta 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Class AAAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Lee County (16) 160 1

2. Coffee 144 2

3. Harrison 128 3

4. Creekview 107 4

5. Sequoyah 90 5

6. Alpharetta 69 7

7. Tucker 63 8

8. Valdosta 33 6

9. Northside-Warner Robins 24 9

10.Douglas County 18 NR


Others receiving votes: Stephenson 16, Allatoona 15, Glynn Academy 9, Johns Creek 2, Dacula 1, Mays 1.

Dropped Out: Glynn Academy.

Class AAAAA

Pts Prv

1. Rome (16) 160 1

2. Stockbridge 124 3

3. Buford 115 2

4. Jones County 112 4

5. Carrollton 91 5

6. Wayne County 88 6

7. Warner Robins 74 7

8. Ware County 54 8

9. Dutchtown 28 9

10.Southwest Dekalb 20 10


Others receiving votes: Veterans 2, Upson Lee 1, Lovejoy 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Class AAAA

Pts Prv

1. Blessed Trinity (16) 160 1

2. Cartersville 137 2

3. Mary Persons 133 3

4. St. Pius X 110 4

5. Flowery Branch 82

6. Marist 74 6

7. Troup County 61 7

8. Eastside 59 8

9. Burke County 28 9

10.Woodward Academy 19 10


Others receiving votes: Richmond Academy 4, Sandy Creek 3, Cedartown 2, Perry 2, Carver Columbus 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Class AAA

Pts Prv

1. Calhoun (16) 160 1

2. Cedar Grove 140 2

3. Monroe Area 114 3

4. Peach County 108 4

5. Greater Atlanta Christian 91 5

6. Benedictine 75 T6

7. Westminster 69 T6

8. Jefferson 56 8

9. Pierce County 26 10

10.Dawson County 20 9


Others receiving votes: Pace Academy 8, Liberty County 6, Pike County 4, North Hall 2.

Dropped Out: None.

Class AA

Pts Prv

1. Hapeville Charter (16) 160 1

2. Bremen 137 2

3. Thomasville 127 3

4. Dodge County 110 4

5. Rabun County 96 5

6. Rockmart 81 6

7. Callaway 61 8

8. Washington County 57 7

9. Vidalia 31 10

10.Brooks County 16 9


Others receiving votes: Dublin 9, Union County 1, Jefferson County 1.

Dropped Out: None.

Class A

Pts Prv

1. ELCA (7) 146 2

2. Irwin County (8) 140 1

3. Athens Academy (1) 124 3

4. Prince Avenue Christian 117 4

5. Clinch County 94 5

6. Calvary Day 71 6

7. Commerce 58 8

8. Aquinas 34 T10

9. Pelham 26 T10

10.Mt. Zion-Carroll 16 NR


Regional events