By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
High school football region standings: Flowery Branch, Buford remain undefeated heading into start of region play
09262019 FOOTBALL 2.jpg
Flowery Branch running back Jaizen Ellingham carries the ball for the Falcons with Gainesville High's Ethan Reeves, left, and Ken Hester moving in for the tackle Friday, Sept. 27, 2019, scoring the first points of the game during the first half of their game at The Branch. - photo by Scott Rogers

Region standings

Region 8-6A

School                            Overall                           Region

Dacula                                5-0                                   0-0

Lanier                                 5-0                                   0-0

Habersham Central        3-2                                   0-0

Gainesville                        2-3                                   0-0

Apalachee                         2-3                                   0-0

Winder-Barrow                1-3                                   0-0

Friday’s games

Gainesville at Dacula

Lanier vs. Habersham Central

Apalachee vs. Winder-Barrow


Region 8-5A

School                         Overall                          Region

Buford                            5-0                                   0-0

Cedar Shoals                4-1                                   0-0

Clarke Central             3-2                                   0-0

Johnson                        3-2                                  0-0

Loganville                     0-5                                  0-0

Walnut Grove               0-5                                  0-0

Friday’s games

Buford vs. Johnson

Cedar Shoals vs. Clarke Central

Loganville vs. Walnut Grove


Region 7-4A

Team                         Overall                            Region

Marist                          5-0                                    1-0

Denmark                     4-0                                   1-0

Blessed Trinty           4-1                                    1-0

Flowery Branch        3-0                                   0-0

White County            3-2                                    0-1

Chestatee                    1-4                                   0-1

West Hall                     0-5                                  0-1

Friday’s games

White County vs. Flowery Branch

Chestatee vs. Marist

Denmark vs. West Hall


Region 7-3A

Team                      Overall                              Region

Dawson County      4-1                                      1-0

Greater Atlanta      4-1                                       1-0

North Hall               3-2                                      1-0

Fannin County       3-1                                      0-0

Cherokee Bluff       1-4                                      0-1

East Hall                  1-4                                      0-1

Lumpkin County   1-4                                      0-1

Friday’s games

East Hall vs. Dawson County

North Hall vs. Greater Atlanta Christian

Fannin County vs. Cherokee Bluff


Region 8-A

Division A

Team                                       Overall                        Region

Prince Avenue                         4-1                                 1-0

Providence Christian             1-3                                0-2

Athens Academy                    4-0                                0-0

George Walton                         4-1                                0-0

Athens Christian                     2-3                               0-0

Division B

Team                                      Overall                         Region

Commerce                               4-1                                 1-0

Riverside Military                 2-2                                 0-0

Hebron Christian                  2-2                                 0-0

Lakeview Academy              0-3                                 0-0

Towns County                        0-5                                 0-0

Friday’s games

Providence Christian vs. George Walton

Athens Academy vs. Prince Avenue

Riverside MIlitary vs. Towns County

Lakeview Academy vs. Hebron Christian

Compiled by Bill Murphy

Regional events