By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school football: Region standings
08242019 BRANCH 5.jpg
Flowery Branch's Chase Dial-Watson finds a hole in the Viking defense Friday, Aug. 23, 2019, for a big gain during the first half of their game at The Branch. - photo by Scott Rogers

Region standings

Region 8-6A

School Overall Region

Dacula 4-0 0-0

Lanier 4-0 0-0

Gainesville 2-2 0-0

Habersham Central 2-2 0-0

Apalachee 2-3 0-0

Winder-Barrow 1-3 0-0

Friday’s scores

Dacula 49, Central Gwinnett 28

Lanier 23, Clarke Central 20

Jefferson 41, Gainesville 7

Habersham Central 27, Stephens County 21

Apalachee 30, Walnut Grove 3

Winder-Barrow 34, Loganville 31

Region 8-5A

Overall Region

Buford 4-0 0-0

Cedar Shoals 3-1 0-0

Clarke Central 3-2 0-0

Johnson 3-2 0-0

Loganville 0-4 0-0

Walnut Grove 0-4 0-0

Friday’s games

Buford 42, Newton 14

Oconee County 34, Cedar Shoals 0

Lanier 23, Clarke Central 20

Johnson 56, Cross Keys 0

Winder-Barrow 34, Loganville 21

Apalachee 30, Walnut Grove 3

Region 7-4A

Overall Region

Denmark 3-0 0-0

Flowery Branch 3-0 0-0

Marist 4-0 0-0

Blessed Trinty 3-1 0-0

White County 3-1 0-0

Chestatee 1-3 0-0

West Hall 0-4 0-0

Friday’s scores

Denmark 38, Dawson County 24

Marist 30, St. Pius X 0

White County 34, North Hall 31

Fannin County 34, Chestatee 30

Flowery Branch, Blessed Trinity and West Hall had a bye week

Region 7-3A

Overall Region

Dawson County 3-1 0-0

Fannin County 3-1 0-0

Greater Atlanta 3-1 0-0

North Hall 2-2 0-0

Cherokee Bluff 1-3 0-0

East Hall 1-3 0-0

Lumpkin County 1-3 0-0

Friday’s scores

Denmark 38, Dawson County 24

Fannin County 34, Chestatee 30

Greater Atlanta 38, Thomson 19

White County 34, North Hall 31

Cherokee Bluff, East Hall and Lumpkin County had a bye week


Region 8-A

Division A

Overall Region

Prince Avenue 3-1 1-0

Providence Christian 1-3 0-1

Athens Academy 3-0 0-0

George Walton 3-1 0-0

Athens Christian 2-2 0-0

Division B

Commerce 3-1 0-0

Riverside Military 2-1 0-0

Hebron Christian 1-2 0-0

Lakeview Academy 0-2 0-0

Towns County 0-4 0-0

Friday’s scores

Commerce 46, Providence Christian 9

George Walton 48, Towns County 14

Regional events